VANQUIS BANKING GROUP PLC
Vanquis Banking Group plc is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 00668987, incorporated on 31 August 1960. Companies House records its status as active. The company was previously named Provident Financial plc (10 December 1990 to 2 March 2023) and, before that, Provident Financial Group plc. Its registered office is at Fairburn House, 5 Godwin Street, Bradford, BD1 2AH.
Companies House classifies Vanquis Banking Group plc under SIC code 64205, "activities of financial services holding companies." The company is the ultimate holding company of the Vanquis Banking Group, a UK specialist bank serving non-standard and underserved credit consumers. Its principal operating subsidiary, Vanquis Bank Limited, is a PRA- and FCA-regulated bank offering credit cards, personal loans, and, since the absorption of the Moneybarn vehicle-finance business on 31 December 2024, second-hand vehicle finance. The group withdrew from its legacy home-collected credit ("Consumer Credit Division") business, and the parent company changed its name from Provident Financial plc to Vanquis Banking Group plc on 2 March 2023 to reflect this shift toward banking activities.
Vanquis Banking Group plc’s ordinary shares are listed on the premium segment of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker VANQ. As at 31 July 2026, its issued share capital comprised 256,493,758 ordinary shares, none held in treasury.
For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, the Group reported consolidated total revenue of £605 million and a statutory profit before tax from continuing operations of £8.3 million, with a statutory return on tangible equity of 2.3%. Gross customer interest-earning balances grew 22% year-on-year to £2,824 million. These figures relate to the consolidated Vanquis Banking Group and are not necessarily representative of the standalone holding company’s own financial position.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Vanquis Banking Group plc
Vanquis Banking Group plc’s shares trade on the London Stock Exchange (ticker VANQ), so its shareholder base consists of the general investing public plus a rotating set of institutional holders who must notify the company once their voting rights cross the 3% Disclosure and Transparency Rules (DTR 5) threshold. As at 31 July 2026, total issued share capital was 256,493,758 ordinary shares (identical to total voting rights), none held in treasury.
Verified TR-1 "Holding(s) in Company" notifications identify Redwood Master Fund, Ltd. (managed by Redwood Capital Management, LLC) as a major shareholder, reporting a reduced holding of 10.94% of voting rights (28,059,678 shares) as of 9 June 2026, down from a previously notified 11.94%. Schroders plc filed a further TR-1 threshold notification on 2 July 2026, and Norges Bank has also filed major-holding notifications, though the exact resulting percentages were not confirmed in the sources reviewed. Beyond these disclosed crossings, the complete register of holders below the 3% threshold is not publicly available.
Data availability
Major shareholders only: as a UK-listed company, Vanquis Banking Group plc discloses substantial shareholders only when their holdings cross regulatory notification thresholds; the full shareholder register is not publicly published.
Sources
- Companies House, company overview, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00668987, retrieved 2026-09-16
- TradingView (Reuters RNS), "REG – Vanquis Banking Grp – Holding(s) in Company," https://www.tradingview.com/news/reuters.com,2026-06-10:newsml_RSJ7634Ha:0-reg-vanquis-banking-grp-holding-s-in-company/, published 2026-06-10, retrieved 2026-09-16
- TradingView (Reuters RNS), "REG – Vanquis Banking Grp Schroders PLC – Holding(s) in Company," https://www.tradingview.com/news/reuters.com,2026-07-03:newsml_RSC0398La:0-reg-vanquis-banking-grp-schroders-plc-holding-s-in-company/, published 2026-07-03, retrieved 2026-09-16
- TipRanks, "Vanquis Banking Group Confirms Total Voting Rights," https://www.tipranks.com/news/company-announcements/vanquis-banking-group-confirms-total-voting-rights, retrieved 2026-09-16
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund | 8.6% | Companies House | |
| iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 5.9% | Companies House | |
| DFA United Kingdom Small Company Series | 5.4% | Companies House | |
| iShares MSCI EAFE Small Cap ETF | 4.7% | Companies House | |
| Vanguard Intl Equity Index Fds-FTSE All World ex U.S.Small Cap Index | 4.2% | Companies House |
Officers
55
Directors and officers of Vanquis Banking Group plc
Companies House records 59 officer appointments against Vanquis Banking Group plc, of which 9 are currently active (8 directors and 1 company secretary) and 50 have resigned. The active board comprises Karen Sarah Briggs, Sir Peter Kenneth Estlin, Michele Greene, Oliver Walter Laird, Graham John Lindsay, Ian Michael Brian McLaughlin, Jacqueline Dorothy Mary Noakes and David Michael Watts. Elizabeth Rachel McClure is the current company secretary. All active officers use the company’s registered office, Fairburn House, 5 Godwin Street, Bradford, BD1 2AH, as their correspondence address; this is a service address, not evidence of personal residence. Nationality shown below is as officially disclosed at Companies House, not inferred from name, residence or address. This overview reflects the Companies House officer register as retrieved on 16 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Appointment: Elizabeth Rachel McClure appointed company secretary, effective 1 September 2026 (Companies House).
- Appointment: Karen Sarah Briggs, Oliver Walter Laird and Jacqueline Dorothy Mary Noakes appointed directors, effective 27 March 2024 (Companies House).
- Appointment: Ian Michael Brian McLaughlin appointed director, effective 1 August 2023 (Companies House).
Data availability
Current only: Companies House publishes the full history of appointments and resignations for this UK PLC, including officially disclosed nationality for each active director (British or Irish, as recorded). Country of residence is separately disclosed as England or the United Kingdom and must not be conflated with nationality or with the shared correspondence address.
Sources
- Companies House, officers list for company 00668987, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00668987/officers, retrieved 2026-09-16
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Vanquis Banking Group plc
Vanquis Banking Group plc is the ultimate parent company of the Vanquis Banking Group and is not itself owned by another corporate parent; it is exempt from Companies House PSC disclosure because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market (London Stock Exchange). Verified filings and the Group’s own subsidiary disclosures confirm that Vanquis Bank Limited, the Group’s regulated banking subsidiary, is wholly owned indirectly through an intermediate holding company, Provident Financial Holdings Limited. Following the 31 December 2024 transfer of the Moneybarn vehicle-finance trade into Vanquis Bank Limited, Moneybarn No.1 Limited remains a further indirect subsidiary within the same Provident Financial Holdings Limited sub-group. All identified entities are UK-registered (England/Scotland). This reflects information available as of 16 September 2026 and may not capture the complete group structure.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provident Financial Holdings Limited | GB | 13061852 | Direct subsidiary | 100% (wholly owned) | Active | 2026-09-16 |
| Vanquis Bank Limited | GB | 02558509 | Indirect subsidiary (via Provident Financial Holdings Limited) | 100% (wholly owned) | Active | 2026-09-16 |
| Moneybarn No.1 Limited | GB | 04496573 | Indirect subsidiary (via Provident Financial Holdings Limited / Duncton Group Limited) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-16 |
| Lawson Fisher Limited | GB | SC004758 | Possible relationship (linkage recorded in registry group data; not independently corroborated in this review) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Unconfirmed | 2026-09-16 |
| Aquis Cards Limited | GB | 07036307 | Possible relationship (linkage recorded in registry group data; not independently corroborated in this review) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Unconfirmed | 2026-09-16 |
Recent structural changes
- Vanquis Bank Limited acquired the trade, and associated assets and liabilities, of Moneybarn Limited, a fellow Group subsidiary, effective 31 December 2024 (Vanquis Bank Limited/Moneybarn Limited statutory accounts).
- Provident Financial plc changed its name to Vanquis Banking Group plc on 2 March 2023, reflecting the Group’s shift from home-collected credit to specialist banking (Companies House).
Data availability
Partial: the immediate and principal indirect subsidiaries (Provident Financial Holdings Limited, Vanquis Bank Limited, Moneybarn No.1 Limited) are corroborated by statutory accounts disclosures naming Vanquis Banking Group plc as ultimate parent; several smaller entities appearing in registry linkage data (Lawson Fisher Limited, Aquis Cards Limited and others) could not be independently corroborated within this review and are shown as unconfirmed.
Sources
- Companies House, company overview, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00668987, retrieved 2026-09-16
- Vanquis Bank Limited / Moneybarn Limited statutory accounts (subsidiary undertakings and related-party trade transfer disclosures), https://www.vanquis.com/investors/annual-report/, retrieved 2026-09-16
VANQUIS BANKING GROUP PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does VANQUIS BANKING GROUP PLC do?
Vanquis Banking Group plc is a UK public limited company (registered no. 00668987) classified as a financial services holding company (SIC 64205). Through its subsidiary Vanquis Bank Limited it operates a specialist bank offering credit cards, personal loans and, since 31 December 2024, vehicle finance to non-standard and underserved credit consumers.
Who owns VANQUIS BANKING GROUP PLC?
Major shareholders only: Redwood Master Fund, Ltd. held 10.94% of voting rights (9 June 2026, reduced from 11.94%); Schroders plc and Norges Bank have also filed TR-1 major-holding notifications. Full register below the 3% disclosure threshold is not public.
Who is VANQUIS BANKING GROUP PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for VANQUIS BANKING GROUP PLC is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is VANQUIS BANKING GROUP PLC's company registration number?
VANQUIS BANKING GROUP PLC's registration number is 00668987, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is VANQUIS BANKING GROUP PLC still an active company?
VANQUIS BANKING GROUP PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was VANQUIS BANKING GROUP PLC incorporated?
VANQUIS BANKING GROUP PLC was incorporated on 31 August 1960, according to Companies House.
What is VANQUIS BANKING GROUP PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for VANQUIS BANKING GROUP PLC is Bradford, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is VANQUIS BANKING GROUP PLC registered as?
VANQUIS BANKING GROUP PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is VANQUIS BANKING GROUP PLC's revenue?
Consolidated Group total revenue of £605 million for the year ended 31 December 2025, with statutory profit before tax from continuing operations of £8.3 million (consolidated Group figures, not the standalone holding company).
Is VANQUIS BANKING GROUP PLC listed on a stock exchange?
Listed on the London Stock Exchange under ticker VANQ; issued share capital of 256,493,758 ordinary shares as at 31 July 2026.
Who are the officers/directors of VANQUIS BANKING GROUP PLC?
Companies House lists 8 active directors and 1 company secretary (9 active officers of 59 total records, 50 resigned) as of 16 September 2026; most recent appointment was company secretary Elizabeth Rachel McClure, effective 1 September 2026.
Does VANQUIS BANKING GROUP PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Ultimate parent of the Vanquis Banking Group; PSC-exempt as an LSE-listed company. Provident Financial Holdings Limited is a wholly-owned direct subsidiary, with Vanquis Bank Limited and Moneybarn No.1 Limited as wholly/indirectly owned subsidiaries beneath it.
Can Zavia monitor changes to VANQUIS BANKING GROUP PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to VANQUIS BANKING GROUP PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access VANQUIS BANKING GROUP PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like VANQUIS BANKING GROUP PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 15 September 2026.