AA IRELAND LIMITED
AA Ireland Limited is a private company limited by shares registered in Ireland under company number 389194 with the Companies Registration Office (CRO). It was incorporated on 23 July 2004 and is recorded by the CRO as an active company in normal standing, with its registered office at 3rd Floor, 80 Harcourt Street, Dublin 2, D02 F449.
Trading as AA Ireland and AA Insurance, the company provides roadside breakdown assistance under an AA Membership scheme and acts as an insurance intermediary for motor, home, life and travel insurance, alongside AA Approved vehicle servicing. Its insurance intermediary activities are regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland.
AA Ireland Limited has operated separately from the United Kingdom’s AA plc since August 2016, when it was sold by AA plc to Carlyle Cardinal Ireland and Carlyle Global Financial Services Partners for approximately €156.6 million. The company changed hands again in October 2020, when funds managed by New York-based Further Global Capital Management acquired it through the Irish vehicle Grafton Street Boulevard Designated Activity Company; the transaction was later reported, based on that vehicle’s own filings, at approximately €256.6 million. Tom McIlduff has served as Chief Executive Officer since the 2020/2021 transition, succeeding previous CEO Brendan Nevin.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of AA Ireland Limited
AA Ireland Limited’s disclosed shareholder register shows a single shareholder: Selenium Designated Activity Company (Irish company number 583675), which holds 950,002 ordinary shares of EUR 1.00 each, representing 100% of AA Ireland Limited’s issued ordinary share capital. This is a direct holding, verified as of 31 December 2024. No other shareholders are disclosed in the registry-sourced data reviewed for this profile.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual ultimate beneficial owner is named in the registry-sourced shareholder data reviewed, and Ireland’s Register of Beneficial Ownership (RBO) filings for AA Ireland Limited were not accessible within this review, so no effective UBO percentage can be calculated or confirmed. Press reporting on the group’s 2020 change of control identifies Further Global Capital Management, a New York-based private equity firm associated with financier Olivier Sarkozy, as the controlling investor behind the ownership chain above AA Ireland Limited, but this is not confirmed by an RBO filing naming an individual beneficial owner.
Data availability
Direct shareholder disclosure for AA Ireland Limited is Full: a single 100% shareholder is identified and dated. Ultimate beneficial ownership should be treated as Restricted, since Ireland’s RBO register was not accessible during this review and no natural-person UBO could be independently verified.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO)-linked ownership data, verified 31 December 2024 — https://www.cro.ie
- "AA Ireland’s 2020 takeover price revealed to be €256.6m", The Irish Times — https://www.irishtimes.com/business/financial-services/aa-ireland-s-2020-takeover-price-revealed-to-be-256-6m-1.4779819 (retrieved 23 September 2026)
- "AA Ireland bought by Olivier Sarkozy-led fund for more than €240m", The Irish Times — https://www.irishtimes.com/business/financial-services/aa-ireland-bought-by-olivier-sarkozy-led-fund-for-more-than-240m-1.4369486 (retrieved 23 September 2026)
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| SELENIUM DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY | 100% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) |
Officers
18
Directors and officers of AA Ireland Limited
Third-party CRO-linked company-search sources indicate that AA Ireland Limited currently has six registered directors. The CRO officer data feed normally used for this profile returned a rate-limit error rather than individual records at the time of this review, so most director names could not be independently confirmed. One director is independently verifiable across multiple sources: Tom McIlduff, who has served as Chief Executive Officer and director since the completion of Further Global Capital Management’s acquisition of the company; his appointment as incoming CEO was announced on 16 October 2020, with a handover from previous CEO Brendan Nevin completing in the first half of 2021. The remaining five registered directors reported by third-party company-search sites could not be independently named from the sources available in this review and are therefore omitted rather than guessed.
Recent officer changes
- CEO transition: Brendan Nevin was succeeded as Chief Executive Officer by Tom McIlduff, with the appointment announced 16 October 2020 and the handover completing in H1 2021, coinciding with Further Global Capital Management’s acquisition of the company. Source: The Irish Times.
Data availability
Ireland’s CRO discloses director names, appointment dates and, where provided, nationality for registered companies, but the specific officer-list feed underlying this profile was rate-limited at the time of research. Third-party company-search sites (SoloCheck, Vision-Net) confirm a total of six directors without naming them outside a paid report. Nationality and country-of-residence details for AA Ireland Limited’s directors are not disclosed in any source reviewed. This section should be treated as Partial.
Sources
- SoloCheck.ie company report — https://www.solocheck.ie/Irish-Company/Aa-Ireland-Limited-389194 (retrieved 23 September 2026)
- MarketScreener insider profile, Tom McIlduff — https://www.marketscreener.com/insider/TOM-MCILDUFF-A1S8BF/ (retrieved 23 September 2026)
- "AA Ireland’s new owner taps Liberty executive for CEO", The Irish Times, 16 October 2020 — https://www.irishtimes.com/business/financial-services/aa-ireland-s-new-owner-taps-liberty-executive-for-ceo-1.4382244 (retrieved 23 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of AA Ireland Limited
AA Ireland Limited is not independently owned; it sits at the base of a private-equity ownership chain. Its immediate parent, per CRO-linked ownership data verified 31 December 2024, is Selenium Designated Activity Company (Irish company number IE 583675), which holds 100% of AA Ireland Limited’s issued ordinary shares. Selenium DAC is itself held by Erbium Limited (IE 583493), described in press reporting as the holding company into which the group’s operations were consolidated, and Erbium Limited sits beneath Grafton Street Boulevard Designated Activity Company (IE 669287), the special purpose vehicle that Further Global Capital Management, a New York-based private equity firm, used to acquire AA Ireland in October 2020. Grafton Street Boulevard DAC is the highest identifiable parent entity in the Irish corporate chain; exact ownership percentages for the Erbium and Grafton Street Boulevard links are not disclosed beyond the registry’s ownership-tree presentation. No subsidiaries of AA Ireland Limited were identified in the sources reviewed.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selenium Designated Activity Company | Ireland | IE 583675 | Immediate parent | 100% (direct) | Active | 2024-12-31 |
| Erbium Limited | Ireland | IE 583493 | Indirect parent (parent of Selenium DAC) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-23 |
| Grafton Street Boulevard Designated Activity Company | Ireland | IE 669287 | Ultimate identifiable parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-23 |
Recent structural changes
- October 2020: Further Global Capital Management, via Grafton Street Boulevard DAC, acquired AA Ireland from Carlyle Cardinal Ireland and Carlyle Global Financial Services Partners, in a deal later reported at approximately €256.6 million. Source: The Irish Times.
- August 2016: AA Ireland was separated from AA plc (UK) and sold to Carlyle Cardinal Ireland and Carlyle Global Financial Services Partners for approximately €156.6 million. Source: The Irish Times; CCPC merger notification M/16/034.
Data availability
Ireland’s CRO publishes company-level ownership trees showing entity names, jurisdictions and registration numbers, but exact intra-group ownership percentages above the immediate-parent link are not published in the data reviewed. This section should be treated as Partial.
Sources
- CRO-linked ownership-tree data, verified 31 December 2024 (registration numbers IE 583675, IE 583493, IE 669287)
- "AA Ireland’s 2020 takeover price revealed to be €256.6m", The Irish Times — https://www.irishtimes.com/business/financial-services/aa-ireland-s-2020-takeover-price-revealed-to-be-256-6m-1.4779819
- CCPC merger notification M/16/034 – Carlyle / AA Ireland — https://www.ccpc.ie/business/mergers-acquisitions/merger-notifications/m16034-carlyle-aa-ireland/
GRAFTON STREET BOULEVARD DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY
Ireland
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does AA IRELAND LIMITED do?
AA Ireland Limited (CRO 389194) is a Dublin-registered roadside breakdown assistance provider and insurance intermediary trading as AA Ireland/AA Insurance, offering motor, home, life and travel insurance regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland.
Who owns AA IRELAND LIMITED?
Sole disclosed shareholder is Selenium Designated Activity Company (IE 583675), holding 100% of AA Ireland Limited's ordinary shares as of 31 December 2024.
Who is AA IRELAND LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual UBO is disclosed in accessible registry data; press sources report Further Global Capital Management, a US private equity firm, as the controlling investor above the ownership chain.
What is AA IRELAND LIMITED's company registration number?
AA IRELAND LIMITED's registration number is IE389194, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is AA IRELAND LIMITED still an active company?
AA IRELAND LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.
When was AA IRELAND LIMITED incorporated?
AA IRELAND LIMITED was incorporated on 23 July 2004, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).
What is AA IRELAND LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for AA IRELAND LIMITED is Ireland.
What legal structure is AA IRELAND LIMITED registered as?
AA IRELAND LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.
Is AA IRELAND LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
Private company limited by shares; not listed on any stock exchange.
Who are the officers/directors of AA IRELAND LIMITED?
CRO-linked sources report six registered directors; only Tom McIlduff, CEO since the 2020/2021 ownership transition, is independently verified by name.
Does AA IRELAND LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
AA Ireland Limited sits beneath Selenium DAC, Erbium Limited and Grafton Street Boulevard DAC in an Irish ownership chain controlled by Further Global Capital Management, which acquired the group from Carlyle in October 2020.
Can Zavia monitor changes to AA IRELAND LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to AA IRELAND LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access AA IRELAND LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like AA IRELAND LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.