Adam Opel AG
Adam Opel AG was the registered name, between 5 January 2011 and 11 April 2017, of a German company that is still on the commercial register today under the name GM Deutschland Holdings GmbH. Under the name Adam Opel AG the company was registered with the Amtsgericht Darmstadt under HRB 89558, with its registered office (Sitz) in Rüsselsheim am Main. That register sheet was closed on 11 April 2017. The same legal person has continued since that date on register sheet HRB 96540 at the same court, where it is recorded as a Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (GmbH). Sheet HRB 96540 is open and, as read on 6 October 2026, carries no entry of Auflösung (dissolution), Liquidation or Löschung (deletion). The closure of sheet HRB 89558 is recorded by the court as a Formwechsel, not as a deletion of the company.
The 2017 change was a Formwechsel (change of legal form) resolved by the shareholders’ meeting on 21 March 2017 and registered on 11 April 2017, with articles of association of the same date. A Formwechsel does not create a new company and transfers no assets; the register records one continuing legal person before and after. The same mechanism had created the Adam Opel AG sheet: HRB 89558 was opened on 5 January 2011 by conversion of Adam Opel GmbH of Rüsselsheim (Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 84283), on a shareholders’ resolution of 5 October 2010. HRB 84283 continued the sheet of Adam Opel Aktiengesellschaft, HRB 82001 at the same court, which the court converted to GmbH form on resolutions of 29 August 2005. The historical print of HRB 82001 records that sheet as first entered on 7 January 1938, transcribed from sheet HR B 10 on 23 March 1967, with articles of 25 May 1938 and share capital of DM 750,000,000. The register records no incorporation date earlier than 7 January 1938 for this chain, and records no date in 1862; the value 1 January 1862 shown elsewhere on this page is a year-only value padded to 1 January and is not a date the commercial register holds for this entity.
The registered object of the company was, until 2017, the manufacture and distribution of means of transport, in particular motor vehicles, of parts, components and accessories for means of transport, of power-generating machines and similar mechanical devices, of machinery intended for household and agricultural use, and of similar products. On 24 August 2017 the court registered a change of object resolved by the shareholders’ meeting on 26 July 2017: the registered object is now the administration of the company’s own assets and of its own participations in other undertakings, and the administration of the company’s pension obligations. On that register evidence the company has not carried a vehicle-manufacturing object since 24 August 2017, and the register records no products or services offered to third parties after that date.
Registered office (Sitz) remains Rüsselsheim am Main. The registered business address was Bahnhofsplatz, 65423 Rüsselsheim am Main until 20 February 2019, then Grüneburgweg 58-62, 60322 Frankfurt am Main, then Eschersheimer Landstraße 14, 60322 Frankfurt am Main from 21 October 2020, and Amelia-Mary-Earhart-Straße 8, 60549 Frankfurt am Main from 4 June 2025. Two branches carried over from the Adam Opel AG sheet on 13 April 2017 — Werk Eisenach, Eisenach, and Werk Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern — were cancelled on 2 October 2017; a third, Werk Bochum, Bochum, had been cancelled on 29 April 2015 while the company was still registered as Adam Opel AG. The register records no branch for the company at present and no establishment outside Germany.
The company has been a GmbH since 11 April 2017; shares in a GmbH are not admitted to trading on a securities exchange, and the register records no securities listing for the company. On registered share capital, the figure carried from the 2017 conversion was EUR 664,679,600.00; an increase to EUR 674,679,600.00 was registered on 11 March 2026 (shareholders’ resolution of 24 November 2025) and a further increase to EUR 684,679,600.00 on 16 July 2026 (shareholders’ resolution of 18 February 2026). The registered name was changed from Adam Opel GmbH to GM Deutschland Holdings GmbH by shareholders’ resolution of 11 September 2023, registered on 12 October 2023.
On reported operating scale, the most recent annual accounts on file for the entity in the Bundesanzeiger are the Jahresabschluss for the financial year 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2021, published on 23 October 2025 and corrected on 24 October 2025. An exempting consolidated statement (befreiender Konzernabschluss) for the financial year 2021 was published on 9 January 2026 and one for the financial year 2020 on 26 February 2026. These filings are indexed under “GM Deutschland Holdings GmbH (vormals: Adam Opel GmbH), Rüsselsheim am Main”. The contents of those filings sit behind an access check that could not be completed here, so no entity-level revenue, result or headcount figure is stated. No figure published for any wider group is an entity-level figure for this company, and none is reproduced here.
Sources
- Handelsregister, Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 89558 (Adam Opel AG) – chronologischer Abdruck, entries 1 to 25; retrieved 6 October 2026.
- Handelsregister, Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 96540 (GM Deutschland Holdings GmbH) – chronologischer Abdruck, entries 1 to 29; retrieved 6 October 2026.
- Handelsregister, Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 84283 (Adam Opel GmbH) – chronologischer Abdruck, entries 1 to 19; retrieved 6 October 2026.
- Handelsregister, Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 82001 (Adam Opel Aktiengesellschaft) – historischer Abdruck, entry 1; retrieved 6 October 2026.
- Bundesanzeiger, publication index for GM Deutschland Holdings GmbH (vormals: Adam Opel GmbH), Rüsselsheim am Main – Rechnungslegung/Finanzberichte entries published 23 October 2025, 24 October 2025, 9 January 2026 and 26 February 2026; retrieved 6 October 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Adam Opel AG
Adam Opel AG was a German Aktiengesellschaft between 5 January 2011 and 11 April 2017 and, as such, filed no shareholder list with the commercial register. The same legal person is now a GmbH on sheet HRB 96540 at the Amtsgericht Darmstadt and does file one. The document file (Registerordner) of HRB 96540 is open and holds six notarised shareholder lists, the most recent dated 18 February 2026, received by the court on 9 July 2026 and taken into the register folder on 16 July 2026.
That list names a single member:
- General Motors Holdings LLC, Detroit, Michigan, United States, registered in Delaware under register number 4717789 — holder of shares numbered 1 to 684,679,600, each with a nominal value of EUR 1.00, together 100% of the share capital of EUR 684,679,600.00. The list states the holding as a percentage of share capital. It records the two most recent tranches, shares 664,679,601 to 674,679,600 and 674,679,601 to 684,679,600, as arising from capital increases with the issue of new shares, both taken by the same member.
The list is certified by a notary in Munich on 18 February 2026 as corresponding to the changes effected by the notarial deed of the same date and as otherwise agreeing with the list last taken into the commercial register.
The earliest list on the sheet, dated 3 April 2017 and taken into the register folder on 11 April 2017 — the day the Formwechsel from Adam Opel AG was registered — names a different sole member: GM Global Holdings GmbH & Co. KG, Rüsselsheim, Amtsgericht Darmstadt HRA 85764, holding shares 1 to 664,679,600 of EUR 1.00 each, 100% of the share capital then of EUR 664,679,600.00. The register does not record the date on which the holding passed from that entity to General Motors Holdings LLC, so no date for that change is stated here.
No percentage in this block is a voting-rights figure; the German shareholder list states participation in share capital.
Data availability
Full. The commercial register’s document file for the continuing register sheet holds a current, notarised and complete list of members, naming the sole member, its registered seat, its foreign register and number, and 100% of the share capital. Nothing is missing from the direct-ownership layer.
Beneficial ownership is a separate question and is not established here. The sole member is a legal entity, not a beneficial owner, and a corporate shareholder must not be read as one. The German Transparenzregister is not publicly searchable: since the Court of Justice of the European Union judgment of 22 November 2022 in joined cases C-37/20 and C-601/20, access is limited to obliged entities and applicants showing a legitimate interest, so no entry from it is reproduced. The ultimate parent identified in the group block is a company listed on the New York Stock Exchange; no natural person has been identified in any filing read here as holding or controlling the company, directly or indirectly, and no natural person is named as a beneficial owner. The absence of a beneficial-owner record here is a limit of what is public, not evidence that the company has no owners.
No effective percentage has been calculated through the chain, because the register does not disclose the holding between General Motors Holdings LLC and the ultimate parent; calculating through a missing link is not done.
Sources
- Handelsregister document file (Registerordner), Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 96540 – Liste der Gesellschafter of GM Deutschland Holdings GmbH, drawn to 18 February 2026, received 9 July 2026, taken into the register folder 16 July 2026; retrieved 6 October 2026.
- Handelsregister document file, Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 96540 – Liste der Gesellschafter of Adam Opel GmbH dated Rüsselsheim am Main, 3 April 2017, taken into the register folder 11 April 2017; retrieved 6 October 2026.
- Handelsregister, Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 96540 – chronologischer Abdruck, entries 1, 27 and 29 (share capital and its increases); retrieved 6 October 2026.
- Handelsregister, Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 89558 – chronologischer Abdruck, entry 25 (Formwechsel into Adam Opel GmbH, HRB 96540); retrieved 6 October 2026.
Officers
Directors and officers of Adam Opel AG
Officer data for Germany is public. The Handelsregister records the governing officers of both the Aktiengesellschaft and the GmbH, with the date each entry was made, and the chronological print distinguishes appointments from terminations. The entries below are taken from that print; no officer is described as current unless the register carries no termination for that person.
On the closed sheet HRB 89558, the last two members of the Vorstand (management board) of Adam Opel AG were Ulrich Schumacher, entered 7 May 2013, and William F. Bertagni, entered 28 April 2016. Both carried over as the first Geschäftsführer (managing directors) of the GmbH on 11 April 2017, and both have since ceased to hold office — Mr Schumacher by entry of 21 July 2017 and Mr Bertagni by entry of 2 October 2017. Neither is a current officer. Earlier Vorstand members of Adam Opel AG, including the chairmen entered on 5 January 2011 and 13 May 2011, all carry termination entries on the same sheet and are likewise not current.
On the open sheet HRB 96540, the register records these Geschäftsführer (managing directors) with no termination entry, all with sole power of representation and with permission to contract with themselves:
- Vikas Kamlesh Kumar Khare — Geschäftsführer (managing director); entered 5 July 2024, personal data corrected by the court of its own motion on 6 January 2025.
- Radha Chaurushiya Tilton — Geschäftsführerin (managing director); entered 17 December 2024.
- Andrew Gunn Beck — Geschäftsführer (managing director); entered 9 April 2025.
The register also records holders of Prokura — a statutory commercial power of attorney, not a board office — each as joint Prokura exercisable together with a managing director or another Prokurist, with no termination entry:
- Charles Frank Daalder — Prokurist (holder of commercial power of attorney); entered 8 September 2020.
- Todd Richard Miller — Prokurist; entered 28 September 2023.
- John Sun Kim — Prokurist; entered 28 September 2023.
- Caroline Alexandra Gold — Prokuristin; entered 13 February 2025.
The articles as restated on 4 October 2017 provide that a sole managing director represents the company alone and that, where several are appointed, the company is represented by two managing directors or by one managing director together with a Prokurist; individual power of representation may be granted by shareholders’ resolution, and it has been granted to each of the three managing directors named above. No supervisory board (Aufsichtsrat) is recorded for the company on sheet HRB 96540.
Nationality is not disclosed for any of these officers: the German commercial register does not record it. Country of residence, correspondence address and nationality are separate matters and none has been inferred from another or from a person’s name. Residential details and dates of birth appear in the register entries and are deliberately not reproduced here.
Recent officer changes
- 5 July 2024 — Loek Wim Hein Beckers ceased to be Geschäftsführer; David Michael Cummings and Vikas Kamlesh Kumar Khare were entered as Geschäftsführer. Source: Handelsregister, Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 96540, chronologischer Abdruck, entry 21.
- 17 December 2024 — Gustavo Quintaes Vello and David Michael Cummings ceased to be Geschäftsführer; Radha Chaurushiya Tilton was entered as Geschäftsführerin. Source: Handelsregister, Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 96540, chronologischer Abdruck, entry 22.
- 9 April 2025 — Andrew Gunn Beck was entered as Geschäftsführer with sole power of representation. Source: Handelsregister, Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 96540, chronologischer Abdruck, entry 25.
Data availability
Full. The commercial register publishes the governing officers and Prokura holders of both the closed Adam Opel AG sheet and the open successor sheet, with the registration date of every appointment and every termination, so current and former office-holders can be told apart from the filing itself rather than inferred. What the register does not publish is nationality, and it gives the date an entry was made rather than the date the shareholders resolved the appointment; neither gap has been filled by inference.
Sources
- Handelsregister, Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 96540 – chronologischer Abdruck, entries 1 to 29, in particular entries 4, 5, 9, 11, 15, 19, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 and 26; retrieved 6 October 2026.
- Handelsregister, Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 89558 – chronologischer Abdruck, entries 1 to 25 (Vorstand appointments and terminations of Adam Opel AG); retrieved 6 October 2026.
Group Structure
Group structure of Adam Opel AG
Every relationship below rests on a filing naming both entities. A shared name, a shared address or a shared brand is not treated as evidence of a corporate link.
| Relationship | Entity | Register | Filing evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Immediate parent (direct, sole member) | General Motors Holdings LLC, Detroit, Michigan, United States | Delaware, register number 4717789 | Liste der Gesellschafter of HRB 96540 drawn to 18 February 2026, taken into the register folder 16 July 2026: 100% of share capital of EUR 684,679,600.00 |
| Ultimate parent (indirect) | General Motors Company, United States; listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol GM | U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, CIK 0001467858 | General Motors Company Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, Exhibit 21, filed 27 January 2026, which lists GM Deutschland Holdings GmbH, Darmstadt, among the subsidiaries of the registrant |
| Former immediate parent (direct) | GM Global Holdings GmbH & Co. KG, Rüsselsheim | Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRA 85764 | Liste der Gesellschafter of HRB 96540 dated 3 April 2017, taken into the register folder 11 April 2017: sole member of 664,679,600 shares |
| Former direct subsidiary | Opel Automobile GmbH, Rüsselsheim, registered on 25 January 2013 as GM Deutschland GmbH and renamed Opel Service GmbH on 11 December 2015 and Opel Automobile GmbH on 10 May 2017 | Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 91821 | Liste der Gesellschafter of HRB 91821 dated 12 December 2012 names Adam Opel AG, 65423 Rüsselsheim, as holder of the single share of EUR 25,000.00; the list of 1 August 2017 on the same sheet names a different sole member |
| Absorbed by merger into this company | Opel Group GmbH, Rüsselsheim | Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 93268 | Merger agreement of 11 May 2017 with addendum of 16 May 2017; registered on sheet HRB 96540 on 29 May 2017, this company being the acquiring entity |
| Absorbed by merger into this company | GP Global Holdings GmbH, Rüsselsheim | Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 95987 | Merger agreement of 1 December 2022; registered on sheet HRB 96540 on 24 January 2023, this company being the acquiring entity |
| Absorbed by merger while registered as Adam Opel AG | General Motors Powertrain – Germany GmbH (HRB 84287, Darmstadt) and General Motors Powertrain – Kaiserslautern Germany GmbH (HRB 3236, Kaiserslautern), registered 19 December 2011; Opel Eisenach GmbH (HRB 400812, Jena), registered 28 October 2013; Opel Special Vehicles GmbH (HRB 83778, Darmstadt), registered 30 October 2015 | as listed | Handelsregister, HRB 89558, chronologischer Abdruck, entries 5, 15 and 23, in each case naming this company as the acquiring entity |
Two points of identity follow from the same filings and are stated because they are easily confused. First, Opel Automobile GmbH is a different legal person from the company on this page: it was incorporated under articles of 12 December 2012 and first registered on 25 January 2013, and it is not a continuation of Adam Opel AG. The Opel vehicle business moved to that separate company; the company on this page did not move with it. Second, the shareholder list of Opel Automobile GmbH dated 1 August 2017, certified on the basis of a notarial deed of 31 July 2017, names Peugeot S.A., Paris, registered with the Tribunal de Paris under number 552 100 554, as its sole member, and the list of 8 April 2021 taken into the register folder on 22 June 2021 names Stellantis N.V., Amsterdam, Netherlands Chamber of Commerce number 60372958, as its sole member, recording the change as arising from the merger of Peugeot S.A. with Fiat Chrysler Automobiles N.V. on 16 January 2021 and the subsequent renaming to Stellantis N.V. No filing read here places the company on this page under Groupe PSA or Stellantis N.V. at any date. Its shareholder lists name General Motors entities throughout.
Recent structural changes
- 24 January 2023 — merger with GP Global Holdings GmbH, Rüsselsheim (Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 95987), this company being the acquiring entity, under a merger agreement of 1 December 2022. Source: Handelsregister, Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 96540, chronologischer Abdruck, entry 17.
- 11 March 2026 — registered share capital increased to EUR 674,679,600.00 by issue of new shares, on a shareholders’ resolution of 24 November 2025. Source: Handelsregister, Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 96540, chronologischer Abdruck, entries 27 and 28.
- 16 July 2026 — registered share capital increased to EUR 684,679,600.00 by issue of new shares, on a shareholders’ resolution of 18 February 2026; the shareholder list of the same date records the new shares as taken by the existing sole member. Source: Handelsregister, Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 96540, chronologischer Abdruck, entry 29, and Liste der Gesellschafter taken into the register folder 16 July 2026.
Data availability
Partial. The immediate parent is established in full from a notarised list in the register’s own document file, and the ultimate parent from that parent group’s own filing with a securities regulator. What is not available is the chain between the two: no German or United States filing read here sets out the intermediate holdings between General Motors Holdings LLC and General Motors Company, so no effective percentage has been calculated through the chain. Subsidiaries of the company are not recorded either, because the German commercial register records a company’s own entries and its branches, not its shareholdings in other companies; the former subsidiary above is evidenced by the other company’s shareholder list, not by this company’s sheet. The absence of recorded subsidiaries is a limit of the source and is not evidence that the company holds none — its registered object since 24 August 2017 is expressly the administration of its own participations in other undertakings.
Sources
- Handelsregister document file, Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 96540 – Liste der Gesellschafter drawn to 18 February 2026, taken into the register folder 16 July 2026, and Liste der Gesellschafter dated 3 April 2017, taken into the register folder 11 April 2017; retrieved 6 October 2026.
- Handelsregister document file, Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 91821 – Liste der Gesellschafter dated 12 December 2012, taken into the register folder 25 January 2013; Liste der Gesellschafter dated 1 August 2017 (notarial deed G 782/2017 of 31 July 2017), taken into the register folder 8 August 2017; Liste der Gesellschafter dated 8 April 2021, taken into the register folder 22 June 2021; retrieved 6 October 2026.
- Handelsregister, Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 91821 – chronologischer Abdruck, entries 1, 3, 6 and 8 (incorporation, name changes and change of object); retrieved 6 October 2026.
- Handelsregister, Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 96540 – chronologischer Abdruck, entries 3, 8, 17, 27, 28 and 29; retrieved 6 October 2026.
- Handelsregister, Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 89558 – chronologischer Abdruck, entries 5, 15, 23 and 25; retrieved 6 October 2026.
- General Motors Company, Form 10-K for the financial year ended 31 December 2025, Exhibit 21 “Subsidiaries and Joint Ventures of the Registrant as of December 31, 2025”, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on 27 January 2026; retrieved 6 October 2026.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Adam Opel AG do?
Adam Opel AG is a former registered name of a German company that still exists on the commercial register. It was registered with the Amtsgericht Darmstadt under HRB 89558 from 5 January 2011 until 11 April 2017, when a Formwechsel (change of legal form) resolved on 21 March 2017 converted it into a GmbH and the court closed that sheet. The same legal person continues on sheet HRB 96540 at the same court and has been registered since 12 October 2023 as GM Deutschland Holdings GmbH, with its registered office in Ruesselsheim am Main and its business address at Amelia-Mary-Earhart-Strasse 8, 60549 Frankfurt am Main since 4 June 2025. Until 24 August 2017 its registered object was the manufacture and sale of means of transport, in particular motor vehicles; since then the registered object is the administration of its own assets and participations and of the company's pension obligations. Sheet HRB 96540 is open and carries no entry of dissolution, liquidation or deletion as read on 6 October 2026.
Who owns Adam Opel AG?
The sole shareholder is General Motors Holdings LLC of Detroit, Michigan, United States, registered in Delaware under number 4717789. It holds shares 1 to 684,679,600 of EUR 1.00 each, being 100% of the share capital of EUR 684,679,600.00. This comes from the notarised Liste der Gesellschafter of HRB 96540 drawn to 18 February 2026, received by the court on 9 July 2026 and taken into the register folder on 16 July 2026. The percentage is of share capital. At the 2017 conversion the sole member was a different entity, GM Global Holdings GmbH & Co. KG of Ruesselsheim (Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRA 85764), per the list taken into the register folder on 11 April 2017. While the company was an Aktiengesellschaft it filed no shareholder list, because German stock corporations do not file one.
Who is Adam Opel AG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No ultimate beneficial owner is established. The sole shareholder, General Motors Holdings LLC, is a legal entity and must not be treated as a beneficial owner. The ultimate parent, General Motors Company, is listed on the New York Stock Exchange, and no filing read here identifies any natural person as holding or controlling the company directly or indirectly. The German Transparenzregister, which holds beneficial-owner declarations, has not been publicly searchable since the Court of Justice of the European Union judgment of 22 November 2022 in joined cases C-37/20 and C-601/20; access is limited to obliged entities and applicants showing a legitimate interest. The absence of a beneficial-owner record is a limit of what is public and is not evidence that the company has no owners.
What is Adam Opel AG's company registration number?
Adam Opel AG's registration number is HRB 89558 Darmstadt, filed with Company Data Enrichment in Germany. Its current status on the register is inactive.
Is Adam Opel AG still an active company?
Adam Opel AG's status on Company Data Enrichment is listed as inactive, not currently active.
What is Adam Opel AG's registered address?
The registered address on file for Adam Opel AG is Germany.
What legal structure is Adam Opel AG registered as?
Adam Opel AG is registered as a Public Limited Company in Germany.
What is Adam Opel AG's revenue?
No entity-level revenue or headcount figure is stated here, because none could be verified from a primary source. The most recent annual accounts on file for the entity in the Bundesanzeiger are the Jahresabschluss for the financial year 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2021, published on 23 October 2025 and corrected on 24 October 2025; an exempting consolidated statement for the financial year 2021 was published on 9 January 2026 and one for 2020 on 26 February 2026. The contents of those filings sit behind an access check that could not be completed, so no figures are reproduced. Figures published for the wider General Motors group are group figures and are not figures for this legal entity.
Is Adam Opel AG listed on a stock exchange?
No. The company has been a Gesellschaft mit beschraenkter Haftung (GmbH) since 11 April 2017, and shares in a GmbH are not admitted to trading on a securities exchange. The commercial register records no securities listing for the company. Its ultimate parent, General Motors Company, is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol GM, but that is a listing of the parent and not of this entity.
Who are the officers/directors of Adam Opel AG?
On the open successor sheet HRB 96540, the commercial register records three Geschaeftsfuehrer (managing directors) with no termination entry: Vikas Kamlesh Kumar Khare (entered 5 July 2024), Radha Chaurushiya Tilton (entered 17 December 2024) and Andrew Gunn Beck (entered 9 April 2025), each with sole power of representation. Four holders of Prokura, a statutory commercial power of attorney rather than a board office, are also recorded without termination: Charles Frank Daalder (entered 8 September 2020), Todd Richard Miller and John Sun Kim (both entered 28 September 2023) and Caroline Alexandra Gold (entered 13 February 2025). The last Vorstand (management board) members of Adam Opel AG, Ulrich Schumacher and William F. Bertagni, carried over as managing directors at the 2017 conversion but both ceased to hold office in 2017 and are not current officers. No supervisory board is recorded. The register does not disclose nationality for any of them.
Does Adam Opel AG have a parent company or subsidiaries?
The direct parent is General Motors Holdings LLC (Delaware number 4717789), sole holder of 100% of the share capital per the shareholder list taken into the register folder on 16 July 2026. The ultimate parent is General Motors Company, listed on the New York Stock Exchange as GM, whose Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed on 27 January 2026, lists GM Deutschland Holdings GmbH, Darmstadt, among its subsidiaries in Exhibit 21. The chain between the two is not disclosed in the filings read, so no effective percentage is calculated through it. Opel Automobile GmbH (Amtsgericht Darmstadt, HRB 91821) is a separate legal person, first registered on 25 January 2013 as GM Deutschland GmbH, and is not a continuation of Adam Opel AG; its shareholder lists name Peugeot S.A. from 1 August 2017 and Stellantis N.V. from 8 April 2021. No filing read here places the company on this page under Groupe PSA or Stellantis N.V. at any date. The company absorbed Opel Group GmbH (HRB 93268) by merger registered 29 May 2017 and GP Global Holdings GmbH (HRB 95987) by merger registered 24 January 2023.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Adam Opel AG's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Company Data Enrichment. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Adam Opel AG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Adam Opel AG's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Adam Opel AG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Company Data Enrichment and was last synced on 30 September 2026.