SIGMAROC PLC
SIGMAROC PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 05204176, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 12 August 2004, the company was originally registered as RTI Eighteen PLC, and traded successively as Telemessage International PLC and Messaging International PLC before adopting its present name in August 2016; it is currently recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at 6 Heddon Street, London, W1B 4BT. SigmaRoc plc’s shares trade on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker SRC.
SigmaRoc plc is a lime, limestone and construction-materials group. Companies House records its nature of business under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 08990 (other mining and quarrying not elsewhere classified). According to the company’s own investor disclosures, the Group produces lime, limestone, high-quality aggregates and value-added industrial and construction materials, supplying three principal end markets – Industrial (including steel, pulp and paper, chemical and mining customers), Environmental and Food, and Residential and Infrastructure Construction – with high-grade minerals reported to represent more than 70% of Group sales. The Group operates quarrying and processing businesses across the United Kingdom, Ireland, Belgium, Spain, Germany, the Czech Republic and the Nordic and Baltic countries.
For the year ended 31 December 2025, SigmaRoc plc reported consolidated Group revenue of £1.04 billion, up 3.8% on the £998 million reported for 2024, and underlying EBITDA of £262 million, up 16.7% on £224.6 million in 2024, giving an underlying EBITDA margin of approximately 25.3%, according to its audited full year results announced on 16 March 2026. For the year ended 31 December 2024, the company had previously reported revenue of £997.6 million (2023: £580.3 million) and profit before taxation of £45.8 million (2023: £28.3 million), an increase it attributed largely to the phased acquisition of lime and limestone assets from CRH plc completed during that year.
Alongside its March 2026 results, SigmaRoc plc announced that it had secured commitments for a new unsecured financing facility of up to €825 million to support future acquisitions. During 2024, the Group completed the phased acquisition of lime and limestone assets from CRH plc in stages between January and September 2024, and disposed of its Belgian ready-mix concrete assets in December 2024; a further disposal of French plants was, as announced in March 2025, expected to complete during 2025.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
4
Shareholders of SIGMAROC PLC
Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register records a statement, notified 22 February 2019 with no cessation recorded, that SIGMAROC PLC “knows or has reasonable cause to believe that there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity” – that is, no individual or entity holds 25% or more of the company’s shares or voting rights. This is consistent with SigmaRoc plc’s status as a widely held, AIM-quoted company: per its own AIM Rule 26 disclosure page (data as at 1 June 2026), 1,114,854,530 ordinary shares of 1 pence each were in issue, with a public float of 88.9%. The same page lists SigmaRoc plc’s largest disclosed shareholders as FMR LLC (111,973,284 shares, 10.0%), Capital Research Global Investors (91,699,496 shares, 8.2%), Driehaus (40,999,310 shares, 3.7%), Wellington (35,781,444 shares, 3.2%), Janus Henderson Investors (35,509,676 shares, 3.2%) and Columbia Threadneedle Investors (34,993,794 shares, 3.1%). A TR-1 notification published via the London Stock Exchange’s regulatory news service confirms FMR LLC (United States) most recently held 10.000% of total voting rights, with the threshold crossed on 25 August 2026; a further TR-1 notification recorded Moneta Asset Management SAS (France, ultimately controlled by Romain Burnand) holding 2.89% of voting rights (1.54% via shares and 1.35% via an equity swap financial instrument) as at 17 February 2026. Zavia’s own shareholder register data (verified 7 September 2026) additionally records several smaller institutional holdings, each below 1% of issued share capital, including Old Westbury Small & Mid Cap Strategies Fund (0.06%), Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional International Small Cap ETF (0.03%), DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA World Ex U.S. Targeted Value Port (0.02%) and Voya International Small Cap Fund (0.02%).
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. As an AIM-quoted public company, SIGMAROC PLC discloses shareholdings that cross UK regulatory thresholds (broadly 3% and above under the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules, and 25% and above under the persons-with-significant-control regime); its complete shareholder register is not publicly available. No individual or entity is recorded as holding 25% or more of the company’s shares or voting rights, so no ultimate beneficial owner can be identified from public filings.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 05204176
- SigmaRoc plc – AIM Rule 26 disclosure page, sigmaroc.com/investors/aim-26 (data as at 1 June 2026)
- London Stock Exchange RNS – TR-1: Notification of Major Holdings, FMR LLC, published 26 August 2026 (threshold crossed 25 August 2026)
- London Stock Exchange RNS – TR-1: Notification of Major Holdings, Moneta Asset Management SAS, published 19 February 2026 (threshold crossed 17 February 2026)
- Zavia shareholder register data (verified 7 September 2026)
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Old Westbury Small & Mid Cap Strategies Fund | 0.1% | Companies House | |
| Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional International Small Cap ETF | 0% | Companies House | |
| DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA World Ex U.S. Targeted Value Port | 0% | Companies House | |
| Voya International Small Cap Fund | 0% | Companies House |
Officers
27
Directors and officers of SIGMAROC PLC
Companies House records nine active directors and one active company secretary of SIGMAROC PLC, alongside 20 resigned officer appointments in the company’s history. The current board comprises David Kenneth Barrett and Maximilian Alphons Vermorken (both appointed 22 August 2016), Timothy Conrad Langston Hall (appointed 18 April 2019), Simon Roy Chisholm and Jacques Gaetan Emsens (both appointed 20 April 2020), Axelle Henry (appointed 26 April 2022), Peter Johnson and Francesca Medda (both appointed 13 April 2024), and Jan Van Beek (appointed 1 January 2025); Anthony Brockbank has served as Company Secretary since 1 January 2025. On the company’s own AIM Rule 26 disclosure page, these individuals are identified respectively as Executive Chairman, Chief Executive Officer, Non-Executive Director, Senior Independent Non-Executive Director, Non-Executive Director, Non-Executive Director, Non-Executive Director, Non-Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer; Companies House itself records the underlying legal role for all nine as “Director.” Companies House records nationality as British for David Kenneth Barrett (resident in England), Simon Roy Chisholm (resident in the United Kingdom) and Peter Johnson (resident in England); Belgian for Maximilian Alphons Vermorken (resident in England), Jacques Gaetan Emsens and Axelle Henry (both resident in Belgium); English for Timothy Conrad Langston Hall (resident in the United Kingdom); Italian for Francesca Medda (resident in England); and Dutch for Jan Van Beek (resident in the Netherlands). This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Jan Van Beek appointed Director (Chief Financial Officer, per the company’s own disclosures), effective 1 January 2025, following the resignation of Garth Mervyn Palmer as Director on 31 December 2024 (Companies House).
- Anthony Brockbank appointed Company Secretary, effective 1 January 2025, succeeding Tom Jenkins, who resigned as Company Secretary on 31 December 2024 (Companies House).
- Peter Johnson and Francesca Medda appointed Directors, effective 13 April 2024 (Companies House).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director appointment and resignation dates together with nationality and country of residence for SIGMAROC PLC’s directors. The company secretary is not required to disclose nationality, residence or date of birth under UK company law, and Anthony Brockbank’s record reflects this. Correspondence addresses on file are service addresses, not residential addresses. Specific board-level titles such as Chief Executive Officer or Non-Executive Director are not recorded by Companies House, which lists all nine directors under the single legal role “Director”; those titles are taken from SigmaRoc plc’s own investor-relations disclosures.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 05204176 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- SigmaRoc plc – AIM Rule 26 disclosure page, sigmaroc.com/investors/aim-26 (board listing, data as at 1 June 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of SIGMAROC PLC
SIGMAROC PLC is an independent, AIM-quoted parent company: Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register records no registrable controlling person or entity, and the company is not disclosed as a subsidiary of any other business. SigmaRoc plc is the ultimate parent of a group of quarried-materials operating businesses spanning the United Kingdom, Ireland, Belgium, Spain, Germany, the Czech Republic and the Nordic and Baltic countries. Zavia’s corporate-linkage register (verified 8 September 2026) records more than 60 direct and indirect subsidiary entities beneath SigmaRoc plc; the company’s own website corroborates several of the Group’s principal operating businesses, including Nordkalk (Finland-headquartered, described by the company as a leading limestone producer in Northern Europe), Fels (Germany, described as a leading lime supplier in Europe), Clogrennane Lime Limited (Ireland), Buxton Lime Limited (UK), Poundfield Products (UK precast concrete), the Bath Stone Group (UK) and Carrières du Hainaut (Belgium). Ownership percentages within the Group are not disclosed in the available registry data. This overview reflects Zavia’s registry linkage data and SigmaRoc plc’s own published group information, reviewed 8-10 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nordkalk Oy Ab | Finland | 17962775 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| SigmaCEN GmbH | Germany | 10623B256485B | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| Fels Holding GmbH | Germany | 38100B206939 | Indirect subsidiary (via SigmaCEN GmbH) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| Fels-Werke GmbH | Germany | 38100B111240 | Indirect subsidiary (via Fels Holding GmbH) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| Sigma Lime Ire Limited | Ireland | 754043 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| Clogrennane Lime Limited | Ireland | 15926 | Indirect subsidiary (via Sigma Lime Ire Limited) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| Buxton Lime Limited | United Kingdom | 14245883 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| Poundfield Products (Group) Limited | United Kingdom | 09187217 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| Johnston Quarry Group Limited | United Kingdom | 06389667 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| Bath Stone Group Limited | United Kingdom | 10851033 | Indirect subsidiary (via Johnston Quarry Group Limited) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| Stone Service Center | Belgium | 0875712634 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| Carrières du Hainaut | Belgium | 0401155871 | Indirect subsidiary (via Stone Service Center) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
| Canteras La Belonga, SA | Spain | A33026725 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Phased acquisition of lime and limestone assets from CRH plc, completed in stages between January and September 2024 (SigmaRoc plc full year results, 17 March 2025).
- Disposal of the Group’s Belgian ready-mix concrete assets, completed December 2024 (SigmaRoc plc full year results, 17 March 2025).
- Disposal of French plants, expected per the March 2025 announcement to complete during 2025; completion has not been independently verified for this profile.
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage register records an extensive group structure beneath SigmaRoc plc, and the company’s own website corroborates several of the named operating businesses; individual ownership percentages, and registry filings for many overseas subsidiaries, have not been independently verified against each entity’s home-country registry for this profile.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 05204176
- Zavia corporate-linkage register data (verified 8 September 2026)
- SigmaRoc plc – “Our businesses” page, sigmaroc.com/our-businesses (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- SigmaRoc plc – Full Year Results announcement, 17 March 2025 (CRH asset acquisition, Belgian and French disposals)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
SIGMAROC PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does SIGMAROC PLC do?
SIGMAROC PLC (company number 05204176) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 12 August 2004 and trading on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker SRC; it operates as a lime, limestone and construction-materials group supplying industrial, environmental and construction markets across the UK, Ireland, Belgium, Germany, the Czech Republic, Spain and the Nordic and Baltic countries.
Who owns SIGMAROC PLC?
Companies House records no registrable person with significant control over SIGMAROC PLC; per the company's AIM Rule 26 disclosure page (data as at 1 June 2026), its largest disclosed shareholders are FMR LLC (10.0%), Capital Research Global Investors (8.2%) and Driehaus (3.7%), out of 1,114,854,530 ordinary shares in issue.
Who is SIGMAROC PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner is identified for SIGMAROC PLC; Companies House's persons-with-significant-control register records a statement that there is no registrable person or entity holding 25% or more of the company's shares or voting rights (notified 22 February 2019).
What is SIGMAROC PLC's company registration number?
SIGMAROC PLC's registration number is 05204176, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is SIGMAROC PLC still an active company?
SIGMAROC PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
What is SIGMAROC PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for SIGMAROC PLC is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is SIGMAROC PLC registered as?
SIGMAROC PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is SIGMAROC PLC's revenue?
For the year ended 31 December 2025, SigmaRoc plc reported consolidated Group revenue of £1.04 billion (2024: £998 million) and underlying EBITDA of £262 million (2024: £224.6 million), according to its audited full year results announced 16 March 2026.
Who are the officers/directors of SIGMAROC PLC?
Companies House records nine active directors and one active company secretary of SIGMAROC PLC as at 10 September 2026, led by Executive Chairman David Kenneth Barrett and Chief Executive Officer Maximilian Alphons Vermorken, both appointed 22 August 2016.
Does SIGMAROC PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
SIGMAROC PLC is the ultimate parent of the SigmaRoc group; Zavia's registry data records more than 60 subsidiary entities beneath it, including Nordkalk (Finland), Fels (Germany), Clogrennane Lime Limited (Ireland) and Buxton Lime Limited (UK), corroborated by the company's own published list of operating businesses.
Can Zavia monitor changes to SIGMAROC PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SIGMAROC PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access SIGMAROC PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like SIGMAROC PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.