Skip links
Companies
› United States › Abbott Laboratories

Abbott Laboratories

Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Abbott Park, United States
Website
N/A
Source: Illinois Secretary of State

Abbott Laboratories is a registered legal entity registered in United States, and its current status with Illinois Secretary of State is active. Its registered address on file is Abbott Park, United States. 2 shareholders are on record for Abbott Laboratories, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Illinois Secretary of State and was last updated on 29 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Illinois Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of Abbott Laboratories

Two shareholders are currently on record for Abbott Laboratories, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 19.2% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund at 2.4%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Illinois Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 19.2% Illinois Secretary of State
Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund 2.4% Illinois Secretary of State

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Abbott Laboratories

The Chairman, President & Ceo of Abbott Laboratories currently on record is Robert B. Ford; five officers are currently on record for Abbott Laboratories, filed with Illinois Secretary of State. Management authority at Abbott Laboratories sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 15 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Illinois Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

RB
Robert B. Ford ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chairman, President & Ceo

MB
Melissa Brotz ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President Of Public Affairs & Corporate Marketing

RE
Robert E. Funck Jr. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vice President Of Finance

JL
Jared L. Watkin ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vice President Of Diabetes Care

EC
Elizabeth Cushman ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp, General Counsel & Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Need the full UBO picture on Abbott Laboratories?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Abbott Laboratories?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Abbott Laboratories, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 19.2% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund at 2.4%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Abbott Laboratories's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Abbott Laboratories is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Abbott Laboratories have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Abbott Laboratories.

Is Abbott Laboratories still an active company?

Abbott Laboratories's status on Illinois Secretary of State is listed as active.

What is Abbott Laboratories's registered address?

The registered address on file for Abbott Laboratories is Abbott Park, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of Abbott Laboratories?

The Chairman, President & Ceo of Abbott Laboratories currently on record is Robert B. Ford; five officers are currently on record for Abbott Laboratories, filed with Illinois Secretary of State. Management authority at Abbott Laboratories sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Abbott Laboratories's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Illinois Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Abbott Laboratories's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Abbott Laboratories's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like Abbott Laboratories's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Illinois Secretary of State and was last synced on 29 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.