TATE ENTERPRISES LTD
TATE ENTERPRISES LTD is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 03173975, with a registered office at Tate, Millbank, London, SW1P 4RG. Incorporated on 15 March 1996, Companies House records the company as active. It was first registered as Alnery No. 1538 Limited, was renamed Tate Gallery Restaurant Limited on 27 March 1996, and adopted its current name on 18 January 2001.
TATE ENTERPRISES LTD carries out the commercial retail, catering and publishing activities associated with the Tate galleries. Companies House classifies the company under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes covering other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores, licensed restaurants, book publishing and other publishing activities. According to Tate’s own published governance information, the company trades through three operating divisions: Tate Eats, which runs catering and restaurant operations; Tate Commerce, which runs retail and online shop operations; and Tate Business, which handles commercial partnerships and licensing, each led by a chief executive reporting to the board of directors of Tate Enterprises.
The company’s registered office is co-located with Tate’s Millbank gallery site in London; this address is recorded as the registered office rather than a confirmed operational headquarters. TATE ENTERPRISES LTD’s most recent annual accounts, filed with Companies House on 25 July 2026, cover the year ended 31 March 2026 and are categorised as full accounts; the company had previously filed full accounts for the year ended 31 March 2025 on 1 September 2025. No further financial detail from these filings could be independently verified for this profile.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of TATE ENTERPRISES LTD
TATE ENTERPRISES LTD has one disclosed shareholder. Zavia’s underlying share-register data, dated 10 August 2026, records the Trustees of Tate Gallery holding the company’s entire issued ordinary share capital of 2,495,320 shares of £1 each, a 100% direct holding. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register corroborates this, naming The Board of Trustees of the Tate Gallery as the person with significant control, with ownership of 75% or more of shares and voting rights and the right to appoint or remove directors, notified from 6 April 2016. The Board of Trustees of the Tate Gallery is a statutory public body established under the Museums and Galleries Act 1992, not a registered company. The Board’s own published annual accounts state that it maintains 100% ownership of TATE ENTERPRISES LTD as one of its trading subsidiaries. No other shareholders are disclosed.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed. The sole identified controlling party, The Board of Trustees of the Tate Gallery, is a statutory public body rather than an individual or private corporate chain, so Companies House records it directly as the registrable person with significant control rather than identifying a natural person behind it.
Data availability
Classification: Full. The 100% direct shareholding is corroborated by both the company’s share register and Companies House’s PSC filing, together with the parent body’s own annual accounts.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 03173975, retrieved 9 September 2026
- The Board of Trustees of the Tate Gallery – Annual Accounts 2020-21, tate.org.uk, retrieved 9 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRUSTEES OF TATE GALLERY | 100% | Companies House |
Officers
59
Directors and officers of TATE ENTERPRISES LTD
Companies House records 65 officer appointments for TATE ENTERPRISES LTD, of which 14 are currently active directors and 51 are resigned, as reviewed on 9 September 2026. The current directors are Julia Marie Carmel Nora Allen, Hamish David John Anderson, Charlotte Joy Clark, David James Laurens Crichton-Miller, Sunaina Gokani, Dame Anya Susannah Hindmarch, Karin Hindsbo, Jamaria Kong, Alan Maccuish, Charlene Akyiaa Prempeh-Bonsu, Rajendra Ruia, David Richard Shelley, Adam Jon Storey and Nicholas William Wright, all holding the role of Director. No company secretary or other officer role is currently disclosed. Nationalities recorded include British for most directors, Danish for Karin Hindsbo and Scottish/British for Alan Maccuish; correspondence for all current directors is recorded at Tate, Millbank, London, SW1P 4RG, which Companies House records as a correspondence address only and not as evidence of residence or nationality.
Recent officer changes
- Appointment of Nicholas William Wright as Director, effective 23 June 2026 (source: Companies House).
- Appointment of Alan Maccuish as Director, effective 17 February 2026 (source: Companies House).
- Termination of Nicola Jane Cornwell as Director, effective 11 August 2025 (source: Companies House).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director appointment and resignation dates together with nationality and country-of-residence disclosures for TATE ENTERPRISES LTD. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported by Companies House for these officers.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 03173975, retrieved 9 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of TATE ENTERPRISES LTD
TATE ENTERPRISES LTD is not independent: it is a wholly owned trading subsidiary of The Board of Trustees of the Tate Gallery, a statutory public body established under the Museums and Galleries Act 1992. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control filing, notified 6 April 2016, records the Board as holding 75% or more of shares and voting rights and the right to appoint or remove directors; the Board’s own published annual accounts describe its ownership of TATE ENTERPRISES LTD as 100%. The same annual accounts identify Tate Gallery Projects Limited (company number 03166910) as a further trading subsidiary of the Board, but Companies House records that company as dissolved on 25 February 2020, so it is treated here as a historical rather than current sister company. No direct or indirect subsidiaries of TATE ENTERPRISES LTD itself were identified. Information reviewed 9 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Board of Trustees of the Tate Gallery | GB | Not applicable (statutory body) | Immediate & ultimate parent | 100% per parent’s annual accounts; PSC filing records 75% or more of shares & voting rights | Active (public body) | 6 Apr 2016 (PSC) / FY2020-21 accounts |
| Tate Gallery Projects Limited | GB | 03166910 | Historical sister company | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Dissolved 25 Feb 2020 | FY2020-21 accounts |
Data availability
Classification: Full for the immediate and ultimate parent, corroborated by both Companies House’s PSC register and the parent body’s own annual accounts; historical only for the former sister company. No subsidiaries of TATE ENTERPRISES LTD were identified.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 03173975, retrieved 9 September 2026
- Companies House – Company overview, company number 03166910 (Tate Gallery Projects Limited), retrieved 9 September 2026
- The Board of Trustees of the Tate Gallery – Annual Accounts 2020-21, tate.org.uk, retrieved 9 September 2026
BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE TATE GALLERY
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does TATE ENTERPRISES LTD do?
TATE ENTERPRISES LTD (company number 03173975), incorporated on 15 March 1996 and registered in England and Wales, is a private limited company that carries out the retail, catering and publishing activities associated with the Tate galleries, trading through its Tate Eats, Tate Commerce and Tate Business divisions per Tate's own published governance information.
Who owns TATE ENTERPRISES LTD?
TATE ENTERPRISES LTD's entire issued ordinary share capital is held by the Trustees of Tate Gallery / The Board of Trustees of the Tate Gallery, a 100% direct holding per the company's share register (dated 10 August 2026) and corroborated by Companies House's persons-with-significant-control filing.
Who is TATE ENTERPRISES LTD's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed for TATE ENTERPRISES LTD; its sole controlling party, The Board of Trustees of the Tate Gallery, is a statutory public body rather than an individual.
What is TATE ENTERPRISES LTD's company registration number?
TATE ENTERPRISES LTD's registration number is 03173975, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is TATE ENTERPRISES LTD still an active company?
TATE ENTERPRISES LTD's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was TATE ENTERPRISES LTD incorporated?
TATE ENTERPRISES LTD was incorporated on 15 March 1996, according to Companies House.
What is TATE ENTERPRISES LTD's registered address?
The registered address on file for TATE ENTERPRISES LTD is LONDON, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is TATE ENTERPRISES LTD registered as?
TATE ENTERPRISES LTD is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Who are the officers/directors of TATE ENTERPRISES LTD?
Companies House records 14 active directors for TATE ENTERPRISES LTD as of September 2026, with no company secretary or other officer role currently disclosed.
Does TATE ENTERPRISES LTD have a parent company or subsidiaries?
TATE ENTERPRISES LTD is a wholly owned trading subsidiary of The Board of Trustees of the Tate Gallery, which Companies House's PSC register and the Board's own annual accounts confirm holds 100% ownership.
Can Zavia monitor changes to TATE ENTERPRISES LTD's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to TATE ENTERPRISES LTD's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access TATE ENTERPRISES LTD's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like TATE ENTERPRISES LTD's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 11 August 2026.