ANTOFAGASTA PLC
ANTOFAGASTA PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 01627889, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 7 April 1982 and known as ANTOFAGASTA HOLDINGS PLC until 17 December 1999, the company is currently recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at 103 Mount Street, London, W1K 2TJ.
Companies House classifies ANTOFAGASTA PLC’s principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 07290, mining of other non-ferrous metal ores, alongside secondary codes for freight rail transport (49200) and freight transport by road (49410). According to the company’s official website, ANTOFAGASTA PLC is a pure-play copper producer operating four mining divisions in Chile: Los Pelambres, Centinela, Antucoya and Zaldívar, together with a transport division tracing to the group’s origins as a railway operator connecting Antofagasta and Bolivia. Major construction projects under way at the Centinela and Los Pelambres divisions are targeting around 30% medium-term growth in attributable copper production, and the company has guided 2026 copper output of between 650,000 and 700,000 tonnes at a cash cost of $2.30 to $2.50 per pound before by-product credits.
ANTOFAGASTA PLC’s ordinary shares trade on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker ANTO, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 100 Index. For the year ended 31 December 2025, the group reported revenue of $8.6 billion, up 30% from $6.6 billion in 2024, EBITDA of $5.2 billion, up 52%, and profit before tax of $3.16 billion, up 53%, according to full-year results announced on 17 February 2026. The EBITDA margin widened to 60.3%, underlying earnings per share rose 106% to 129.3 cents, and the board recommended a dividend that took the total for the year to 64.6 cents per share. The group employed approximately 29,000 people as at 31 December 2025, according to its 2025 sustainability disclosures.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of ANTOFAGASTA PLC
As a company with ordinary shares admitted to trading on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange, ANTOFAGASTA PLC does not publish a complete public shareholder register; only substantial shareholding notifications are disclosed. Zavia’s own share register data, verified 7 September 2026, records two minor institutional holdings: Fidelity Investment TRT – Fidelity Series Emerging Markets Opportunities, holding approximately 8.65% of the sampled share class, and Accent Capital Management, LLC, holding approximately 0.001%; neither of these reflects the company’s controlling shareholder. According to a regulatory notification made under the Companies Act 1985 and distributed via the London Stock Exchange’s regulatory news service on 20 June 2006, ANTOFAGASTA PLC’s controlling interest was at that date held by entities associated with the Luksic family: Metalinvest Establishment held approximately 50.72% of ordinary shares and 94.12% of preference shares, and Kupferberg Establishment held approximately 9.93% of ordinary shares, both controlled by the E. Abaroa Foundation, while Aureberg Establishment, controlled individually by then-director Jean-Paul Luksic, held approximately 4.26% of ordinary shares. No more recent primary regulatory notification updating these exact percentages was identified in this review, though ANTOFAGASTA PLC’s own board-changes announcement in 2026 continues to describe a newly appointed non-executive director as not independent because of his family relationship, consistent with continuing Luksic family control.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No single natural person can be assigned a calculated effective ownership percentage in ANTOFAGASTA PLC from the sources reviewed. The company’s controlling interest is held collectively by the E. Abaroa Foundation, a Liechtenstein foundation in which members of the Luksic family are stated to be interested, through its control of Metalinvest Establishment and Kupferberg Establishment; a further stake is held individually, through Aureberg Establishment, by Jean-Paul Luksic, the company’s chairman. Because the foundation’s ownership by individual family members is not disclosed in the sources reviewed, no UBO percentage is calculated here, and Companies House holds no persons-with-significant-control filing for ANTOFAGASTA PLC because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only, with the detailed breakdown of controlling shareholders classified as Historical. ANTOFAGASTA PLC, as a UK premium-listed company, is exempt from the persons-with-significant-control regime because of its LSE listing, and the most detailed public breakdown of its controlling shareholders located during this review dates from a 2006 regulatory notification rather than a current filing.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control exemption statement, company number 01627889 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- London Stock Exchange regulatory news service via Investegate – “Re: Luksic Family Interest”, Antofagasta plc (announced 20 June 2006, retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Antofagasta PLC – Board Changes announcement, antofagasta.co.uk/investors/news/2026/board-changes/ (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Zavia.ai internal shareholder register data (verified 7 September 2026)
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Investment TRT-Fidelity Series Emerging Markets Opportunities | 8.6% | Companies House | |
| Accent Capital Management, LLC | 0% | Companies House |
Officers
34
Directors and officers of ANTOFAGASTA PLC
Companies House records 32 officer appointments in ANTOFAGASTA PLC’s history, of which 11 are currently shown as active and 21 as resigned. The active officers comprise ten directors and one company secretary, and the board is composed entirely of non-executive directors; the group’s Chief Executive, Iván Arriagada, is not a Companies House-registered director, reflecting law and practice in Chile, according to the company’s own board-composition disclosure. Jean-Paul Luksic Fontbona, Chairman since 2014, has served as a director since before 19 June 1992, the longest continuous tenure on the board. Other current directors include Ramon Felipe Jara Araya (appointed 11 March 2003), Francisca Castro Fones (1 November 2016), Arthur Edward Michael Anglin (1 May 2019), Tony Alan Jensen (13 March 2020), Maria Eugenia Parot Donoso (20 April 2021), Heather Lawrence (18 April 2023), Tracey Louise Kerr (29 January 2024), Ignacio Jose Bustamente Romero (1 July 2025) and Andronico Guillermo Luksic Lederer, the most recently appointed director, on 1 March 2026. Julian Thomas Roddan Anderson has served as Company Secretary since 31 December 2014. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Andronico Guillermo Luksic Lederer appointed Non-Executive Director, effective 1 March 2026, succeeding Andrónico Luksic Craig on the board; the company states he is not considered independent under the UK Corporate Governance Code because of his family relationship (Antofagasta PLC Board Changes announcement).
- Andrónico Mariano Luksic Craig resigned as Non-Executive Director, effective 27 January 2026, having served since 2013 (Antofagasta PLC Board Changes announcement; Companies House filing).
- Juan Jose Claro Gonzalez resigned as Director, effective 31 August 2026, having served since 3 May 2005 (Companies House filing).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment dates together with nationality and country of residence for ANTOFAGASTA PLC’s officers, treating the two as separate fields; for example, Chairman Jean-Paul Luksic Fontbona is recorded with Chilean nationality and a United Kingdom country of residence. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported for all appointments, and correspondence addresses on file are service addresses only, not residential addresses. No corporate officers are currently recorded for the company.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 01627889 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Antofagasta PLC – Board Changes, antofagasta.co.uk/investors/news/2026/board-changes/ (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of ANTOFAGASTA PLC
ANTOFAGASTA PLC is the publicly listed holding company of a copper-mining and transport group headquartered in London with its principal operating assets in Chile. Companies House confirms that ANTOFAGASTA RAILWAY COMPANY PLC (company number 00027767), the historic railway operator from which the group takes its name, shares ANTOFAGASTA PLC’s registered office at 103 Mount Street and an overlapping freight-transport business classification, consistent with it being a direct subsidiary, though no ownership percentage is disclosed in the filings reviewed. According to a Companies Act regulatory notification published on 20 June 2006, ANTOFAGASTA PLC’s then immediate and ultimate controlling shareholders were Metalinvest Establishment and the E. Abaroa Foundation respectively, both registered in Liechtenstein; no more recent primary filing reconfirming this relationship was located, so it is treated here as historical. Zavia’s corporate-linkage data additionally records further UK- and Bermuda-registered entities, including investment and trust vehicles; ownership percentages for these further entities are not independently confirmed here. This overview reflects Companies House filings and corporate-linkage data reviewed 10 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antofagasta Railway Company PLC | United Kingdom | 00027767 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 10 September 2026 |
| Metalinvest Establishment | Liechtenstein | Not disclosed | Historical relationship (former immediate parent) | Approximately 50.72% of ordinary shares; 94.12% of preference shares | Not reconfirmed since 2006 | 20 June 2006 |
| E. Abaroa Foundation | Liechtenstein | Not disclosed | Historical relationship (former ultimate parent, via Metalinvest and Kupferberg Establishments) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Not reconfirmed since 2006 | 20 June 2006 |
Data availability
Classification: Partial and Historical. Companies House verifies ANTOFAGASTA PLC’s UK-registered subsidiary relationship by shared registered office and business classification, but no ownership percentage is disclosed for it, and the only primary source located for the company’s controlling shareholders is a 2006 regulatory notification rather than a current filing; ownership information for the group’s non-UK mining subsidiaries in Chile was not independently verified in this review.
Sources
- Companies House – Company profiles, company numbers 01627889 and 00027767 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- London Stock Exchange regulatory news service via Investegate – “Re: Luksic Family Interest”, Antofagasta plc (announced 20 June 2006, retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
ANTOFAGASTA PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ANTOFAGASTA PLC do?
ANTOFAGASTA PLC (company number 01627889) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 7 April 1982 and formerly named ANTOFAGASTA HOLDINGS PLC, that operates as a pure-play copper producer with four mining divisions in Chile (Los Pelambres, Centinela, Antucoya and Zaldivar) and an associated transport division.
Who owns ANTOFAGASTA PLC?
A 2006 regulatory notification disclosed Metalinvest Establishment (approximately 50.72% of ordinary shares) and Kupferberg Establishment (approximately 9.93%), both controlled by the Luksic family's E. Abaroa Foundation, plus Aureberg Establishment (approximately 4.26%) controlled by chairman Jean-Paul Luksic, as ANTOFAGASTA PLC's controlling shareholders; no more recent primary notification updating these percentages was located.
Who is ANTOFAGASTA PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No single natural person can be assigned a calculated ultimate beneficial ownership percentage in ANTOFAGASTA PLC from the sources reviewed, as the foundation through which the Luksic family holds its controlling interest does not disclose individual family members' ownership shares.
What is ANTOFAGASTA PLC's company registration number?
ANTOFAGASTA PLC's registration number is 01627889, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ANTOFAGASTA PLC still an active company?
ANTOFAGASTA PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was ANTOFAGASTA PLC incorporated?
ANTOFAGASTA PLC was incorporated on 7 April 1982, according to Companies House.
What is ANTOFAGASTA PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for ANTOFAGASTA PLC is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is ANTOFAGASTA PLC registered as?
ANTOFAGASTA PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is ANTOFAGASTA PLC's revenue?
For the year ended 31 December 2025, the Antofagasta group reported revenue of $8.6 billion, up 30% from $6.6 billion in 2024, and EBITDA of $5.2 billion, according to full-year results announced on 17 February 2026.
Is ANTOFAGASTA PLC listed on a stock exchange?
ANTOFAGASTA PLC's ordinary shares trade on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker ANTO, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 100 Index.
Who are the officers/directors of ANTOFAGASTA PLC?
Companies House records 11 active officers of ANTOFAGASTA PLC as at 10 September 2026: ten non-executive directors, including Chairman Jean-Paul Luksic Fontbona (a director since before 1992), and Company Secretary Julian Thomas Roddan Anderson.
Does ANTOFAGASTA PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Companies House confirms ANTOFAGASTA RAILWAY COMPANY PLC (company number 00027767), the group's historic railway operator, shares ANTOFAGASTA PLC's registered office and business classification consistent with a direct subsidiary relationship, though no ownership percentage is disclosed.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ANTOFAGASTA PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ANTOFAGASTA PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ANTOFAGASTA PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like ANTOFAGASTA PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.