ace Apparatebau construction & engineering GmbH
ace Apparatebau construction & engineering GmbH is an Austrian limited-liability company (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, GmbH) recorded in the Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) under registration number FN 188824h. Its registered seat is Lieboch in Styria and its works address is Hans-Thalhammer-Straße 18, 8501 Lieboch. The register status on file is active, and no insolvency or liquidation edict for the company was identified. The record carries a registration date of 1 January 1999; the year is consistent with the FN sequence, but 1 January is a generic placeholder rather than a register event, and the exact date of first registration (Ersteintragung) could not be confirmed from a free source.
Trading as ACE, the company designs and builds apparatus and pressure equipment for the process industries — reactors, columns, heat exchangers, air coolers, waste-heat boilers and pressure vessels — together with the associated engineering and heavy fabrication. According to the company’s own official pages it works in high-alloy steels, duplex and super-duplex grades, titanium and Hastelloy, has delivered more than 3,000 units of process equipment and supplies customers in more than 50 countries. The Lieboch plant covers 44,480 m² of production area and is stated at roughly 160,000 production hours a year, with published maxima of 5,100 mm diameter and 205 tonnes for polymer reactors, 4,900 mm × 54,000 mm and 190 tonnes for columns, and 3,250 mm diameter and 195 tonnes for heat exchangers.
Customers are plant operators and engineering contractors in polymer production, refining, oil and gas, chemicals and pharmaceuticals, predominantly outside Austria. In January 2022 the company announced an order — reported at a double-digit million EUR value — for 27 duplex and super-duplex heat exchangers for a specialty-chemicals complex in China, with deliveries scheduled from mid-2023.
The company is privately held and has no listed equity or debt. Annual accounts are filed with the Firmenbuch, but Austrian financial statements are released only through fee-based register extracts; no revenue, result or employee figures for any financial year could be verified from a free official source, and no unverified figures are reproduced here. No former company names could be verified.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of ace Apparatebau construction & engineering GmbH
The shareholder record on file, verified as at 14 August 2026, shows two shareholders: Christof Holding GmbH, holding a nominal amount of EUR 949,930, equal to 94.99 per cent; and Markus Fuchsbichler, holding a nominal amount of EUR 50,070, equal to 5.01 per cent.
The two nominal amounts sum to EUR 1,000,000, which is consistent with a stated share capital (Stammkapital) of EUR 1,000,000 divided into two Geschäftsanteile. On that reading the 94.99 / 5.01 split is the arithmetic result of the nominal amounts subscribed rather than a disclosure-threshold artefact. The share capital figure and the exact nominal amounts could not be confirmed against a Firmenbuch extract, which is fee-based; they are reported here as recorded.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
The immediate parent, Christof Holding GmbH, is registered in Austria under FN 233467i with its seat at Glacisstraße 37, 8010 Graz, at the Landesgericht für Zivilrechtssachen Graz. That registration number, seat and court are confirmed by the legal notice of the group website christof-group.com, which Christof Holding GmbH operates.
The group record on file places Christof Group GmbH (Austria, FN 347923b) above Christof Holding GmbH. That link, and anything above it, could not be confirmed from a free official source and is treated as unverified.
Austria’s beneficial-ownership register, the Register der wirtschaftlichen Eigentümer (WiEReG), is not publicly accessible: extracts are available only to obliged entities and authorities. No natural person can therefore be identified as ultimate beneficial owner from public sources. This is a limitation of public access and must not be read as meaning that no beneficial owner exists or has been registered. Markus Fuchsbichler’s direct 5.01 per cent holding is below the 25 per cent indirect-control threshold used by the WiEReG, so any beneficial owner would arise through the chain above Christof Holding GmbH or by way of the senior-managing-official fallback.
Data availability
Shareholders of an Austrian GmbH are a matter of Firmenbuch record, but the full extract listing Gesellschafter, nominal amounts and paid-in capital is fee-based; the free JustizOnline company search returns only FN, name, seat, legal form and status. No information on pledges, trust arrangements (Treuhand) or syndicate agreements over the shares is publicly available. Ownership percentages are as recorded on 14 August 2026 and may have changed since.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christof Holding GmbH | 95% | Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) | |
| DI Markus Fuchsbichler | 5% | Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) |
Officers
3
Directors and officers of ace Apparatebau construction & engineering GmbH
Markus Fuchsbichler is recorded as managing director (Geschäftsführer). His role as managing director is corroborated by the group’s official page for the ACE operation, which names him as Managing Director. He is also recorded as the holder of the 5.01 per cent minority shareholding, so the same individual is both the sole recorded managing director and a direct shareholder — a concentration relevant to control and to conflict-of-interest assessment.
Aloisia Lendl and Harald Gallaun are recorded as authorised signatories (Prokurist). A Prokura is a statutory commercial power of attorney under the Unternehmensgesetzbuch; a Prokurist is not a director, is not a member of the management body and cannot take the decisions reserved to the Geschäftsführung, but may bind the company in most ordinary commercial transactions. The distinction is maintained here deliberately.
The way of representation (selbständig, that is sole representation, or gemeinsam, that is joint representation with another Geschäftsführer or Prokurist) is registered in the Firmenbuch but is not published in the free sources consulted, and is therefore stated as not available rather than assumed. Nationality is not recorded in any source consulted and is reported as: Not disclosed. Dates of birth are recorded in the Firmenbuch but are not reproduced here.
Recent officer changes
The record carries no appointment or resignation dates for any of the three officers, and no dated officer change could be verified from a free official source. No conclusion should be drawn about tenure or about the absence of changes.
Data availability
Full officer detail for an Austrian GmbH — appointment and deletion dates, the exact wording of the representation clause and any restrictions — appears only in a fee-based Firmenbuch extract. Officer data on file is current as at 14 August 2026 and carries no dates. The Ediktsdatei, the free Austrian insolvency edict file, showed no proceeding against the company that would affect the authority of its officers.
Group Structure
Group structure of ace Apparatebau construction & engineering GmbH
The company is a subsidiary within the Christof group of companies. Its immediate parent is Christof Holding GmbH, which holds 94.99 per cent. The entities listed below alongside it are fellow group companies held elsewhere in the group; none of them is a holding of ace Apparatebau construction & engineering GmbH, and no subsidiary, branch or participation held by this company was identified in any source consulted.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ace Apparatebau construction & engineering GmbH | Austria | FN 188824h | Subject entity | – | 14 August 2026 |
| Christof Holding GmbH | Austria | FN 233467i | Immediate parent | 94.99% | 14 August 2026; FN, seat and court confirmed 24 September 2026 |
| Christof Group GmbH | Austria | FN 347923b | Ultimate parent on file — chain unverified | Not disclosed | 14 August 2026 |
| Schoeller-Bleckmann Nitec GmbH | Austria | FN 142305y | Fellow group company — unverified | Not disclosed | 14 August 2026 |
| apb Apparatebau Schweißtechnik GmbH | Austria | FN 348494t | Fellow group company — unverified | Not disclosed | 14 August 2026 |
| Marghera Oil&Gas S.r.l. | Italy | IT04618460986 | Fellow group company — unverified | Not disclosed | 14 August 2026 |
| Christof Group Ltd | United Kingdom | 09797109 | Fellow group company — dissolved 14 July 2026 | Not disclosed | Companies House, 24 September 2026 |
Christof Group Ltd, incorporated in England and Wales on 28 September 2015 with its registered office at 44–45 Beaufort Court, Admirals Way, London E14 9XL and registered under SIC 82990, was dissolved on 14 July 2026 according to Companies House. Its last accounts were made up to 30 September 2024. The group record on file still shows it as a live group member; it should be treated as a dissolved entity.
The group’s own official pages describe production sites operated under the Christof Group umbrella at Lieboch (ACE), Kapfenberg (APB), Ternitz (SBN) and Maribor, Slovenia (ACE Metalna). The Maribor operation does not appear in the corporate record on file, and no registration number for it was verified.
Data availability
Austria does not publish a free consolidated group register. Parent-subsidiary links are visible only through fee-based Firmenbuch extracts and through consolidated accounts filed by the parent, which are likewise fee-based; the Italian Registro Imprese is also fee-based. Only the United Kingdom entity could be verified free of charge, at Companies House. The registration numbers for Christof Group GmbH, Schoeller-Bleckmann Nitec GmbH, apb Apparatebau Schweißtechnik GmbH and Marghera Oil&Gas S.r.l. are reproduced as recorded and were not independently confirmed.
Data quality note: the website recorded for this company, https://www.christof-group.com/, is the group website, operated by Christof Holding GmbH according to its legal notice. It is not a website of FN 188824h, which has no separate corporate domain; the company’s official presence is the ACE operations section of the group site.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Christof Group GmbH
Austria
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ace Apparatebau construction & engineering GmbH do?
ace Apparatebau construction & engineering GmbH, trading as ACE, designs and builds apparatus and pressure equipment for the process industries — reactors, columns, heat exchangers, air coolers, waste-heat boilers and pressure vessels — at its works at Hans-Thalhammer-Straße 18, 8501 Lieboch, Styria. It is registered in the Austrian Firmenbuch under FN 188824h and its status on file is active.
Who owns ace Apparatebau construction & engineering GmbH?
Two shareholders are recorded as at 14 August 2026: Christof Holding GmbH with a nominal EUR 949,930, or 94.99 per cent, and Markus Fuchsbichler with a nominal EUR 50,070, or 5.01 per cent. The amounts sum to EUR 1,000,000, consistent with a share capital of that amount. Austria’s beneficial-ownership register, the WiEReG, is closed to the public, so no ultimate beneficial owner can be identified from public sources.
Who is ace Apparatebau construction & engineering GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
The immediate parent, Christof Holding GmbH, is registered in Austria under FN 233467i with its seat at Glacisstraße 37, 8010 Graz, at the Landesgericht für Zivilrechtssachen Graz. That registration number, seat and court are confirmed by the legal notice of the group website christof-group.com, which Christof Holding GmbH operates. The group record on file places Christof Group GmbH (Austria, FN 347923b) above Christof Holding GmbH. That link, and anything above it, could not be confirmed from a free official source and is treated as unverified. Austria’s beneficial-ownership register, the Register der wirtschaftlichen Eigentümer (WiEReG), is not publicly accessible: extracts are available only to obliged entities and authorities. No natural person can therefore be identified as ultimate beneficial owner from public sources. This is a limitation of public access and must not be read as meaning that no beneficial owner exists or has been registered. Markus Fuchsbichler’s direct 5.01 per cent holding is below the 25 per cent indirect-control threshold used by the WiEReG, so any beneficial owner would arise through the chain above Christof Holding GmbH or by way of the senior-managing-official fallback.
What is ace Apparatebau construction & engineering GmbH's company registration number?
ace Apparatebau construction & engineering GmbH's registration number is FN 188824H, filed with Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) in Austria. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ace Apparatebau construction & engineering GmbH still an active company?
ace Apparatebau construction & engineering GmbH's status on Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) is listed as active.
What is ace Apparatebau construction & engineering GmbH's registered address?
The registered address on file for ace Apparatebau construction & engineering GmbH is Lieboch, Austria.
What is ace Apparatebau construction & engineering GmbH's revenue?
No revenue, result or employee figures for any financial year could be verified from a free official source. Austrian companies of this size file annual accounts with the Firmenbuch, but those financial statements are released only through fee-based register extracts. Figures published for the wider Christof group are group figures and are not those of FN 188824h.
Is ace Apparatebau construction & engineering GmbH listed on a stock exchange?
The company is privately held and has no equity or debt listed on any exchange. It is a Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (GmbH), a legal form whose shares are not tradable on a regulated market.
Who are the officers/directors of ace Apparatebau construction & engineering GmbH?
Markus Fuchsbichler is recorded as managing director (Geschäftsführer); Aloisia Lendl and Harald Gallaun are recorded as authorised signatories (Prokurist), which is a commercial power of attorney and not a directorship. The record carries no appointment or resignation dates, and the way of representation is not published in free sources. The managing director is also the 5.01 per cent minority shareholder.
Does ace Apparatebau construction & engineering GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?
The immediate parent is Christof Holding GmbH (Austria, FN 233467i, seat Graz) with 94.99 per cent; the record on file places Christof Group GmbH (Austria, FN 347923b) above it, unverified. Fellow group companies recorded include Schoeller-Bleckmann Nitec GmbH, apb Apparatebau Schweißtechnik GmbH, Marghera Oil&Gas S.r.l. (Italy) and Christof Group Ltd (United Kingdom, 09797109), which Companies House shows as dissolved on 14 July 2026. No subsidiary of this company was identified.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ace Apparatebau construction & engineering GmbH's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ace Apparatebau construction & engineering GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ace Apparatebau construction & engineering GmbH's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Austria, so records like ace Apparatebau construction & engineering GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) and was last synced on 15 August 2026.