Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › ALTYNGOLD PLC
ALTYNGOLD PLC logo

ALTYNGOLD PLC

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
05048549
Incorporation Date
2004-02-18
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
London, United Kingdom
Website
www.altyngold.uk/
Source: Companies House

ALTYNGOLD PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 05048549, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 18 February 2004, the company is currently recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at 28 Eccleston Square, London, SW1V 1NZ. The company has traded under several previous names since incorporation, including Finlaw One Public Limited Company in 2004, Hambledon Mining Plc from 2004 to 2014, Goldbridges Global Resources Plc from 2014 to 2016, and Altyn Plc from 2016 to 2020, before adopting its present name.

ALTYNGOLD PLC’s principal activity, recorded by Companies House under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 08990 (other mining and quarrying not elsewhere classified), is the exploration, development and production of gold and silver. The company’s operations are centred on the Sekisovskoye underground mine near Ust-Kamenogorsk in eastern Kazakhstan, an established gold-silver deposit processed through a plant with approximately 1 million tonnes per annum of capacity, and the adjacent Teren-Sai project, an exploration and development asset covering approximately 200 square kilometres for which production licence approval is anticipated in late 2026. Mining and processing activities in Kazakhstan are carried out through Kazakh operating entities referred to in company materials as GMK Altyn MM LLP and DTOO GRP Baurgold.

The company’s ordinary shares, ticker ALTN and ISIN GB00BMH19X50, are admitted to trading on AIM, a market operated by the London Stock Exchange.

For the year ended 31 December 2025, AltynGold’s Annual Financial Report, published 29 April 2026, reported consolidated group revenue of US$175.4 million, an increase of 82% from US$96.5 million in 2024, with EBITDA exceeding US$100 million. Gold poured rose to 53,852 ounces and gold sold to 50,442 ounces, from 37,279 ounces and 38,708 ounces respectively in 2024, while ore mined increased to 926,000 tonnes from 750,000 tonnes. Total debt was reduced to US$41.2 million at the year end, from US$60.1 million in 2024, and the group reported a fifth consecutive year without lost-time safety incidents. These figures are reported on a consolidated group basis rather than for ALTYNGOLD PLC as an individual legal entity.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of ALTYNGOLD PLC

Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register does not list any individual or entity for ALTYNGOLD PLC, stating that the company has been exempt from the PSC filing requirement since 18 February 2019 because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market. According to ALTYNGOLD PLC’s own investor relations disclosure (altyngold.uk, retrieved 10 September 2026), AGold Mining Group Plc holds 65.6% of the company’s issued share capital, with the remaining 34.4% attributed to retail and other investors who are not individually itemised on that page. No filing or effective date is stated for this figure, so it should be read as the most recently published position rather than a dated filing. Under the company’s earlier names (Hambledon Mining Plc and Altyn Plc), regulatory news announcements identified African Resources Limited, an investment vehicle associated with the Assaubayev family, as the controlling shareholder holding a broadly comparable stake; no official filing confirms whether African Resources Limited and AGold Mining Group Plc are the same entity or represent a restructured holding arrangement, and no such equivalence is asserted here. Disclosure is classified as major shareholders only.

Data availability

Classification: Major shareholders only. Persons-with-significant-control information is not published for ALTYNGOLD PLC because of its AIM listing exemption; the sole currently available holding percentage is the majority stake attributed to AGold Mining Group Plc on the company’s own investor relations page, and no complete shareholder register or beneficial-ownership chain is publicly available for this entity. No individual ultimate beneficial owner can be reliably identified from the sources reviewed.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 05048549 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • ALTYNGOLD PLC – Investor Relations, shareholding overview, altyngold.uk/investor-relations/ (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Investegate – RNS “Board Changes – New Chairman and Two New INEDs”, Hambledon Mining Plc, 23 October 2013 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

29

Directors and officers of ALTYNGOLD PLC

Companies House records eight active officers of ALTYNGOLD PLC – seven directors and one company secretary – alongside 22 resigned officer appointments dating back to the company’s incorporation in 2004. The current directors are Ashar Qureshi (appointed 7 December 2012), Aidar Assaubayev (20 February 2013), Kanat Assaubayev (23 October 2013), Sanzhar Assaubayev (29 February 2016), Vladimir Shkolnik (22 November 2017), and Maryam Buribayeva and Andrew Charles Terry (both appointed 24 January 2022); Rajinder Singh Basra has served as Company Secretary since 20 August 2013. Nationality is officially disclosed for all current directors: Aidar Assaubayev, Kanat Assaubayev, Sanzhar Assaubayev and Maryam Buribayeva are recorded as Kazakh nationals, resident respectively in Monaco (the first three) and Italy; Ashar Qureshi and Andrew Charles Terry are recorded as British nationals resident in the United Kingdom and England; Vladimir Shkolnik is recorded as a Kazakh national resident in Kazakhstan. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.

Recent officer changes

  • Maryam Buribayeva appointed Director, effective 24 January 2022 (Companies House filing).
  • Andrew Charles Terry appointed Director, effective 24 January 2022 (Companies House filing).
  • Thomas John Gallagher resigned as Director, effective 24 January 2022, having been appointed 9 December 2020 (Companies House filing).

Data availability

Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director appointment and resignation dates together with nationality and country of residence for ALTYNGOLD PLC’s directors. Company secretaries are not required to disclose nationality, residence or date of birth under UK company law, and Rajinder Singh Basra’s record reflects this. Correspondence addresses on file are service addresses at the company’s registered office, not residential addresses. No corporate officer currently serves, though Filex Nominees Limited and Filex Services Limited briefly held director and secretary roles at incorporation in February 2004.

Sources

  • Companies House – Officers list, company number 05048549 (retrieved 10 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

AQ
Ashar Qureshi ACTIVE

Appointed
2012-12-07
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AA
Aidar Assaubayev ACTIVE

Appointed
2013-02-20
Residence
🇲🇨 Monaco
Occupation
Director

KA
Kanat Assaubayev ACTIVE

Appointed
2013-10-23
Residence
🇲🇨 Monaco
Occupation
Director

SA
Sanzhar Assaubayev ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-02-29
Residence
🇲🇨 Monaco
Occupation
Director

VS
Vladimir Shkolnik ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-11-22
Residence
🇰🇿 Kazakhstan
Occupation
Director

AT
Andrew Terry ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-01-24
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MB
Maryam Buribayeva ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-01-24
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RB
Rajinder Basra ACTIVE

Appointed
2013-08-20
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

FS
Filex Services Limited RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2004-02-18
Resigned
2004-04-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

FN
Filex Nominees Limited RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2004-02-18
Resigned
2004-04-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AS
Alzhan Shomaev RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-04-16
Resigned
2007-04-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RP
Randall Pyper RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-04-16
Resigned
2008-01-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CT
Christopher Thomas RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-04-16
Resigned
2011-08-01
Residence
🇸🇬 Singapore
Occupation
Director

GE
George Eccles RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-04-16
Resigned
2012-12-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

NB
Nicholas Bridgen RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-04-16
Resigned
2012-12-24
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

BY
Baurzhan Yerkeyev RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-04-02
Resigned
2012-12-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

NS
Neil Stevenson RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-01-16
Resigned
2010-10-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TD
Timothy Daffern RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-11-05
Resigned
2013-02-20
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JO
Jeffrey O'Leary RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-08-01
Resigned
2012-02-22
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SA
Sabine Anderson RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-07-10
Resigned
2012-12-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

WT
William Trew RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-02-20
Resigned
2016-07-14
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

KC
Ken Crichton RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-10-23
Resigned
2016-02-29
Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Director

AB
Alain Balian RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-10-23
Resigned
2017-12-29
Residence
🇱🇧 Lebanon
Occupation
Director

NH
Neil Herbert RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-02-29
Resigned
2019-07-09
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TG
Thomas Gallagher RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-12-09
Resigned
2022-01-24
Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Director

NB
Nicholas Bridgen RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-05-25
Resigned
2005-08-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

IP
Ian Petts RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-08-12
Resigned
2006-07-27
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

WM
William Morgan RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-09-04
Resigned
2012-10-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

CZ
Charles Zorab RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-10-01
Resigned
2013-08-20
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of ALTYNGOLD PLC

ALTYNGOLD PLC is part of a verified corporate group. According to the company’s own investor relations disclosure, its immediate parent is AGold Mining Group Plc, which holds 65.6% of ALTYNGOLD PLC’s issued share capital, with the remaining 34.4% held by retail and other investors. AGold Mining Group Plc is registered in the Cayman Islands (Legal Entity Identifier 984500C7E9DDDB0D4B07, per Bloomberg’s LEI register) and was created on 9 October 2012; its Cayman Islands registration number has not been independently verified for this profile. ALTYNGOLD PLC’s own website identifies GMK Altyn MM LLP (processing operations) and DTOO GRP Baurgold (mining licence holder) as its operating subsidiaries in Kazakhstan; their registration numbers and exact ownership percentages have not been independently verified. No ultimate parent beyond AGold Mining Group Plc has been confirmed from an official filing. This overview reflects sources reviewed 10 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
AGold Mining Group Plc Cayman Islands Not disclosed (LEI 984500C7E9DDDB0D4B07) Immediate parent 65.6% Active 10 September 2026
GMK Altyn MM LLP Kazakhstan Not disclosed Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 10 September 2026
DTOO GRP Baurgold Kazakhstan Not disclosed Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 10 September 2026

Data availability

Classification: Partial. The immediate parent shareholding is confirmed via ALTYNGOLD PLC’s official investor relations disclosure, and the two Kazakh operating subsidiaries via the company’s official website, but registration numbers for AGold Mining Group Plc and the Kazakh operating entities have not been independently verified from their home registries, and no ownership chain beyond AGold Mining Group Plc has been confirmed.

Sources

  • ALTYNGOLD PLC – Investor Relations, shareholding overview, altyngold.uk/investor-relations/ (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • ALTYNGOLD PLC – company website, corporate overview, altyngold.uk (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Bloomberg LEI register – AGold Mining Group Plc, LEI 984500C7E9DDDB0D4B07 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Companies House – Company overview, company number 05048549 (retrieved 10 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
AFRICAN RESOURCES LTD

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ALTYNGOLD PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does ALTYNGOLD PLC do?

ALTYNGOLD PLC (company number 05048549) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 18 February 2004 and previously named Altyn Plc, Goldbridges Global Resources Plc, Hambledon Mining Plc and Finlaw One Public Limited Company, whose principal activity is the exploration, development and production of gold and silver in Kazakhstan through its Sekisovskoye mine and Teren-Sai project.

Who owns ALTYNGOLD PLC?

Companies House records that ALTYNGOLD PLC is exempt from filing persons-with-significant-control information because its shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market; the company's own investor relations page states that AGold Mining Group Plc holds 65.6% of its issued share capital, with the remaining 34.4% held by retail and other investors.

Who is ALTYNGOLD PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for ALTYNGOLD PLC; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is ALTYNGOLD PLC's company registration number?

ALTYNGOLD PLC's registration number is 05048549, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is ALTYNGOLD PLC still an active company?

ALTYNGOLD PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was ALTYNGOLD PLC incorporated?

ALTYNGOLD PLC was incorporated on 18 February 2004, according to Companies House.

What is ALTYNGOLD PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for ALTYNGOLD PLC is London, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is ALTYNGOLD PLC registered as?

ALTYNGOLD PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.

What is ALTYNGOLD PLC's revenue?

For the year ended 31 December 2025, AltynGold plc reported consolidated group revenue of US$175.4 million, up 82% from US$96.5 million in 2024, with EBITDA exceeding US$100 million, according to its Annual Financial Report published 29 April 2026.

Is ALTYNGOLD PLC listed on a stock exchange?

ALTYNGOLD PLC's ordinary shares (ticker ALTN, ISIN GB00BMH19X50) are admitted to trading on AIM, a market operated by the London Stock Exchange.

Who are the officers/directors of ALTYNGOLD PLC?

Companies House records seven active directors and one company secretary of ALTYNGOLD PLC as at 10 September 2026, including Aidar Assaubayev, Kanat Assaubayev, Sanzhar Assaubayev, Vladimir Shkolnik, Ashar Qureshi, Maryam Buribayeva and Andrew Charles Terry (directors), and Rajinder Singh Basra (secretary).

Does ALTYNGOLD PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

ALTYNGOLD PLC's immediate parent, per the company's own investor relations disclosure, is AGold Mining Group Plc (Cayman Islands), which holds 65.6% of its issued share capital; the company operates its Kazakhstan gold-mining business through Kazakh operating entities referred to as GMK Altyn MM LLP and DTOO GRP Baurgold.

Can Zavia monitor changes to ALTYNGOLD PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ALTYNGOLD PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access ALTYNGOLD PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like ALTYNGOLD PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.