AUTOTRADER GROUP PLC
Autotrader Group plc is a public limited company incorporated in England and Wales on 13 February 2015 under registration number 09439967, and holds active status on the Companies House register. The company was registered under the name Auto Trader Group plc and adopted its current name, Autotrader Group plc, on 14 January 2026. Its registered office is at No.3 Circle Square, 3 Hawkshaw Street, Manchester, M1 7BL. Companies House records its nature of business under SIC code 70100, "activities of head offices," reflecting its role as the listed holding company for the Auto Trader group of operating subsidiaries.
Autotrader Group plc’s shares are admitted to the Official List and traded on the London Stock Exchange’s main market under the ticker AUTO, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 100 Index. Through its operating subsidiaries, the group runs the UK and Ireland’s largest digital automotive marketplace, connecting vehicle retailers and private sellers with buyers of new and used cars, vans and motorcycles via autotrader.co.uk. The group also operates the Autorama segment, comprising the Vanarama vehicle-leasing and subscription business, alongside digital retailing tools such as Deal Builder that let dealers complete more of a vehicle sale online.
For the year ended 31 March 2025, the group reported consolidated revenue of approximately £601.1 million, an increase of about 5.3% on the prior year, with operating profit up around 8%. The average number of full-time-equivalent employees across the group during FY25 was 1,267, up from 1,233 in FY24. By March 2025 the group had approximately 2,000 Deal Builder customers live on the platform, generating around 49,000 digital deals during the year, alongside an average of 14,013 retailer forecourts advertising on the marketplace.
As at the retrieval date, Companies House confirms Autotrader Group plc’s status as active, with its next confirmation statement due by 11 February 2027.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Autotrader Group plc
Autotrader Group plc is a publicly listed company, and since 28 January 2019 it has been exempt from the UK’s people-with-significant-control (PSC) disclosure regime because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market (the London Stock Exchange’s main market, under ticker AUTO). As a result, Companies House does not publish a PSC entry or a conventional shareholder register of the kind filed by non-listed UK companies.
Holdings in a listed company of this kind are instead disclosed through market mechanisms such as regulatory news service (RNS) announcements made under the FCA’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules, rather than through Companies House filings. This research pass verified the PSC exemption status directly from Companies House but did not independently retrieve current substantial-shareholding notifications, so no specific shareholder names or percentages are reported here.
Data availability
Shareholder and UBO information for Autotrader Group plc is classified as Not public via Companies House, owing to the listed-company PSC exemption. Verified substantial-shareholder disclosures would need to be sourced separately from the London Stock Exchange’s regulatory news service or the company’s own investor relations disclosures.
Sources
- Companies House — Persons with significant control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09439967/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 2026-09-16
- Companies House — Company overview, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09439967, retrieved 2026-09-16
Officers
21
Directors and officers of Autotrader Group plc
Companies House records nine active officers for Autotrader Group plc as at the retrieval date: eight directors and one company secretary. The current directors are Nathan James Coe (appointed 1 April 2017), James Jonathan Warner (1 March 2020), Jasvinder Kaur Gakhal (1 January 2022), Matthew Samuel Davies (1 July 2023), Geeta Gopalan (1 May 2024), Amanda James (1 July 2024), Adam Douglas Otho Jay (1 July 2025) and Megan Mackenzie-Quinn Siegler (1 July 2025). Claire Baty has served as company secretary since 1 November 2016. Companies House additionally lists twelve resigned officers, with appointments and departures spanning from the company’s 2015 incorporation onward.
The source reviewed does not publicly disclose the nationality of any officer, so nationality is reported as not disclosed. Correspondence addresses filed for current directors are the company’s registered office in Manchester and are service addresses, not home addresses. The underlying officer data was retrieved from Companies House on 16 September 2026 and reflects the register as filed; it does not necessarily capture operational titles such as Chief Executive Officer or Chief Financial Officer used in the company’s own investor communications.
Recent officer changes
- Resignation: Catherine Rose Faiers resigned as director effective 9 December 2025 (Source: Companies House).
- Resignation: Jennifer Mary Mundy resigned as director effective 18 September 2025 (Source: Companies House).
- Resignation: Sigridur Sigurdardottir resigned as director effective 18 September 2025 (Source: Companies House).
Data availability
UK officer information is Full for this company: current and former officers with appointment and resignation dates are published by Companies House, though nationality is not disclosed in the source reviewed.
Sources
- Companies House — Officers, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09439967/officers, retrieved 2026-09-16
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Autotrader Group plc
Autotrader Group plc is the ultimate listed parent of a UK-headquartered corporate group; no further parent above it was identified in this research. Corporate-linkage records held by Zavia.ai, broadly corroborated by independent public reporting, identify Autotrader Holding Limited as a UK-registered subsidiary beneath Autotrader Group plc, with Autotrader Limited beneath it in turn. Autotrader Limited’s own recorded subsidiaries include Wiltshire (Bristol) Limited, Autotrader Leasing Limited, Blue Owl Network Ltd and Trader Licensing Limited. Autotrader Leasing Limited is recorded as the parent of Vanarama Limited and of Vanarama USA Inc, consistent with Auto Trader’s 2022 acquisition of the Vanarama vehicle-leasing business (now reported as the Autorama segment). All UK entities in the structure are registered in England and Wales; Vanarama USA Inc is US-registered. Ownership percentages within the chain are not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Autotrader Holding Limited | GB | 04768833 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active (reported) | 2026-09-15 |
| Autotrader Limited | GB | 03909628 | Indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active (reported) | 2026-09-15 |
| Wiltshire (Bristol) Limited | GB | 02590702 | Indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active (reported) | 2026-09-15 |
| Autotrader Leasing Limited | GB | 05137709 | Indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active (reported) | 2026-09-15 |
| Vanarama Limited | GB | 10471071 | Indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active (reported) | 2026-09-15 |
| Vanarama USA Inc | US | #0192008082 | Indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active (reported) | 2026-09-15 |
| Blue Owl Network Ltd | GB | 09633716 | Indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active (reported) | 2026-09-15 |
| Trader Licensing Limited | GB | 06660508 | Indirect subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active (reported) | 2026-09-15 |
Recent structural changes
- Acquisition: Auto Trader Group acquired the Autorama UK group (parent of the Vanarama vehicle-leasing brand) in March 2022, now reported as the group’s Autorama segment (Source: public reporting; not independently re-verified against a specific Companies House filing in this research pass).
Data availability
Group-structure information for Autotrader Group plc is Partial: subsidiary names, jurisdictions and registration numbers are available from Zavia.ai’s corporate-linkage records and are broadly consistent with independent public reporting, but ownership percentages and individual Companies House confirmation statements for each subsidiary were not independently re-verified in this research pass.
Sources
- Companies House — Company overview, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09439967, retrieved 2026-09-16
- Zavia.ai corporate-linkage records, retrieved 2026-09-15
- Public corroboration of Auto Trader Group subsidiaries (Vanarama, Trader Licensing, Blue Owl Network), retrieved 2026-09-16
AUTOTRADER GROUP PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does AUTOTRADER GROUP PLC do?
Autotrader Group plc (Companies House 09439967, active, incorporated 13 Feb 2015, renamed from Auto Trader Group plc on 14 Jan 2026) is a UK public limited company operating the UK and Ireland's largest digital automotive marketplace, autotrader.co.uk, plus the Vanarama vehicle-leasing business.
Who owns AUTOTRADER GROUP PLC?
Not public via Companies House: exempt from PSC disclosure since 28 Jan 2019 because its voting shares trade on a UK regulated market; substantial-shareholder data would need to be sourced from LSE RNS filings.
Who is AUTOTRADER GROUP PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for AUTOTRADER GROUP PLC; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.
What is AUTOTRADER GROUP PLC's company registration number?
AUTOTRADER GROUP PLC's registration number is 09439967, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is AUTOTRADER GROUP PLC still an active company?
AUTOTRADER GROUP PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was AUTOTRADER GROUP PLC incorporated?
AUTOTRADER GROUP PLC was incorporated on 13 February 2015, according to Companies House.
What is AUTOTRADER GROUP PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for AUTOTRADER GROUP PLC is Manchester, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is AUTOTRADER GROUP PLC registered as?
AUTOTRADER GROUP PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is AUTOTRADER GROUP PLC's revenue?
Group revenue for the year ended 31 March 2025 was approximately £601.1 million, up about 5.3% year-on-year, with average FTE employees of 1,267 (FY24: 1,233).
Is AUTOTRADER GROUP PLC listed on a stock exchange?
Listed on the London Stock Exchange main market under ticker AUTO and a constituent of the FTSE 100 Index.
Who are the officers/directors of AUTOTRADER GROUP PLC?
9 active officers at Companies House as of 16 Sep 2026: 8 directors (including CEO Nathan Coe, appointed 2017, and CFO James Warner, appointed 2020) and company secretary Claire Baty (appointed 2016); 12 resigned officers on record, most recently Catherine Faiers (9 Dec 2025).
Does AUTOTRADER GROUP PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Ultimate listed parent of a UK group including Autotrader Holding Limited, Autotrader Limited, Vanarama Limited / Vanarama USA Inc, Blue Owl Network Ltd and Trader Licensing Limited; ownership percentages not disclosed.
Can Zavia monitor changes to AUTOTRADER GROUP PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to AUTOTRADER GROUP PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access AUTOTRADER GROUP PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like AUTOTRADER GROUP PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 15 September 2026.