Skip links
Companies
› United States › ABSCI CORPORATION
ABSCI CORPORATION logo

ABSCI CORPORATION

Inactive

in

Registration No.
001204106
Incorporation Date
2020-12-27
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
VANCOUVER, United States
Website
www.absci.com/
Source: Tennessee Secretary of State

ABSCI CORPORATION is a registered legal entity registered in United States under 001204106, and its current status with Tennessee Secretary of State is inactive. The company was incorporated on 27 December 2020 and lists its registered address as VANCOUVER, United States. 2 shareholders are on record for ABSCI CORPORATION, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Tennessee Secretary of State and was last updated on 4 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Tennessee Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for ABSCI CORPORATION, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 7% — the largest recorded stake — followed by UBS Group AG at 2.4%.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 7% Tennessee Secretary of State
UBS Group AG 2.4% Tennessee Secretary of State

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Founder, Ceo, President & Director of ABSCI CORPORATION currently on record is SEAN MCCLAIN; five officers are currently on record for ABSCI CORPORATION, filed with Tennessee Secretary of State.

The register reports 11 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at ABSCI CORPORATION sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

SM
SEAN MCCLAIN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Founder, Ceo, President & Director

KW
Karin Wierinck ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-03-01
Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Chief People Officer

SW
Shelby Walker J.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Legal Officer

AK
Alexander Khan Cpa ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vp Of Finance & Head Of Investor Relations

AB
Andreas Busch Ph.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Innovation Officer & Member Of Scientific Advisory Board

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

ABSCI CORPORATION has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 6 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 6 subsidiaries span United States, Switzerland, Australia jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
ABSCI CORPORATION
United States
Totient, Inc.
United States#0191730898

Denovium, Inc.
United StatesUS CA 201429310185

Absci GmbH
SwitzerlandCH CHE-159.193.557

ABSCI PTY LTD
AustraliaAU 680934016

Absci, LLC
United States#0229286402

De Novo Design, LLC
United StatesUS AZ L15156386

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ABSCI CORPORATION?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns ABSCI CORPORATION?

Two shareholders are currently on record for ABSCI CORPORATION, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 7% — the largest recorded stake — followed by UBS Group AG at 2.4%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is ABSCI CORPORATION's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for ABSCI CORPORATION is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does ABSCI CORPORATION have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for ABSCI CORPORATION.

What is ABSCI CORPORATION's company registration number?

ABSCI CORPORATION's registration number is 001204106, filed with Tennessee Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is inactive.

Is ABSCI CORPORATION still an active company?

ABSCI CORPORATION's status on Tennessee Secretary of State is listed as inactive, not currently active.

When was ABSCI CORPORATION incorporated?

ABSCI CORPORATION was incorporated on 27 December 2020, according to Tennessee Secretary of State.

What is ABSCI CORPORATION's registered address?

The registered address on file for ABSCI CORPORATION is VANCOUVER, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of ABSCI CORPORATION?

The Founder, Ceo, President & Director of ABSCI CORPORATION currently on record is SEAN MCCLAIN; five officers are currently on record for ABSCI CORPORATION, filed with Tennessee Secretary of State. Management authority at ABSCI CORPORATION sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does ABSCI CORPORATION have a parent company or subsidiaries?

ABSCI CORPORATION has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 6 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Those 6 subsidiaries span United States, Switzerland, Australia jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to ABSCI CORPORATION's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Tennessee Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ABSCI CORPORATION's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access ABSCI CORPORATION's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like ABSCI CORPORATION's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Tennessee Secretary of State and was last synced on 4 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.