A.G. BARR P.L.C.
A.G. BARR P.L.C. is a public limited company registered in Scotland under company number SC005653, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 30 June 1904, the company is recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at Westfield House, 4 Mollins Road, Cumbernauld, G68 9HD.
Companies House classifies A.G. BARR P.L.C.’s principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 11070, manufacture of soft drinks and production of mineral waters and other bottled waters. According to the company’s own final-results announcement, A.G. BARR P.L.C. is a UK-based branded multi-beverage business with a portfolio of around 16 brands, including IRN-BRU, Rubicon and Boost, sold principally in Great Britain, with a further subsidiary supporting distribution in Ireland. In February 2026 the group acquired the adult soft drinks and mixer brands Fentimans and Frobishers, for combined consideration of approximately £51 million, extending its portfolio into the adult soft drinks category.
A.G. BARR P.L.C.’s ordinary shares trade on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker BAG, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 250 index. For the 53 weeks ended 31 January 2026, the group reported revenue of £437.3 million, up 4.0% on the prior year, and adjusted profit before tax of £65.8 million, up 12.5%, with adjusted operating margin increasing to 14.8%, according to final results announced on 31 March 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of A.G. BARR P.L.C.
A.G. BARR P.L.C.’s ordinary shares are admitted to trading on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker BAG, so the company does not maintain a complete public shareholder register. As a UK-listed public company, it is exempt from the Companies House persons-with-significant-control regime; Companies House records an active exemption statement, filed 13 January 2018 and current as of 20 January 2025, confirming that A.G. BARR P.L.C. knows or has reasonable cause to believe there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity in relation to the company. Zavia’s own share-register data, verified 7 September 2026, separately lists nine identified holdings, predominantly index and institutional funds; the largest recorded is Vanguard International Stock Index-Total International Stock Index Fund at 8.64% (1,268,802 ordinary shares), followed by Vanguard Tax-Managed Fund-Developed Markets Index Fund at 4.53%, iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF at 4.27%, iShares MSCI EAFE Small Cap ETF at 2.62% and DFA International Core Equity Portfolio at 2.61%. This review did not locate an official company-published substantial-shareholdings disclosure confirming these or other holdings, so the figures should be treated as Zavia’s internal register data rather than verified regulatory notifications.
Data availability
Classification: Partial. A.G. BARR P.L.C. is exempt from UK persons-with-significant-control disclosure because its shares are admitted to trading on a regulated market, and no official substantial-shareholding notification could be independently verified in this review; the fund holdings shown are drawn from Zavia’s internal share-register data rather than a company-published major-shareholder disclosure.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number SC005653 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Investegate – Barr (A.G.) PLC company announcements, LSE: BAG (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Zavia.ai internal shareholder register data (verified 7 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx | 8.6% | Companies House | |
| Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund | 4.5% | Companies House | |
| iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 4.3% | Companies House | |
| iShares MSCI EAFE Small Cap ETF | 2.6% | Companies House | |
| DFA International Core Equity Portfolio | 2.6% | Companies House |
Officers
37
Directors and officers of A.G. BARR P.L.C.
Companies House records 37 officer appointments in A.G. BARR P.L.C.’s history, of which 10 are currently active and 27 have resigned. The active officers comprise nine directors and one company secretary. Group Chief Executive Euan Angus Sutherland has served as a director since 1 May 2024, and Chief Finance & Operating Officer Stuart Lorimer since 5 January 2015. Darren Shapland joined the board as Non-Executive Chair on 1 September 2026, succeeding Susan Verity Barratt, who had served as interim Non-Executive Chair since 15 January 2026 and now resumes the role of Senior Independent Director; Barratt has been a director since 28 January 2018. Other current non-executive directors are Julie Anne Barr (26 May 2023), Dr Rohit Dhawan (29 July 2025), Zoe Louise Howorth (1 July 2021), Louise Helen Smalley (1 June 2023) and Nicholas Barry Edward Wharton (1 November 2018); Christopher Kesson O’Donnell has served as Company Secretary since 1 July 2024. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Darren Shapland appointed Director and Non-Executive Chair, effective 1 September 2026, succeeding Susan Barratt as chair (Companies House filing; company announcement, 1 September 2026).
- Dr Rohit Dhawan appointed Director, effective 29 July 2025 (Companies House filing).
- Mark Allen OBE stepped down as Non-Executive Chair, effective 15 January 2026, with Susan Barratt appointed interim Non-Executive Chair (Companies House filing; company announcement).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment dates for A.G. BARR P.L.C. together with nationality and country of residence as separate fields; for example, Director Dr Rohit Dhawan is recorded with Australian nationality and England as his country of residence, while several other directors are recorded as British nationals resident in Scotland or England. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not consistently reported for all appointments, and correspondence addresses on file are service addresses only, not residential addresses.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number SC005653 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- BeverageDaily – AG Barr appoints former Sainsbury’s CFO Darren Shapland as new chair, 1 September 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of A.G. BARR P.L.C.
A.G. BARR P.L.C. is the ultimate parent of a UK-headquartered branded soft drinks group with subsidiaries operating in Great Britain and Ireland. As a company whose ordinary shares are admitted to trading on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange (ticker BAG), it has no immediate or ultimate parent of its own. Companies House confirms that Robert Barr Limited (company number SC024685) shares A.G. BARR P.L.C.’s registered office at Westfield House, 4 Mollins Road, Cumbernauld, consistent with group membership. Official acquisition announcements confirm two further direct subsidiaries: Boost Drinks Limited, part of the Boost Drinks Holdings Limited business acquired in full by A.G. BARR P.L.C. in December 2022, and Frobishers Juices (Holdings) Limited, acquired in February 2026 alongside the separately acquired Fentimans business. Zavia’s own corporate-linkage data additionally records further group companies including Rubicon Drinks Limited, Funkin Limited (and its Funkin USA Limited subsidiary), A.G. Barr (Ireland) Limited, A.G. Barr General Partner Limited, A.G. Barr Capital Partner Limited and Innate-Essence Limited; Rubicon Drinks Limited and Funkin Limited share a registered office with Boost Drinks Limited at Magna Park, Milton Keynes, consistent with common group membership, though ownership percentages for these further entities are not independently confirmed here. This overview reflects Companies House filings and corporate-linkage data reviewed 10 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Barr Limited | United Kingdom | SC024685 | Direct subsidiary (shared registered office) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 10 September 2026 |
| Boost Drinks Limited | United Kingdom | 04242514 | Direct subsidiary (per acquisition announcement) | 100% of Boost Drinks Holdings Limited acquired, December 2022 | Active | 10 September 2026 |
| Frobishers Juices (Holdings) Limited | United Kingdom | 08190171 | Direct subsidiary (per acquisition announcement) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 10 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Completed acquisition of Fentimans, an adult soft drinks and mixers business, for consideration of approximately £38 million, completed 2 February 2026 (company announcement; reputable trade press).
- Completed acquisition of Frobishers Juices (Holdings) Limited, a premium fruit-juice and soft-drinks business, for approximately £13 million, completed alongside the Fentimans acquisition in February 2026 (company announcement; reputable trade press).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House confirms Robert Barr Limited’s shared registered office, and official company announcements confirm the Boost Drinks and Frobishers Juices acquisitions, but ownership percentages for these and for the remainder of the group’s UK and Irish subsidiaries identified in Zavia’s corporate-linkage data are not independently confirmed in this review.
Sources
- Companies House – Company profiles, company numbers SC005653, SC024685, 04242514 and 08190171 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Food Manufacture – AG Barr acquires adult soft drinks and mixer brands Fentimans and Frobishers for £51 million, 3 February 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- BeverageDaily – AG Barr acquires Boost Drinks in a £20m deal, 5 December 2022 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Zavia.ai internal corporate-linkage data (retrieved 10 September 2026)
A.G. BARR P.L.C.
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does A.G. BARR P.L.C. do?
A.G. BARR P.L.C. (company number SC005653) is a public limited company registered in Scotland, incorporated on 30 June 1904, that manufactures soft drinks and mineral waters, operating a UK-based branded multi-beverage portfolio of around 16 brands including IRN-BRU, Rubicon and Boost.
Who owns A.G. BARR P.L.C.?
A.G. BARR P.L.C. is exempt from the UK persons-with-significant-control regime because its shares are admitted to trading on a regulated market; Zavia's internal share-register data (verified 7 September 2026) records institutional and index-fund holdings, the largest being Vanguard International Stock Index-Total International Stock Index Fund at approximately 8.64%.
Who is A.G. BARR P.L.C.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for A.G. BARR P.L.C. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is A.G. BARR P.L.C.'s company registration number?
A.G. BARR P.L.C.'s registration number is SC005653, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is A.G. BARR P.L.C. still an active company?
A.G. BARR P.L.C.'s status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was A.G. BARR P.L.C. incorporated?
A.G. BARR P.L.C. was incorporated on 30 June 1904, according to Companies House.
What is A.G. BARR P.L.C.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for A.G. BARR P.L.C. is CUMBERNAULD, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is A.G. BARR P.L.C. registered as?
A.G. BARR P.L.C. is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is A.G. BARR P.L.C.'s revenue?
For the 53 weeks ended 31 January 2026, A.G. BARR P.L.C. reported group revenue of £437.3 million, up 4.0% year-on-year, and adjusted profit before tax of £65.8 million, according to final results announced on 31 March 2026.
Is A.G. BARR P.L.C. listed on a stock exchange?
A.G. BARR P.L.C.'s ordinary shares trade on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker BAG, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
Who are the officers/directors of A.G. BARR P.L.C.?
Companies House records 10 currently active officers of A.G. BARR P.L.C. as at 10 September 2026: nine directors, including Group Chief Executive Euan Sutherland and Non-Executive Chair Darren Shapland (appointed 1 September 2026), and Company Secretary Christopher Kesson O'Donnell.
Does A.G. BARR P.L.C. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Companies House confirms that Robert Barr Limited shares A.G. BARR P.L.C.'s registered office in Cumbernauld, and official company announcements confirm Boost Drinks Limited and Frobishers Juices (Holdings) Limited as acquired group subsidiaries; A.G. BARR P.L.C. itself has no parent company as a UK-listed public entity.
Can Zavia monitor changes to A.G. BARR P.L.C.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to A.G. BARR P.L.C.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access A.G. BARR P.L.C.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like A.G. BARR P.L.C.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.