Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC
JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC logo

JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC

Active

in

Registration No.
FC031677
Incorporation Date
2012-12-12
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
St Helier, United Kingdom
Website
www.janushenderson.com/
Source: Companies House

Janus Henderson Group Ltd — registered with Jersey’s Companies Registry under number 101484 and, since 12 December 2012, with UK Companies House as an overseas company under number FC031677 — is the ultimate holding company of the Janus Henderson group, a global active asset management business. The company traded as Janus Henderson Group plc from 6 December 2018 until 7 August 2026, when it was renamed Janus Henderson Group Ltd following the completion of a take-private acquisition. Before that it was known as Henderson Group plc (2013–2018). It is incorporated in Jersey, Channel Islands, as a public company limited by shares under the Companies (Jersey) Law 1991, with its registered office at 13 Castle Street, St Helier, Jersey JE1 1ES, and its principal business address at 201 Bishopsgate, London EC2M 3AE. Companies House records the company’s status as active.

Janus Henderson Group was formed on 30 May 2017 through the merger of US-based Janus Capital Group Inc. and UK/Australian-listed Henderson Group plc. The group provides active investment management services spanning equities, fixed income, quantitative equities, multi-asset and alternative strategies to individual and institutional investors, operating through subsidiaries including Janus Henderson Investors UK Limited, Janus Henderson Investors US LLC and other regulated asset managers across multiple jurisdictions.

For the year ended 31 December 2024, Janus Henderson Group reported consolidated revenue of $2,473.2 million (up 18% on 2023) and assets under management of approximately $379 billion, according to its Form 10-K filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission. The group had more than 2,000 employees and offices in 25 cities worldwide as of that date.

Janus Henderson’s ordinary shares traded on the New York Stock Exchange under ticker symbol JHG. On 22 December 2025 the company announced a definitive agreement to be acquired by an investor group led by Trian Fund Management and General Catalyst, together with the Qatar Investment Authority, Sun Hung Kai & Co. Limited, Lunate Capital Limited and MassMutual, in an all-cash transaction subsequently amended to $52.00 per share. The take-private transaction completed on 30 June 2026, at which point Janus Henderson’s shares were delisted from the New York Stock Exchange and the company began operating as a privately held enterprise, with Ali Dibadj continuing as Chief Executive Officer.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Janus Henderson Group Ltd

Until 30 June 2026, Janus Henderson Group Ltd (then Janus Henderson Group plc) was a New York Stock Exchange–listed company (ticker: JHG), and its shareholder base was disclosed through SEC beneficial-ownership filings (Schedule 13G/13D) rather than a private company registry. Institutional and index-fund holders such as The Vanguard Group, Schwab Strategic Trust and iShares Trust funds appeared among its reported holders in filings and market data dated on or around 14 September 2026, together holding roughly 20% of shares outstanding across several passive fund vehicles; these figures reflect index and ETF fund positions rather than a controlling stake. Trian Fund Management, L.P. was separately disclosed as the largest concentrated shareholder, reporting a stake of approximately 20.6% and holding board representation since 2022 as a shareholder since 2020.

On 30 June 2026, Janus Henderson completed a take-private acquisition. Public shareholders (other than Trian, which rolled over part of its stake) received $52.00 per share in cash, the company’s shares were delisted from the NYSE, and it is now privately held by an investor group comprising Trian Fund Management, General Catalyst, the Qatar Investment Authority, Sun Hung Kai & Co. Limited, Lunate Capital Limited, MassMutual and other co-investors named in the transaction announcement. The relative post-completion ownership percentages of these parties have not been made public.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No single individual has been officially disclosed as an ultimate beneficial owner of Janus Henderson Group Ltd. The post-completion investor group is composed of institutional and corporate entities (an investment firm, a venture firm, a sovereign wealth fund and others); available sources do not provide a complete ownership chain to an identifiable natural person, so no UBO percentage can be reliably calculated.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure is major shareholders only and now historical for the pre-30 June 2026 public-company period; post-completion ownership of the now-private company is restricted, as no SEC or Jersey filing publicly discloses the individual stakes of the acquiring investor group.

Sources

  • SEC EDGAR, Janus Henderson Group plc Schedule 13G/A filings, https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001274173, retrieved 16 September 2026
  • Businesswire, "Janus Henderson Group plc to be Acquired by Trian Fund Management and General Catalyst for $7.4 Billion," 22 December 2025, https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20251222185903/en/Janus-Henderson-Group-plc-to-be-Acquired-by-Trian-Fund-Management-and-General-Catalyst-for-$7.4-Billion, retrieved 16 September 2026
  • Businesswire, "Trian and General Catalyst Amend Merger Agreement with Janus Henderson at Increased Price of $52.00 Per Share in Cash," 24 March 2026, https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260324756504/en/Trian-and-General-Catalyst-Amend-Merger-Agreement-with-Janus-Henderson-at-Increased-Price-of-$52.00-Per-Share-in-Cash, retrieved 16 September 2026
  • Janus Henderson Investors, "Janus Henderson Completes Take-Private Transaction with Trian, General Catalyst, and QIA," https://www.janushenderson.com/corporate/press-releases/janus-henderson-completes-take-private-transaction-with-trian-general-catalyst-and-qia/, retrieved 16 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 10% Companies House
iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF 3.3% Companies House
VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund 3.2% Companies House
SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF 3% Companies House
iShares Trust-iShares Select Dividend ETF 2.3% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

29

Directors and officers of Janus Henderson Group Ltd

Companies House records an overseas-company officer register for FC031677 comprising 46 entries, including both active and historical (resigned) directors, reflecting appointments recorded against the UK establishment since 2012. The register does not disclose officers’ nationality; it records only date of appointment, resignation date where applicable, and a correspondence address of 201 Bishopsgate, London EC2M 3AE for the recorded directors, which is the group’s UK business address rather than any officer’s residence. Following the completion of the take-private transaction on 30 June 2026, the company’s official announcement confirmed that Ali Dibadj continues as Chief Executive Officer of the now privately held group, with the existing management team retained; a reconstituted board following the change of control has not yet been separately verified through an official registry filing as of the information date.

Recent officer changes

  • Continuation: Ali Dibadj confirmed as Chief Executive Officer of Janus Henderson Group Ltd following completion of the take-private transaction, effective 30 June 2026 (source: company press release).

Data availability

Officer information for the Jersey-incorporated parent is filed through its UK Companies House overseas-company record, which is current-and-historical but does not disclose nationality or country of residence for any officer; a fuller board listing reflecting the post-acquisition governance structure was not available from an official registry at the time of research.

Sources

  • Companies House, JANUS HENDERSON GROUP LTD (FC031677), https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/FC031677, retrieved 16 September 2026
  • Janus Henderson Investors, "Janus Henderson Completes Take-Private Transaction with Trian, General Catalyst, and QIA," https://www.janushenderson.com/corporate/press-releases/janus-henderson-completes-take-private-transaction-with-trian-general-catalyst-and-qia/, retrieved 16 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

AD
Ali Dibadj ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-06-21
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

MR
Michelle Rosenberg ACTIVE

Appointed
2026-06-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DF
Duncan Ferguson RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-12-20
Resigned
2013-12-20
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TH
Timothy How RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-12-20
Resigned
2017-05-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RT
Roger Thompson RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-12-20
Resigned
2017-05-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RJ
Robert Jeens RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-12-20
Resigned
2017-05-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AF
Andrew Formica RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-12-20
Resigned
2018-08-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SA
Sarah Arkle RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-12-20
Resigned
2019-02-26
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RG
Richard Gillingwater RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-12-20
Resigned
2022-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

KD
Kevin Dolan RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-12-20
Resigned
2026-06-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AS
Angela Seymour-Jackson RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-01-23
Resigned
2026-06-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

KD
Kalpana Desai RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-10-05
Resigned
2026-06-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TY
Tatsusaburo Yamamoto RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-05-30
Resigned
2021-02-04
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

RW
Richard Weil RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-05-30
Resigned
2022-03-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

GS
Glen Schafer RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-05-30
Resigned
2022-05-04
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

LK
Lawrence Kochard RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-05-30
Resigned
2022-11-03
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

JD
Jeffrey Diermeier RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-05-30
Resigned
2022-11-03
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

EF
Eugene Flood Jr RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-05-30
Resigned
2026-06-30
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

AD
Alison Davis RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-02-16
Resigned
2023-03-24
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

NP
Nelson Peltz RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-02-01
Resigned
2022-11-15
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

EG
Edward Garden RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-02-01
Resigned
2023-06-09
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

AS
Anne Sheehan RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-11-03
Resigned
2026-06-30
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

JC
John Cassaday RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-11-03
Resigned
2026-06-30
Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Director

AQ
Alison Quirk RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-11-03
Resigned
2026-06-30
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

BB
Brian Baldwin RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-11-15
Resigned
2026-06-30
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

LS
Leslie Seidman RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-06-01
Resigned
2026-06-30
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

JF
Joshua Frank RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-06-09
Resigned
2026-06-30
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

JI
Jacqui Irvine RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-12-20
Resigned
2018-03-29
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

JF
Jeremy Fowler RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-03-29
Resigned
2018-07-09
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Janus Henderson Group Ltd

Janus Henderson Group Ltd (Jersey company number 101484; UK overseas-company number FC031677) is the ultimate holding company of the Janus Henderson group; no separate parent entity above it has been identified in official registries. Companies House and corporate-linkage records identify direct subsidiaries including Janus Henderson Investors (Japan) Limited, Vs Holdings, Inc., Janus Henderson Services US LLC, Victory Park Management, LLC and Triumph Capital Markets LLC, together with a wider network of indirect subsidiaries operating regulated asset-management businesses across the United Kingdom, United States, Luxembourg, Singapore, Hong Kong, Australia, Switzerland, France, Denmark, Italy, Spain, Hungary and the Cayman Islands, including Janus Henderson Investors UK Limited, Janus Henderson Fund Management UK Limited, Janus Henderson Investors Europe S.A. (Luxembourg) and Tabula Investment Management Limited. Ownership percentages within this structure are not disclosed in the available registry data. Information reflects the corporate-linkage data last synchronised 15 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Janus Henderson Investors (Japan) Limited JP 3010001012362 Direct subsidiary Not disclosed Active 2026-09-15
Janus Henderson Services US LLC US #0942820852 Direct subsidiary Not disclosed Active 2026-09-15
Janus Henderson Investors UK Limited GB 00906355 Indirect subsidiary Not disclosed Active 2026-09-15
Janus Henderson Investors Europe S.A. LU B22848 Indirect subsidiary Not disclosed Active 2026-09-15
Janus Henderson US (Holdings) Inc. US CO 2850271 Indirect subsidiary Not disclosed Active 2026-09-15

Recent structural changes

  • Change of control: on 30 June 2026, Janus Henderson Group Ltd (then plc) completed a take-private acquisition by an investor group led by Trian Fund Management and General Catalyst, alongside the Qatar Investment Authority, Sun Hung Kai & Co. Limited, Lunate Capital Limited and MassMutual, resulting in delisting from the NYSE; no new intermediate holding entity above Janus Henderson Group Ltd has been separately confirmed in an official registry.
  • Renaming: the company changed its registered name from Janus Henderson Group Plc to Janus Henderson Group Ltd on 7 August 2026, per Companies House records.

Data availability

The subsidiary structure below the target entity is drawn from Companies House-linked corporate registry data and is treated as partial, since ownership percentages are not disclosed and the post-acquisition holding structure above Janus Henderson Group Ltd has not yet been separately verified through an official filing.

Sources

  • Companies House, JANUS HENDERSON GROUP LTD (FC031677), https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/FC031677, retrieved 16 September 2026
  • Janus Henderson Investors, "Janus Henderson Completes Take-Private Transaction with Trian, General Catalyst, and QIA," https://www.janushenderson.com/corporate/press-releases/janus-henderson-completes-take-private-transaction-with-trian-general-catalyst-and-qia/, retrieved 16 September 2026
Ultimate HQ
JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC
United Kingdom
JANUS HENDERSON INVESTORS (JAPAN) LIMITED
JapanJP 3010001012362

Vs Holdings, Inc.
United StatesUS CO 19991166954

Janus Henderson Services US LLC
United States#0942820852

Victory Park Management, LLC
United StatesUS IL 4539188

Triumph Capital Markets LLC
United StatesUS IL 7443032

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC do?

Janus Henderson Group Ltd (formerly Janus Henderson Group plc), incorporated in Jersey under company number 101484 and registered with UK Companies House as an overseas company (FC031677) since 2012, is the ultimate holding company of the Janus Henderson group, a global active asset manager formed from the 2017 merger of Janus Capital Group and Henderson Group, offering equities, fixed income, multi-asset and alternative investment strategies.

Who owns JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC?

Prior to delisting, public filings showed a diversified institutional/index-fund shareholder base alongside Trian Fund Management's disclosed ~20.6% stake. Following completion of the 30 June 2026 take-private transaction, the company is privately held by an investor group led by Trian Fund Management and General Catalyst, with the Qatar Investment Authority, Sun Hung Kai & Co., Lunate Capital and MassMutual as co-investors; individual post-completion ownership percentages have not been publicly disclosed.

Who is JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No single individual has been officially disclosed as an ultimate beneficial owner of Janus Henderson Group Ltd. The post-completion investor group is composed of institutional and corporate entities (an investment firm, a venture firm, a sovereign wealth fund and others); available sources do not provide a complete ownership chain to an identifiable natural person, so no UBO percentage can be reliably calculated.

What is JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC's company registration number?

JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC's registration number is FC031677, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC still an active company?

JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC incorporated?

JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC was incorporated on 12 December 2012, according to Companies House.

What is JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC is St Helier, United Kingdom.

What is JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC's revenue?

Reported consolidated revenue of $2,473.2 million and assets under management of approximately $379 billion for the year ended 31 December 2024, per its Form 10-K filed with the SEC.

Is JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC listed on a stock exchange?

Ordinary shares traded on the New York Stock Exchange under ticker JHG until delisted on 30 June 2026, following completion of a take-private acquisition; the company is no longer publicly listed and now operates as a privately held enterprise.

Who are the officers/directors of JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC?

Companies House lists an overseas-company officer register with active and historical entries dating to 2012; Ali Dibadj continues as Chief Executive Officer following completion of the take-private transaction, per the company's official announcement.

Does JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Janus Henderson Group Ltd is the ultimate holding company of the Janus Henderson group, with verified direct and indirect subsidiaries across the UK, US, Luxembourg, Japan, Singapore, Hong Kong, Australia, Switzerland, France, Denmark, Italy, Spain, Hungary and the Cayman Islands; no separate verified ultimate parent exists above the company itself.

Can Zavia monitor changes to JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 15 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.