Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd
Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Switzerland under CHE106239600, and its current status with Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index is active. The company was incorporated on 15 March 2013 and lists its registered address as Zürich, Switzerland. No shareholders are recorded for Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd. What ownership record exists depends on this company’s legal form, which is not stated on this record, so no specific register or statutory basis is cited here. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index and was last updated on 30 September 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd
The Präsident Des Verwaltungsrates of Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd currently on record is Timo Ihamuotila; five officers are currently on record for Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd, filed with Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.
Data availability
The register reports 6 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
Group Structure
Group structure of Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd
Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, ABB Ltd, registered in Switzerland. 67 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 46 jurisdictions. The full chain up to ABB Ltd is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.
- ABB TECHNOLOGIES SA (Senegal)
- FIMER INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED (India)
- Asea Brown Boveri SA (Venezuela)
- ABB (HONG KONG) LIMITED (Hong Kong)
- ABB LIMITED (New Zealand)
- Asea Brown Boveri, S.A. (Panama)
- Fimer Germany GmbH (Germany)
- ABB PTE. LTD. (Singapore)
- ABB Électrification Canada Inc (Canada)
- ASEA BROWN BOVERI (PVT) LTD (Pakistan)
Data availability
Those 67 subsidiaries span Switzerland, Senegal, India, Venezuela, Hong Kong, New Zealand, and 40 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 20 of the 67 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
ABB Ltd
Switzerland
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.
What is Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd's company registration number?
Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd's registration number is CHE106239600, filed with Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index in Switzerland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd still an active company?
Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd's status on Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index is listed as active.
When was Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd incorporated?
Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd was incorporated on 15 March 2013, according to Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index.
What is Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd's registered address?
The registered address on file for Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd is Zürich, Switzerland.
What legal structure is Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd registered as?
Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Switzerland.
Who are the officers/directors of Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd?
The Präsident Des Verwaltungsrates of Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd currently on record is Timo Ihamuotila; five officers are currently on record for Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd, filed with Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index.
Does Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, ABB Ltd, registered in Switzerland. 67 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 46 jurisdictions. Those 67 subsidiaries span Switzerland, Senegal, India, Venezuela, Hong Kong, New Zealand, and 40 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 20 of the 67 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Switzerland, so records like Abb Asea Brown Boveri Ltd's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index and was last synced on 30 September 2026.