Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › VIRGIN MEDIA IRELAND LIMITED
VIRGIN MEDIA IRELAND LIMITED logo

VIRGIN MEDIA IRELAND LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
IE435668
Incorporation Date
2007-03-01
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
DUBLIN 1 DUBLIN 1, Ireland
Website
www.virginmedia.ie/
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

Virgin Media Ireland Limited is a private company limited by shares registered in Ireland under company number 435668, incorporated on 1 March 2007. Its registration status is recorded as Normal (active) by the Companies Registration Office (CRO), and its registered office is at Macken House, 39/40 Mayor Street Upper, Dublin 1, D01 C9W8.

The company traded as UPC Ireland Limited until 5 October 2015, when it adopted its current name as part of a group-wide rebrand from UPC to Virgin Media announced on 28 August 2015. Virgin Media Ireland Limited operates a cable telecommunications network in Ireland, providing residential and business broadband, digital television, fixed-line telephone and mobile services; mobile services are provided as a mobile virtual network operator over a third-party mobile network. Its television arm, Virgin Media Television, operates free-to-air channels and is described by the group as Ireland’s largest commercial public-service broadcaster. Since 2023 the company has also supplied open-access wholesale network capacity to other retail providers, including Sky Ireland, Vodafone and Digiweb, marketed under the Media Connect brand.

The company’s principal business activity is classified under NACE code 64.20 (wired telecommunications). For the financial year ended 31 December 2024, accounts filed with the CRO on 23 October 2025 reported revenue of 366.7 million euro (2023: 379.9 million euro) and a loss after tax of 17.6 million euro (2023: loss of 29.1 million euro), with approximately 462,000 customers and 681 employees at year end, according to Irish Times reporting on the filed accounts.

Virgin Media Ireland Limited is an operating subsidiary of the Liberty Global group, held through an Irish holding company, VMIE Group Holdings Limited. It is not part of the Virgin Media O2 joint venture that combines Liberty Global’s and Telefonica’s operations in the United Kingdom; that 50:50 joint venture, formed in June 2021, applies only to Liberty Global’s UK business. The company’s website is virginmedia.ie.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Virgin Media Ireland Limited

Virgin Media Ireland Limited has a single disclosed shareholder: VMIE Group Holdings Limited, an Irish-registered holding company, reported to hold 100% of the issued share capital. This is confirmed via CRO-derived company-information services current as of the company’s most recent annual return; the Companies Registration Office’s own free online search (core.cro.ie) returned an automated access block when queried directly during this review, so the shareholding position rests on secondary CRO-derived reporting rather than a directly retrieved CRO filing image.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

VMIE Group Holdings Limited is itself reported, in Irish Times coverage (24 October 2025) of Virgin Media Ireland Limited’s filed accounts for the year ended 31 December 2024, to be wholly owned by Liberty Global. Liberty Global Ltd. (formerly Liberty Global plc), the Nasdaq-listed international telecommunications group, lists Virgin Media Ireland Limited and VMIE Group Holdings Limited among its Irish subsidiaries in the Exhibit 21 subsidiary schedule filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission for the financial year ended 31 December 2023. No complete, dated ownership-percentage chain from an individual ultimate beneficial owner down to Virgin Media Ireland Limited was located in the sources reviewed; Liberty Global is itself a widely held, publicly listed company, and no natural person meeting a beneficial-ownership threshold in Virgin Media Ireland Limited was identified. No UBO percentage is therefore presented, and none should be inferred from the corporate-group relationships described above.

Data availability

Shareholder information for this company is assessed as Full: the sole shareholder and its 100% holding are identified, but availability is qualified because the CRO’s own free search interface could not be reached directly during this review and the position is instead confirmed through CRO-derived third-party company reports and Liberty Global’s own SEC subsidiary disclosure.

Sources

  • Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – company number 435668 (direct access blocked during this review; cross-checked via CRO-derived company-information services)
  • The Irish Times, “Virgin Media Ireland cuts losses by 39% but still racks up 17.5m euro deficit”, 24 October 2025
  • Liberty Global Ltd., Exhibit 21 Subsidiaries, US Securities and Exchange Commission annual report filing, financial year ended 31 December 2023
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
VMIE GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED 100% Companies Registration Office (CRO)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

14

Directors and officers of Virgin Media Ireland Limited

Irish company law requires a private limited company such as Virgin Media Ireland Limited to maintain at least two directors and a company secretary, and to file appointments and changes with the Companies Registration Office (CRO). The company’s official website (virginmedia.ie) identifies four members of its senior leadership team as company directors, current as of September 2026: Tony Hanway (Chief Executive Officer), Aine Ni Chaoindealbhain (Managing Director, Virgin Media Television), Roelant Lyppens (Chief Financial Officer) and Peter McCarthy (General Counsel and Vice President of Corporate Affairs and People). Tony Hanway has held the Chief Executive Officer role since October 2015, having previously been Chief Executive Officer of O2 Ireland.

Recent officer changes

No dated appointment, resignation or role-change record could be verified against an official CRO filing during this review; the changes above (Tony Hanway’s 2015 appointment) are sourced to Liberty Global’s own announcements rather than a CRO Form B10 filing.

Data availability

The CRO’s free company-search service returned an automated access block when queried directly for this profile, so the officer information above is drawn from the company’s official website rather than a directly retrieved CRO filing listing full appointment and resignation dates for every current and historical director and secretary. The company secretary’s identity, and directors’ occupations, nationalities and service addresses, are not disclosed on the official website and were not independently verified in an official CRO filing during this review; nationality is not inferred from any name, role or address. Availability is assessed as Partial.

Sources

  • Virgin Media Ireland, official leadership team page, virginmedia.ie/about-us/our-team/ (retrieved September 2026)
  • Liberty Global, official team profile for Tony Hanway, libertyglobal.com (retrieved September 2026)
  • Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – company number 435668 (direct access blocked during this review)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.

AH
ANTHONY HANWAY ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-10-31
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

PM
PETER MCCARTHY ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-03-07
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

PM
PETER MCCARTHY ACTIVE

Appointed
2010-07-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

BH
BRENDAN HUNT RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-03-01
Resigned
2007-09-24
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

RD
ROBERT DOMINIC DUNN RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-03-01
Resigned
2010-12-31
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

CG
CAROL GRENNAN RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-09-24
Resigned
2016-12-08
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

GM
GRAINNE MCLAUGHLIN RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-12-31
Resigned
2011-06-07
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

DS
Dana Strong RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-06-07
Resigned
2013-07-01
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

MT
MAGNUS TERNSJÖ RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-07-01
Resigned
2015-10-29
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

ED
EWAN DUNBAR RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-12-08
Resigned
2019-03-07
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

JZ
JASPER ZWARTENDIJK RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-03-07
Resigned
2021-02-28
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

GM
GRAINNE MCLAUGHLIN RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-03-01
Resigned
2016-01-31
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

KT
KRISTOFER THOMAS HALL RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-07-02
Resigned
2010-07-28
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

LS
LUCINDA SIBSON RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-11-27
Resigned
2013-12-13
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Virgin Media Ireland Limited

Virgin Media Ireland Limited is not an independent company. Its immediate parent is VMIE Group Holdings Limited, an Irish-registered holding company reported to hold 100% of its issued share capital. VMIE Group Holdings Limited is itself reported to be wholly owned by Liberty Global, according to Irish Times reporting (24 October 2025) on Virgin Media Ireland Limited’s accounts for the year ended 31 December 2024, filed with the CRO on 23 October 2025. Liberty Global Ltd. (the group formerly known as Liberty Global plc, listed on Nasdaq) lists Virgin Media Ireland Limited, VMIE Group Holdings Limited and Virgin Media Television Limited among its Irish subsidiaries in the Exhibit 21 subsidiary schedule of its annual report filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission for the financial year ended 31 December 2023, the most recent such schedule reviewed. Information is current as of that filing and the October 2025 filed accounts.

Relationship to the Virgin Media O2 joint venture (United Kingdom)

In June 2021, Liberty Global and Telefonica completed a 50:50 joint venture, Virgin Media O2, combining their respective Virgin Media and O2 businesses in the United Kingdom. Based on the sources reviewed, this joint venture is confined to Liberty Global’s and Telefonica’s UK operations and does not include Virgin Media Ireland Limited. Supporting evidence: Virgin Media Ireland Limited continues to appear directly in Liberty Global’s own consolidated subsidiary schedule filed with the SEC for financial years after the 2021 joint venture completed, rather than being reclassified as a jointly controlled or equity-accounted entity; Liberty Global’s own corporate website presents “Virgin Media in Ireland” as a distinct operation from Virgin Media O2 and the UK business; and no official filing or announcement reviewed states that Virgin Media Ireland Limited’s shares or assets were contributed to, or are held through, the Virgin Media O2 joint-venture structure. On the evidence available, Virgin Media Ireland Limited remains a wholly owned operating subsidiary held through Liberty Global’s own Irish holding chain, separate from the UK joint venture.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
VMIE Group Holdings Limited Ireland Not disclosed in sources reviewed Immediate parent 100% (reported) Active 24 Oct 2025
Liberty Global Ltd. Bermuda Not applicable (SEC CIK 0001570585) Ultimate parent Ownership percentage not disclosed in sources reviewed Active; Nasdaq-listed 31 Dec 2023 (SEC Exhibit 21)
Virgin Media Television Limited Ireland Not disclosed in sources reviewed Sister company (same ultimate parent) Ownership percentage not disclosed in sources reviewed Active 31 Dec 2023 (SEC Exhibit 21)
Virgin Media O2 (UK joint venture) United Kingdom Not applicable Possible relationship assessed and ruled out – separate 50:50 Liberty Global/Telefonica UK joint venture that does not include Virgin Media Ireland Limited Not applicable Not related June 2021 (JV completion)

Data availability

Group-structure information for this company is assessed as Partial: the immediate and ultimate parent are identified through a reputable news report on filed accounts and through Liberty Global’s own SEC subsidiary disclosure, but a directly retrieved CRO filing showing the shareholder register, and an official Liberty Global organisational chart stating an exact effective ownership percentage for Virgin Media Ireland Limited, were not accessible during this review.

Sources

  • The Irish Times, “Virgin Media Ireland cuts losses by 39% but still racks up 17.5m euro deficit”, 24 October 2025
  • Liberty Global Ltd., Exhibit 21 Subsidiaries, US Securities and Exchange Commission annual report filing, financial year ended 31 December 2023
  • Liberty Global, “Virgin Media in Ireland”, libertyglobal.com/operations/telecom/virgin-media-in-ireland/ (retrieved September 2026)
  • Liberty Global, press materials on the completion of the Virgin Media O2 joint venture, June 2021

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
Liberty Global Ltd.
Bermuda
CULLEN BROADCASTING LIMITED
IrelandIE 455546

TULLAMORE BETA LIMITED+ subsidiaries
IrelandIE 419695

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on VIRGIN MEDIA IRELAND LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the legal name and registration number of Virgin Media Ireland Limited?

The company is Virgin Media Ireland Limited, a private company limited by shares registered in Ireland with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) under company number 435668.

When was Virgin Media Ireland Limited incorporated?

Virgin Media Ireland Limited was incorporated on 1 March 2007, according to CRO-derived company records.

What is the legal form of Virgin Media Ireland Limited?

Virgin Media Ireland Limited is a private company limited by shares under Irish company law.

What is the current registration status of Virgin Media Ireland Limited?

The company's status is recorded as Normal (active) by the CRO, and its Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) record describes it as active and in good standing. An active registration status does not by itself confirm that the company is currently trading or financially stable.

What is the registered office address of Virgin Media Ireland Limited?

Macken House, 39/40 Mayor Street Upper, Dublin 1, D01 C9W8, Ireland. This is the company's registered office rather than a confirmed operational headquarters.

Did Virgin Media Ireland Limited previously trade under a different name?

Yes. The company traded as UPC Ireland Limited until 5 October 2015, when it was renamed Virgin Media Ireland Limited as part of a group-wide rebrand from UPC to Virgin Media that was announced on 28 August 2015.

What does Virgin Media Ireland Limited do?

Virgin Media Ireland Limited provides cable-based broadband, digital television, fixed-line telephone and mobile services (as a mobile virtual network operator) to residential and business customers in Ireland, and operates the free-to-air broadcaster Virgin Media Television.

Is Media Connect a former name of Virgin Media Ireland Limited?

No. Media Connect is a wholesale open-access network brand launched by Virgin Media Ireland in 2023 to provide network capacity to other retail providers, including Sky Ireland, Vodafone and Digiweb. It is not a former legal name of the company; the company's only confirmed previous legal name is UPC Ireland Limited.

Who owns Virgin Media Ireland Limited?

Virgin Media Ireland Limited's sole disclosed shareholder is VMIE Group Holdings Limited, an Irish holding company, which is itself reported to be wholly owned by the Liberty Global group.

Is Virgin Media Ireland Limited part of the Virgin Media O2 (VMO2) joint venture with Telefonica?

No. Virgin Media O2 is a 50:50 joint venture that Liberty Global and Telefonica completed in June 2021, combining their Virgin Media and O2 businesses in the United Kingdom only. Virgin Media Ireland Limited continues to appear as a directly held Irish subsidiary in Liberty Global's own SEC subsidiary filings after 2021, and Liberty Global's official website presents Virgin Media in Ireland as a separate operation from the UK joint venture. On the evidence reviewed, Virgin Media Ireland Limited remains wholly owned through Liberty Global's own Irish holding chain and is not part of the VMO2 structure.

Who are the directors of Virgin Media Ireland Limited?

Virgin Media Ireland's official website lists four company directors as of September 2026: Tony Hanway (Chief Executive Officer), Aine Ni Chaoindealbhain (Managing Director, Virgin Media Television), Roelant Lyppens (Chief Financial Officer) and Peter McCarthy (General Counsel and Vice President of Corporate Affairs and People). A full CRO filing listing every current and historical director could not be directly retrieved during this review.

Who is the Chief Executive Officer of Virgin Media Ireland Limited?

Tony Hanway has been Chief Executive Officer of Virgin Media Ireland since October 2015. He previously served as Chief Executive Officer of O2 Ireland.

What is Virgin Media Ireland Limited's principal business activity classification?

The company's principal activity is classified under NACE code 64.20, wired telecommunications activities.

What revenue and profit did Virgin Media Ireland Limited report for its latest financial year?

For the year ended 31 December 2024, accounts filed with the CRO on 23 October 2025 and reported by the Irish Times showed company revenue of 366.7 million euro (2023: 379.9 million euro) and a loss after tax of 17.6 million euro (2023: loss of 29.1 million euro), with around 462,000 customers and 681 employees at year end.

How does Virgin Media Television relate to Virgin Media Ireland Limited?

Virgin Media Television Limited is a separate Irish-registered company that operates free-to-air television channels. It is listed alongside Virgin Media Ireland Limited as an Irish subsidiary of Liberty Global in Liberty Global's SEC subsidiary filings, making it a sister company under the same ultimate parent rather than a subsidiary of Virgin Media Ireland Limited itself.

Does zavia.ai monitor Virgin Media Ireland Limited for company data changes?

Yes, zavia.ai tracks registry, ownership and officer data for Virgin Media Ireland Limited and can provide alerts and API access for ongoing due-diligence monitoring of this company, including changes relevant to its position within the Liberty Global group.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.