Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › CAUNTON ENGINEERING LIMITED
CAUNTON ENGINEERING LIMITED logo

CAUNTON ENGINEERING LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
00968729
Incorporation Date
1969-12-19
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
NOTTINGHAM, United Kingdom
Website
www.caunton.co.uk/
Source: Companies House

Caunton Engineering Limited is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 00968729, with a registered office at Caunton House, 2 Coombe Road, Moorgreen Industrial Park, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG16 3SU. Incorporated on 19 December 1969, the company is recorded as active on the Companies House register. Companies House classifies its principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 25110, manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures.

According to the company’s own website, Caunton Engineering Limited operates as a structural steelwork contractor, providing the design, fabrication, painting and erection of structural and secondary steelwork for construction projects from an automated fabrication facility at its Moorgreen, Nottingham site. The company states that it fabricates in excess of 40,000 tonnes of steelwork annually and offers design-and-build solutions alongside its core fabrication and erection services. Caunton Engineering Limited reports serving a broad range of construction sectors, including commercial, retail, industrial, education, health, leisure, rail, residential, data centre, energy, nuclear, office, car park and infrastructure projects, working with consulting engineers and main contractors across the UK.

Caunton Engineering Limited is a private company and its shares are not admitted to trading on any stock exchange. For the year ended 31 January 2025, the company reported revenue of £65.5 million, down 31% from £94.8 million in the prior year, and pre-tax profit of £2.8 million, down from £4.6 million, according to Construction News reporting on the company’s filed accounts. Average headcount fell slightly to 245 employees for the period, from 248 a year earlier, with a wages bill of £13.4 million. Net assets grew to £25.8 million at the period end, up from £23.3 million, while cash holdings fell to £18.3 million from £26.9 million. Company directors attributed the decline in turnover and profit to challenging market conditions in the firm’s core construction sectors during the period. In 2025 the company invested £2 million in a Mazak FG-400 Neo machine for its production process.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Caunton Engineering Limited

Caunton Engineering Limited has one shareholder on record, per company shareholder data verified 10 August 2026: Caunton Holdings Limited, a UK-registered private company (company number 06540746), holds 1,000 ordinary shares of £1.00 each, representing 100% of the issued share capital. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register for Caunton Engineering Limited independently names Caunton Holdings Limited as the company’s sole active PSC, recorded with “ownership of shares – 75% or more” and the right to appoint or remove directors, notified 6 April 2016. As a private company with a single corporate shareholder, the disclosed shareholder register appears complete.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Caunton Holdings Limited holds its stake in Caunton Engineering Limited directly, as a corporate entity, so it is not itself the ultimate beneficial owner. Companies House’s own persons-with-significant-control register for Caunton Holdings Limited (company number 06540746) names two active individual PSCs, both notified 6 April 2016: Mr Simon David Bingham, recorded with “ownership of shares – 75% or more” and the right to appoint or remove directors, and Ms Sara Jane Cundy, recorded with “ownership of shares – more than 50% but less than 75%” and the same director-appointment right. Because Companies House discloses only percentage bands rather than exact figures at either level of the ownership chain, a precise calculated effective ownership percentage in Caunton Engineering Limited cannot be determined for either individual.

Data availability

Classification: Full. Companies House publishes a single-shareholder register and confirms it through persons-with-significant-control filings for both Caunton Engineering Limited and its parent, Caunton Holdings Limited, allowing the ultimate individual beneficial owners to be identified, though only as percentage bands rather than exact figures.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 00968729
  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 06540746
  • Company shareholder register data for Caunton Engineering Limited, verified 10 August 2026
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
CAUNTON HOLDINGS LTD 100% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

33

Directors and officers of Caunton Engineering Limited

Companies House records 39 officer appointments for Caunton Engineering Limited, comprising 10 current appointments and 29 resigned appointments, as at September 2026. The current officers are nine directors – David Frederick Bingham (appointed before 25 July 1991), Simon David Bingham (appointed 19 November 1993), Sara Jane Cundy (appointed 1 August 2016), Matthew James Shimwell (appointed 1 April 2018), Silviu Thomas Rudolph Klein (appointed 1 November 2018), and Ian Carrington Oliver, Gareth Skelton, Steven Waterhouse and Robert Mckay Wollerton (all appointed 4 May 2023) – together with Company Secretary Helen Clare Bingham (appointed 1 August 2016). All current directors are recorded with British nationality; six are recorded as resident in England and two as resident in the United Kingdom without a more specific country given. Companies House does not disclose a nationality for Company Secretary Helen Clare Bingham. This overview reflects Companies House records reviewed 9 September 2026.

Recent officer changes

  • Appointment of four new directors – Ian Carrington Oliver, Gareth Skelton, Steven Waterhouse and Robert Mckay Wollerton – effective 4 May 2023 (source: Companies House).
  • Resignation of Mark Anthony White as Director, effective 9 November 2024 (source: Companies House).
  • Resignation of Robert Steven Weeden as Director, effective 31 March 2025 (source: Companies House).

Data availability

Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical officer appointment and resignation dates together with nationality and country of residence for Caunton Engineering Limited’s directors; nationality is not disclosed for the company secretary. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported by Companies House for these officers.

Sources

  • Companies House – Officers list, company number 00968729

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

SB
Simon Bingham ACTIVE

Appointed
1993-11-19
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MS
Matthew Shimwell ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-04-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SK
Silviu Klein ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-11-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SW
Steven Waterhouse ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-05-04
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

IO
Ian Oliver ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-05-04
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RW
Robert Wollerton ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-05-04
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

GS
Gareth Skelton ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-05-04
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

HB
Helen Bingham ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-08-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

TB
Thomas Broadberry RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-07-25
Resigned
1993-11-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SF
Stephen Fewster RESIGNED

Appointed
1994-09-12
Resigned
1999-12-21
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

BT
Brian Tye RESIGNED

Appointed
1997-03-27
Resigned
1998-12-05
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DM
Denis Morton RESIGNED

Appointed
1997-03-27
Resigned
1999-09-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MS
Melvyn Straw RESIGNED

Appointed
1997-03-27
Resigned
2000-09-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JF
James Fearon RESIGNED

Appointed
1997-03-27
Resigned
2001-01-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PS
Peter Swindells RESIGNED

Appointed
1997-03-27
Resigned
2002-01-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

GG
Grenville Griffiths RESIGNED

Appointed
1997-03-27
Resigned
2016-08-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RB
Robert Berry RESIGNED

Appointed
1999-10-15
Resigned
2016-08-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

GT
Geoffrey Taylor RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-02-01
Resigned
2016-07-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JH
Jason Hensman RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-09-30
Resigned
2006-09-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

IO
Ian Oliver RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-07-03
Resigned
2016-08-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

EG
Edward Girardier RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-09-06
Resigned
2015-11-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CN
Charles Naish RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-09-06
Resigned
2019-07-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JL
Joseph Locke RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-09-06
Resigned
2021-05-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AY
Allan Younger RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-05-01
Resigned
2016-08-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MW
Mark White RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-05-01
Resigned
2016-08-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SC
Sara Cundy RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-08-01
Resigned
2016-08-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RB
Robert Berry RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-08-01
Resigned
2021-01-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MF
Michael Fewster RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-07-29
Resigned
2022-11-25
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MW
Mark White RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-05-04
Resigned
2024-11-09
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RW
Robert Weeden RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-05-04
Resigned
2025-03-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DB
David Bingham RESIGNED

Appointed
1998-02-02
Resigned
2002-09-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

SC
Sara Cundy RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-10-01
Resigned
2016-08-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

JB
Jill Bingham RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-08-01
Resigned
2020-09-21
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Caunton Engineering Limited

Caunton Engineering Limited is not an independent company; it is a subsidiary within a UK corporate group headed by Caunton Holdings Limited. The company’s own shareholder register, verified 10 August 2026, confirms Caunton Holdings Limited (company number 06540746, England, active) as the immediate parent, holding 100% of issued share capital, a relationship independently confirmed by Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control filing for Caunton Engineering Limited. No further corporate parent above Caunton Holdings Limited was identified; Companies House records Caunton Holdings Limited’s own ultimate beneficial owners as two named individuals rather than a further corporate parent, so Caunton Holdings Limited appears to be the ultimate parent in the ownership chain. No verified subsidiaries of Caunton Engineering Limited were identified. Several other UK-registered companies also use the “Caunton” name, but persons-with-significant-control checks on two of them – Caunton Access Limited and Caunton Haulage Ltd – show different, unrelated beneficial owners, so no corporate relationship with Caunton Engineering Limited is established for those entities. Group information reviewed 9 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Caunton Holdings Limited GB 06540746 Immediate parent 100% shares & voting rights Active 10 Aug 2026

Data availability

Classification: Parent only. The immediate, and apparent ultimate, parent relationship is fully verified from Caunton Engineering Limited’s own shareholder register and Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings; no subsidiaries of Caunton Engineering Limited were identified in this research.

Sources

  • Company shareholder register data for Caunton Engineering Limited (00968729), verified 10 August 2026
  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 00968729
  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 06540746
  • Companies House – Company overview, company numbers 06437322 and 08962462
Ultimate HQ
CAUNTON HOLDINGS LIMITED
United Kingdom

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on CAUNTON ENGINEERING LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does CAUNTON ENGINEERING LIMITED do?

Caunton Engineering Limited (company number 00968729), incorporated 19 December 1969 in England, is a structural steelwork contractor providing the design, fabrication, painting and erection of structural and secondary steelwork from its automated Moorgreen, Nottingham facility, per the company's own website.

Who owns CAUNTON ENGINEERING LIMITED?

Caunton Engineering Limited has one shareholder on record: Caunton Holdings Limited (company number 06540746) holds 100% of the issued share capital, per company shareholder data verified 10 August 2026.

Who is CAUNTON ENGINEERING LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Companies House names two active persons with significant control of Caunton Engineering Limited's parent, Caunton Holdings Limited: Simon David Bingham (ownership of shares 75% or more) and Sara Jane Cundy (more than 50% but less than 75%), both notified 6 April 2016.

What is CAUNTON ENGINEERING LIMITED's company registration number?

CAUNTON ENGINEERING LIMITED's registration number is 00968729, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is CAUNTON ENGINEERING LIMITED still an active company?

CAUNTON ENGINEERING LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was CAUNTON ENGINEERING LIMITED incorporated?

CAUNTON ENGINEERING LIMITED was incorporated on 19 December 1969, according to Companies House.

What is CAUNTON ENGINEERING LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for CAUNTON ENGINEERING LIMITED is NOTTINGHAM, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is CAUNTON ENGINEERING LIMITED registered as?

CAUNTON ENGINEERING LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.

What is CAUNTON ENGINEERING LIMITED's revenue?

Caunton Engineering Limited reported revenue of £65.5 million for the year ended 31 January 2025, down from £94.8 million the prior year, with pre-tax profit of £2.8 million, per Construction News reporting on the company's filed accounts.

Who are the officers/directors of CAUNTON ENGINEERING LIMITED?

Companies House records 39 officer appointments for Caunton Engineering Limited (10 current, 29 resigned) as at September 2026; Ian Carrington Oliver, Gareth Skelton, Steven Waterhouse and Robert Mckay Wollerton were all appointed directors on 4 May 2023.

Does CAUNTON ENGINEERING LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Caunton Engineering Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of Caunton Holdings Limited (company number 06540746), which is itself ultimately controlled by two named individuals per Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings, with no other verified subsidiaries identified.

Can Zavia monitor changes to CAUNTON ENGINEERING LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CAUNTON ENGINEERING LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access CAUNTON ENGINEERING LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like CAUNTON ENGINEERING LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 11 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.