CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 00091580, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 9 January 1907, the company is currently recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at Lichfield Road, Brownhills, West Midlands, WS8 6JZ. No previous company names are recorded on the Companies House register.
Trading as Castings P.L.C., the company’s principal activity, recorded by Companies House under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 24510 (casting of iron), is the manufacture of iron castings and precision machined components for domestic and export markets. The group operates three iron foundries – Castings P.L.C. at Brownhills, William Lee Limited at Dronfield, and Castings Ductile at Scunthorpe – together with a machining operation, C N C Speedwell Limited, also based at Brownhills. Components produced range from approximately 0.15 kilograms up to 7 tonnes, supplying customers across capital goods, commercial vehicle, energy and other engineering markets. The group’s operations hold IATF 16949, ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and TISAX certifications, according to the company’s official website.
CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY’s ordinary shares (ticker CGS, ISIN GB0001795680) are admitted to trading on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange. Companies House records that the company has been exempt from disclosing persons with significant control since 12 December 2018 because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market.
For the year ended 31 March 2026, the group reported revenue of £173.0 million, down from £177.0 million in the prior year, and profit before tax of £10.3 million, up from £5.6 million, with net assets of £127.3 million at 31 March 2026 (2025: £127.4 million), according to its Final Results announcement. These figures are reported on a consolidated group basis rather than for CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY as an individual legal entity. On 14 June 2024, the company acquired the fixed assets and stock of Russell Ductile Castings Limited, an iron foundry at Scunthorpe previously operated by a subsidiary of Chamberlin plc, from RDC’s administrators for £0.4 million in cash, together with a new 25-year lease on the site.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
According to CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY’s own investor relations disclosure (castings.plc.uk, retrieved 10 September 2026), six substantial shareholders are disclosed, each holding an interest above the applicable notifiable threshold: Threadneedle Asset Management Limited (17.05%), Aberforth Partners’ clients (15.32%), Ruffer LLP (8.91%), Janus Henderson Group PLC (6.60%), B. J. Cooke (4.70%) and NR Holdings Limited (4.13%). The company’s disclosure page does not state an effective or filing date for these figures. A separate regulatory notification reviewed for this profile recorded Aberforth Partners LLP holding 14.14% of voting rights as of 8 July 2024, a broadly comparable but not identical figure, indicating the company’s substantial-shareholders page may not reflect the most recent notifiable-interest filings. The remaining issued share capital is held by shareholders whose individual interests fall below the notification threshold and are not separately reported. Disclosure is classified as major shareholders only.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register records no PSC for CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, stating that the company has been exempt from the PSC filing requirement since 12 December 2018 because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market. No individual ultimate beneficial owner can be reliably identified from the sources reviewed, and the effective date of the company’s own substantial-shareholders disclosure is not stated on the source page.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 00091580 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY – Substantial Shareholders, castings.plc.uk/investors/shareholder-information/substantial-shareholders (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Regulatory News Service – Notification of major holdings, Aberforth Partners LLP, 8 July 2024 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio | 63.5% | Companies House | |
| DFA United Kingdom Small Company Series | 23.3% | Companies House | |
| DFA International Core Equity Portfolio | 8.4% | Companies House | |
| DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA Va International Small | 0.6% | Companies House | |
| DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA World Ex U.S. Targeted Value Port | 0.6% | Companies House |
Officers
22
Directors and officers of CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Companies House records six active officer appointments for CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, covering five individuals, alongside 15 resigned officer appointments dating back to the 1990s. The current directors are Steven James Mant (appointed 1 November 2010, who also serves as Company Secretary from the same date), Alec Norman Jones and Adam Vicary (both appointed 3 April 2012), Mark Lyndon Smith (appointed 16 November 2022) and Stephen Richard Harrison (appointed 26 September 2024). Nationality is officially disclosed for all current directors: Companies House records each as a British national. Correspondence addresses on file are service addresses at the company’s registered office in Brownhills, West Midlands, not residential addresses. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Andrew Keith Eastgate resigned as Director, effective 21 August 2025 (Companies House filing).
- Stephen Richard Harrison appointed Director, effective 26 September 2024 (Companies House filing).
- Brian John Cooke resigned as Director, effective 15 August 2023 (Companies House filing).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director appointment and resignation dates together with nationality for CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY’s officers. No corporate officer currently serves. Occupation fields were not captured for this profile and are omitted rather than assumed.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 00091580 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is the ultimate entity in its corporate group; no parent company is disclosed, and Companies House records no persons with significant control because the company’s voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market. The company’s own website identifies three verified direct subsidiaries, all UK-registered iron casting or machining businesses: William Lee Limited (Dronfield), Ductile Castings Limited, trading as Castings Ductile (Scunthorpe), and C N C Speedwell Limited (Brownhills). A fourth entity, W H Booth & Co Limited, shares CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY’s registered office at Companies House but is not named among the group’s operating businesses on the company’s official website, so its relationship to the group is treated as unverified for this profile. All identified group entities are registered in the United Kingdom. Ownership percentages are not disclosed for any entity. This overview reflects sources reviewed 10 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Lee Limited | United Kingdom | 02575974 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 10 September 2026 |
| Ductile Castings Limited (t/a Castings Ductile) | United Kingdom | 10273615 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 10 September 2026 |
| C N C Speedwell Limited | United Kingdom | 03124721 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 10 September 2026 |
| W H Booth & Co Limited | United Kingdom | 00962366 | Possible relationship | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 10 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- On 14 June 2024, CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY acquired the fixed assets and stock of Russell Ductile Castings Limited, an iron foundry at Scunthorpe, from the administrators of that company (a former subsidiary of Chamberlin plc), for £0.4 million, together with a new 25-year lease on the site (Regulatory News Service announcement, 14 June 2024).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Direct subsidiaries are confirmed via CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY’s official website and, for three of the four linked entities, corroborated by matching registered office addresses at Companies House; ownership percentages and voting control are not publicly disclosed for any subsidiary, and one linked entity (W H Booth & Co Limited) could not be independently verified as part of the group.
Sources
- Companies House – Company overview, company number 00091580 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Company overviews, company numbers 02575974, 10273615, 03124721 and 00962366 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY – official website, castings.plc.uk (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Regulatory News Service – Acquisition of Assets, 14 June 2024 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY do?
CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY (company number 00091580) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 9 January 1907, whose principal activity is the manufacture of iron castings and machined components through three UK foundries — Castings P.L.C. (Brownhills), William Lee Limited (Dronfield) and Castings Ductile (Scunthorpe) — together with its C N C Speedwell Limited machining operation.
Who owns CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY?
Castings PLC's own investor relations disclosure names six substantial shareholders holding interests above the notifiable threshold: Threadneedle Asset Management Limited (17.05%), Aberforth Partners' clients (15.32%), Ruffer LLP (8.91%), Janus Henderson Group PLC (6.60%), B. J. Cooke (4.70%) and NR Holdings Limited (4.13%); Companies House records no persons with significant control because the company's shares trade on a UK regulated market.
Who is CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's company registration number?
CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registration number is 00091580, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY still an active company?
CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY incorporated?
CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY was incorporated on 9 January 1907, according to Companies House.
What is CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registered address?
The registered address on file for CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is West Midlands, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY registered as?
CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's revenue?
For the year ended 31 March 2026, Castings PLC reported group revenue of £173.0 million, down from £177.0 million the prior year, and profit before tax of £10.3 million, up from £5.6 million, according to its Final Results announcement.
Is CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY listed on a stock exchange?
CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's ordinary shares (ticker CGS, ISIN GB0001795680) are admitted to trading on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange.
Who are the officers/directors of CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY?
Companies House records five active directors of CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY as at 10 September 2026 — Steven James Mant (also Company Secretary), Alec Norman Jones, Adam Vicary, Mark Lyndon Smith and Stephen Richard Harrison — all recorded as British nationals.
Does CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY have a parent company or subsidiaries?
CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is the ultimate entity in its group, with no parent company disclosed; its verified direct subsidiaries are William Lee Limited, Ductile Castings Limited (trading as Castings Ductile) and C N C Speedwell Limited, all UK-registered iron casting or machining businesses.
Can Zavia monitor changes to CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like CASTINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.