ABSALON RESOURCES ApS
Absalon Resources ApS is a Danish private limited company (anpartsselskab, ApS) registered in the Central Business Register (CVR) maintained by the Danish Business Authority under CVR number 35663878. The company was founded on 14 February 2014, is recorded as active, and has its registered office at Skjoldsgade 107, 3., DK-6700 Esbjerg, in the municipality of Esbjerg. Its filed annual reports state that the principal activity is wholesale of solid, liquid and gaseous fuels and similar goods — the exact wording of Danish industry code (branchekode) 46.71.00, corresponding to NACE 46.71. According to the company’s own website, it supplies NATO-specification military aviation fuels, including F-34 (JP-8), F-44 (JP-5), UAV fuels and Otto Fuel II, together with logistics, laboratory analysis and packaging into jerrycans, drums, IBCs and ISO containers, and it states that it holds ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certification. Its customers are defence-sector operators. The company is privately held and is not listed on any stock exchange; its share capital is DKK 50,000. For the financial year ended 31 December 2025 it reported gross profit of DKK 11,094,865 (FY2024: DKK 19,782,762), profit before tax of DKK 4,398,761 and profit for the year of DKK 3,419,429 (FY2024: DKK 11,785,953), with equity of DKK 11,482,299, total assets of DKK 21,135,351 and cash of DKK 16,046,611 at 31 December 2025, and an average of two full-time employees. Revenue is not disclosed, as the company aggregates turnover and costs into gross profit under section 32 of the Danish Financial Statements Act. The FY2025 annual report was approved on 29 June 2026 and records no significant events after the balance sheet date.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Absalon Resources ApS
The shareholder record held for Absalon Resources ApS (CVR 35663878) shows a single legal owner: JP Familieholding Gjesing ApS, a Danish private limited company with CVR number 45292843, holding 100 per cent of the share capital and voting rights. That holding could not be re-confirmed directly against the CVR legal-owner register at the time of writing (see Data availability below), so it is reported here as a record on file rather than as a register-verified figure.
The company’s filed FY2025 annual report, approved on 29 June 2026, independently confirms that the company is a subsidiary within a Danish group: note 8 states that the company is jointly taxed with the other Danish companies in the JP Holding Gjesing ApS group and that, as a subsidiary, it is jointly and severally liable for Danish corporate income tax and withholding tax on interest, royalties and dividends within that joint-taxation group. The auditor’s report is addressed to the shareholders (kapitalejerne) of the company, without naming them. The balance sheet at 31 December 2025 shows payables to group enterprises of DKK 8,018,846 and receivables from group enterprises of DKK 16,026, confirming that the group relationship is financially active.
The share capital is DKK 50,000 and has been unchanged across FY2024 and FY2025. A dividend of DKK 5,000,000 was distributed during FY2025, and a dividend of DKK 3,400,000 was proposed out of the FY2025 result.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Denmark requires companies to register their beneficial owners (reelle ejere) with the Danish Business Authority, and CVR publishes those entries. For this company, no beneficial-owner entry could be retrieved from CVR during this review, and no natural person is named as beneficial owner in any of the company’s public filings.
The ownership chain indicated by the record on file runs from JP Holding Gjesing ApS (CVR 36450290) through JP Familieholding Gjesing ApS (CVR 45292843) to Absalon Resources ApS. Only the lowest link carries a stated percentage (100 per cent), and that percentage is itself unverified; the percentage held by JP Holding Gjesing ApS in JP Familieholding Gjesing ApS is not stated in any source consulted. No effective ownership percentage is therefore calculated here, and no beneficial owner is named. A KYB file on this entity should be completed by retrieving the legal-owner (legale ejere) and beneficial-owner (reelle ejere) pages for CVR 35663878, CVR 45292843 and CVR 36450290 directly from datacvr.virk.dk.
Data availability
Ownership data could not be read from the Danish register during this review. The public CVR interface at datacvr.virk.dk returned HTTP 403 to automated requests (an anti-bot challenge page); the free cvrapi.dk service returned QUOTA_EXCEEDED; and the Danish Business Authority’s bulk distribution endpoint at distribution.virk.dk/cvr-permanent returned HTTP 401, as it requires issued credentials. The statements above that are sourced to filings were taken from the Danish Business Authority’s public company-announcements service (distribution.virk.dk/offentliggoerelser) and from the annual report documents it links at regnskaber.virk.dk. Percentages attributed to the record on file are unverified and should be confirmed against CVR before reliance.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| JP Familieholding Gjesing ApS | 100% | Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) |
Officers
4
Directors and officers of Absalon Resources ApS
Direktion (executive board). The company’s filed FY2025 annual report names a single member of the executive board: Jan Robert Pedersen. He is listed alone under “Direktion” in the company-information section of the report, and the management statement is signed by him alone in Esbjerg on 29 June 2026. That statement is written in the first person singular and opens by recording that the executive board (direktionen) has considered and approved the annual report, which is consistent with a one-person direktion. The FY2024 annual report, published on 2 July 2025, likewise names Jan Robert Pedersen as the sole member of the executive board. He also acted as chairman of the meeting (dirigent) at the annual general meetings that adopted the accounts for FY2020 through FY2025.
Bestyrelse (board of directors). No board of directors is named in the FY2024 or FY2025 annual reports, and the management statement is given by the executive board alone. Under Danish company law an ApS is not required to have a bestyrelse. On the evidence of the filings, the company had no separately constituted board as at 29 June 2026.
On the four officers recorded on file. The record held for this company lists four people — Raisa Jensen, Ole Skov, Karsten Heiselberg and Jan Pedersen — all with the role “Direktør”, all marked active, and none carrying an appointment or cessation date. That picture is not supported by the company’s public filings. Only Jan Pedersen is corroborated, and the filings give his full registered name as Jan Robert Pedersen. The names Raisa Jensen, Ole Skov and Karsten Heiselberg do not appear anywhere in the FY2024 or FY2025 annual reports, in either the management statement or the company-information section. Four concurrently serving registered directors would in any case be unusual for an ApS with an average of two full-time employees. Pending direct confirmation from CVR, those three entries should be treated as unverified: they may be former officers whose cessation is recorded in CVR, persons holding a different role such as a board seat or an authorised-signatory function, or officers of a related entity in the same group. CVR publishes the role type and the registration and cessation dates for every officer, and those pages should be pulled before the officer list is relied on.
Nationality is not disclosed for any officer. Dates of birth and residential addresses are not published for this entity in the sources consulted.
Auditor. The annual reports are reported on by EY Godkendt Revisionspartnerselskab (CVR 30700228), Bavnehøjvej 5, 6700 Esbjerg, with Claes Jensen, statsautoriseret revisor (MNE44108), signing. The FY2025 report carries an extended review (udvidet gennemgang) conclusion rather than a full audit opinion, dated 29 June 2026, and the conclusion is unmodified.
Data availability
No officer appointment or cessation dates could be verified for this review. The Danish register interfaces that publish them were unavailable to automated retrieval: datacvr.virk.dk returned HTTP 403 (anti-bot challenge), cvrapi.dk returned QUOTA_EXCEEDED, and distribution.virk.dk/cvr-permanent returned HTTP 401, as it is credentialed. The officer information above is drawn from the company’s own annual reports for FY2024 and FY2025, retrieved from the Danish Business Authority’s public announcements service. Because those filings name only the executive board, they cannot be used to prove that a given person is not registered in CVR in some other capacity; they establish only who signed and who was listed as management for those financial years.
Group Structure
Group structure of Absalon Resources ApS
Absalon Resources ApS is an operating subsidiary held beneath a two-tier Danish family holding structure. For a KYB reader the practical shape is straightforward: a family holding company at the top, an intermediate family holding company beneath it, and the trading entity at the bottom, with the operating company’s cash and profits moving upward through dividends and intra-group balances rather than through external shareholders.
The only element of that structure confirmed in a primary source is the top of the chain. Note 8 to the FY2025 annual report, approved on 29 June 2026, states that the company is jointly taxed with the other Danish companies in the JP Holding Gjesing ApS group and is liable as a subsidiary within that joint-taxation group. The intermediate holding and the sister entities below are taken from the record on file and could not be confirmed against CVR during this review.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JP Holding Gjesing ApS | Denmark | CVR 36450290 (number per record on file) | Ultimate parent; head of the Danish joint-taxation group | Not stated | Group membership confirmed in the FY2025 annual report, approved 29 June 2026 |
| JP Familieholding Gjesing ApS | Denmark | CVR 45292843 | Immediate parent and sole direct shareholder | 100% (record on file; not re-verified against CVR) | Record on file; not confirmed in CVR during this review |
| Absalon Resources ApS | Denmark | CVR 35663878 | Subject company; operating subsidiary | — | FY2025 annual report, approved 29 June 2026 |
| JP Ejendom ApS | Denmark | CVR 40083987 (number per record on file) | Reported sister company under the same holding structure | Not stated | Record on file; not confirmed in CVR during this review |
| Airblue Chemicals ApS | Denmark | Not on file | Reported sister company under the same holding structure | Not stated | Record on file; not confirmed in CVR during this review |
Intra-group financing is material relative to the company’s size. At 31 December 2025 the balance sheet shows payables to group enterprises of DKK 8,018,846 (31 December 2024: DKK 5,451,857) against total liabilities of DKK 9,562,219, and receivables from group enterprises of DKK 16,026. Interest expense to group enterprises was DKK 165,123 for FY2025 (FY2024: DKK 129,320) and interest income from group enterprises was DKK 433. Payables to shareholders and management stood at DKK 5,908 at 31 December 2025. The company reported that it had pledged no assets as security at 31 December 2025.
The company’s own website refers to a related entity, Absalon Supply LLC, serving the Middle East region. That entity is not a Danish registered company, is not named in the company’s filings, and its ownership and relationship to Absalon Resources ApS have not been verified; it is noted here only because it appears on the company’s own site and may warrant enquiry.
Data availability
The group information above that is attributed to filings comes from the FY2025 and FY2024 annual reports published through the Danish Business Authority’s announcements service (distribution.virk.dk/offentliggoerelser) and hosted at regnskaber.virk.dk. The company files under reporting class B with certain class C provisions elected, and does not prepare or file consolidated group accounts; no consolidated figures for the JP Holding Gjesing ApS group were located. Registration numbers, ownership percentages and sister-company relationships marked as “record on file” could not be verified, because datacvr.virk.dk returned HTTP 403 to automated requests, cvrapi.dk returned QUOTA_EXCEEDED, and distribution.virk.dk/cvr-permanent returned HTTP 401 (credentialed access required).
Jp Holding Gjesing ApS
Denmark
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ABSALON RESOURCES ApS do?
Absalon Resources ApS is registered in the Danish CVR under number 35663878 with the principal activity of wholesale of solid, liquid and gaseous fuels and similar goods, the wording of Danish industry code 46.71.00 (NACE 46.71). Its own website describes it as a supplier of NATO-specification military aviation fuels such as F-34 (JP-8) and F-44 (JP-5), UAV fuels and Otto Fuel II, with related logistics, laboratory analysis and packaging services, from Esbjerg, Denmark.
Who owns ABSALON RESOURCES ApS?
The record on file shows JP Familieholding Gjesing ApS (CVR 45292843, Denmark) as sole shareholder with 100 per cent, which could not be re-verified against CVR during this review. No beneficial owner (reel ejer) could be retrieved from the Danish register, and none is named in the company’s filings.
Who is ABSALON RESOURCES ApS's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Denmark requires companies to register their beneficial owners (reelle ejere) with the Danish Business Authority, and CVR publishes those entries. For this company, no beneficial-owner entry could be retrieved from CVR during this review, and no natural person is named as beneficial owner in any of the company’s public filings. The ownership chain indicated by the record on file runs from JP Holding Gjesing ApS (CVR 36450290) through JP Familieholding Gjesing ApS (CVR 45292843) to Absalon Resources ApS. Only the lowest link carries a stated percentage (100 per cent), and that percentage is itself unverified; the percentage held by JP Holding Gjesing ApS in JP Familieholding Gjesing ApS is not stated in any source consulted. No effective ownership percentage is therefore calculated here, and no beneficial owner is named. A KYB file on this entity should be completed by retrieving the legal-owner (legale ejere) and beneficial-owner (reelle ejere) pages for CVR 35663878, CVR 45292843 and CVR 36450290 directly from datacvr.virk.dk.
What is ABSALON RESOURCES ApS's company registration number?
ABSALON RESOURCES ApS's registration number is 35663878, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) in Denmark. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ABSALON RESOURCES ApS still an active company?
ABSALON RESOURCES ApS's status on Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is listed as active.
When was ABSALON RESOURCES ApS incorporated?
ABSALON RESOURCES ApS was incorporated on 14 February 2014, according to Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).
What is ABSALON RESOURCES ApS's registered address?
The registered address on file for ABSALON RESOURCES ApS is Esbjerg, Denmark.
What legal structure is ABSALON RESOURCES ApS registered as?
ABSALON RESOURCES ApS is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Denmark.
What is ABSALON RESOURCES ApS's revenue?
For the financial year ended 31 December 2025 the company reported gross profit of DKK 11,094,865 (FY2024: DKK 19,782,762), profit before tax of DKK 4,398,761 and profit for the year of DKK 3,419,429 (FY2024: DKK 11,785,953). Equity was DKK 11,482,299 and total assets DKK 21,135,351 at 31 December 2025, with an average of two full-time employees; revenue is not disclosed because turnover and costs are aggregated into gross profit under section 32 of the Danish Financial Statements Act.
Is ABSALON RESOURCES ApS listed on a stock exchange?
The company is a private limited company (anpartsselskab) and is not listed on any stock exchange. It was founded on 14 February 2014, is recorded as active, and has its registered office at Skjoldsgade 107, 3., DK-6700 Esbjerg.
Who are the officers/directors of ABSALON RESOURCES ApS?
The FY2024 and FY2025 annual reports name Jan Robert Pedersen as the sole member of the executive board (direktion), and no board of directors is named. Three further names recorded on file as directors are not corroborated by any filing and remain unverified; nationality is not disclosed for any officer.
Does ABSALON RESOURCES ApS have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Note 8 to the FY2025 annual report confirms that the company is jointly taxed with the other Danish companies in the JP Holding Gjesing ApS group and is liable as a subsidiary within that joint-taxation group. The record on file places JP Familieholding Gjesing ApS (CVR 45292843) as immediate parent beneath JP Holding Gjesing ApS (CVR 36450290), with payables to group enterprises of DKK 8,018,846 at 31 December 2025.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ABSALON RESOURCES ApS's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ABSALON RESOURCES ApS's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ABSALON RESOURCES ApS's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Denmark, so records like ABSALON RESOURCES ApS's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last synced on 13 August 2026.