Adecco Group Ag
Adecco Group AG is a Swiss stock corporation (Aktiengesellschaft) registered with the Swiss Central Business Names Index (Zefix) under company identification number CHE-107.031.232. The registry records the company’s status as active, with a commercial-register entry dated 18 May 1967 and its registered office at Bellerivestrasse 30, 8008 Zurich, Switzerland. The on-file legal-form label for this profile, "Private limited company (Ltd.)," does not match the Swiss AG designation carried in the company’s own name and confirmed by its exchange listing; Aktiengesellschaft is the company-limited-by-shares form used for Swiss corporations that may offer shares to the public, distinct from a privately held limited company.
The company’s registered corporate purpose is to acquire and manage equity investments of any kind in service, commercial, financial and industrial companies in Switzerland and abroad, particularly in businesses engaged in staff provision, supervision, inspection and advice, and to grant related loans and financing. In practice, Adecco Group AG is the listed entity through which the business operating under the name "The Adecco Group" is organised, delivering talent, workforce-solutions, technology and advisory services through three global businesses branded Adecco, Akkodis and LHH.
Adecco Group AG’s registered shares trade on the SIX Swiss Exchange under the ticker ADEN (ISIN CH0012138605). On a consolidated basis, the business reported full-year 2025 revenue of approximately EUR 23.08 billion, up 1.3% on an organic, trading-days-adjusted basis, an EBITA margin excluding one-off items of 3.0%, and consolidated net income of approximately EUR 295 million, up about 2% year on year, according to its Q4 and full-year 2025 results announcement. Adecco-branded operations grew revenue by roughly 2.5%, Akkodis declined about 4%, and LHH was broadly flat over the year. The Adecco Group states that its workforce solutions reach more than 100,000 clients across more than 60 markets, supported by approximately 35,000 company-based employees in addition to consultants and temporary workers placed with client businesses.
At its Annual General Meeting on 15 April 2026 in Lausanne, shareholders approved the 2025 Annual Report and a gross dividend of CHF 1.00 per registered share, payable from 7 May 2026. An active Zefix registration and a SIX Swiss Exchange listing confirm the company’s registered legal status but do not by themselves establish that Adecco Group AG is currently trading, financially stable or compliant with applicable regulation.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Adecco Group AG
Adecco Group AG is a widely held public company listed on the SIX Swiss Exchange, and Swiss disclosure rules require only holders whose voting rights reach, exceed or fall below thresholds of 3%, 5%, 10% and higher under the Financial Market Infrastructure Act to file a public notification; the complete shareholder register is not published. According to Adecco Group AG’s official investor-relations disclosures, Silchester International Investors LLP is the largest disclosed shareholder, reporting a holding of approximately 15.19% of voting rights as of 3 September 2026. BlackRock, Inc. most recently disclosed approximately 5.23% (3 June 2026) and Schroders plc approximately 5.0% (30 July 2026); both have moved in and out of the 3% and 5% thresholds over the past year, alongside The Capital Group Companies, Inc. and Franklin Resources, Inc. Adecco Group AG states that its shares are held by a broad base of institutional and retail investors. Separately, this profile’s own synced shareholder-registry extract lists only five much smaller institutional positions, ranging from about 0.002% to 3.86% of shares outstanding (dated 10 August 2026) – a partial sample that does not include Silchester, BlackRock or Schroders and should not be read as a complete or current list of Adecco Group AG’s largest shareholders. One of those five synced records (Rhumbline Advisers) is tagged as an individual holder rather than a company in the underlying data, which appears to mislabel this institutional asset manager and is noted here for accuracy rather than repeated as fact.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Adecco Group AG is categorised as major shareholders only: Swiss law requires public disclosure solely from holders crossing statutory voting-rights thresholds, and no complete shareholder register is publicly available. No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been identified; all disclosed holders reviewed are institutional investment managers reporting in that capacity, and Adecco Group AG’s own major-shareholders disclosure does not identify a controlling shareholder.
Sources
- Adecco Group AG, Major shareholders (investor relations), disclosure dates 3 September 2026 (Silchester International Investors LLP), 3 June 2026 (BlackRock, Inc.) and 30 July 2026 (Schroders plc) – https://www.adeccogroup.com/investors/shareholder-information/major-shareholders – retrieved 9 September 2026
- Zavia.ai institutional shareholder data feed for Adecco Group AG, dated 10 August 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN FUNDS INSURANCE SERIES-Global Small Capitalization Fund | 3.9% | Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index | |
| Great Lakes Advisors LLC | 0.9% | Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index | |
| Chicago Trust Co Na | 0.2% | Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0% | Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index | |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | 0% | Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index |
Officers
21
Directors and officers of Adecco Group AG
Adecco Group AG’s Board of Directors (Verwaltungsrat) currently has nine members, confirmed at the Annual General Meeting held in Lausanne on 15 April 2026: Chair Jean-Christophe Deslarzes, and members Rachel Duan, Martine Ferland, Stefano Grassi, Sandhya Venugopal and Regula Wallimann (all re-elected), together with Tobias Knechtle, Matthias Rebellius and Jacques Sanche (newly elected). Denis Machuel has served as Chief Executive Officer since July 2022, according to the company’s own leadership announcements. This profile’s synced officer register separately lists five individuals with roles recorded from a Swiss registry source; of these, only Stefano Grassi (recorded here with the German-language role “Mitglied des Verwaltungsrates,” i.e. member of the Board of Directors) could be independently corroborated against the AGM 2026 disclosure. The remaining four synced records – covering financial-planning, communications and human-resources job titles – describe internal management functions rather than confirmed Board or commercial-register signatory roles, and could not be verified against a primary source during this review; none carries an appointment or resignation date. Nationality is not disclosed for any board member or executive in the sources reviewed, and is reported here as not disclosed rather than inferred from name, residence or correspondence address.
Recent officer changes
- Chief Financial Officer transition, effective 1 January 2026: Valentina Ficaio was appointed Chief Financial Officer, succeeding Coram Williams. Source: Adecco Group official leadership announcement, 2025.
- Board re-composition at the 2026 Annual General Meeting (15 April 2026): Tobias Knechtle, Matthias Rebellius and Jacques Sanche were newly elected to the Board of Directors, while Kathleen Taylor and Didier Lamouche did not stand for re-election. Source: Adecco Group AGM 2026 press release.
- Chair re-election: Jean-Christophe Deslarzes was re-elected Chair for a final term running to the 2027 AGM, after which he has stated he plans to step down. Source: Adecco Group board-changes press release.
Data availability
Officer information for Adecco Group AG is partial: the company’s own AGM and leadership announcements provide a current, dated Board of Directors and confirm the Chief Executive Officer and incoming Chief Financial Officer, but this review could not directly access Zefix’s own register interface or an independent Handelsregister extract confirming the complete list of individuals with registered signing authority (Zeichnungsberechtigung), their exact scope of signature, or their disclosed nationality. This profile’s separately synced officer register is only partially corroborated against these official disclosures, as noted above.
Sources
- Adecco Group AG, “Adecco Group Shareholders approve all proposals at Annual General Meeting 2026,” 15 April 2026 – https://www.adeccogroup.com/our-group/media/press-releases/adecco-group-shareholders-approved-all-proposals-at-annual-general-meeting-2026 – retrieved 9 September 2026
- Adecco Group AG, “Changes to the Adecco Group Board of Directors,” 2026 – https://www.adeccogroup.com/our-group/media/press-releases/changes-to-the-adecco-group-board-of-directors – retrieved 9 September 2026
- Adecco Group AG, chief financial officer appointment announcement, 2025 – https://www.adeccogroup.com/our-group/media/press-releases/2025-leadership-appointment – retrieved 9 September 2026
- Adecco Group AG, “Adecco Group appoints Denis Machuel as Chief Executive Officer,” 2022 – https://www.adeccogroup.com/our-group/media/press-releases/adecco-group-appoints-denis-machuel-as-chief-executive-officer – retrieved 9 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Adecco Group AG
Adecco Group AG is the publicly listed entity at the top of the corporate family operating under the name “The Adecco Group”; no immediate or ultimate parent company has been identified for it. This profile’s registry-linked corporate-family data (last synchronised 11 August 2026) lists 78 direct subsidiaries and 301 entities in total beneath Adecco Group AG, spanning jurisdictions across Europe, the Americas, Asia-Pacific and the Middle East, consistent with the geographic reach described in the company’s own materials. The Adecco Group’s official website organises the business into three global units – Adecco, Akkodis and LHH; the “Modis” brand referenced in older group materials was rebranded to Akkodis following its 2021-2022 integration with AKKA Technologies and is no longer current. Within the synced registry data, Akkodis Group AG (Switzerland, CHE-197.415.440) and Lee Hecht Harrison Pte. Ltd. (Singapore, 198800455D) appear as identifiable entities within the Akkodis and LHH businesses respectively, while the Adecco-branded staffing business is carried through numerous country-level operating companies, including Adecco Ressources Humaines SA (Switzerland), Adecco USA, Inc. and Adecco Iberia SAU (Spain), rather than a single global holding entity. Ownership and voting percentages for individual subsidiaries are not disclosed in the synced registry data.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akkodis Group AG | Switzerland | CHE-197.415.440 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per feed) | 11 Aug 2026 |
| Akkodis, Inc. | United States (Florida) | 650000600 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per feed) | 11 Aug 2026 |
| Lee Hecht Harrison Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | 198800455D | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per feed) | 11 Aug 2026 |
| Adecco Ressources Humaines SA | Switzerland | CHE-105.763.703 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per feed) | 11 Aug 2026 |
| Adecco USA, Inc. | United States (Florida) | 2809112 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per feed) | 11 Aug 2026 |
| Adecco Group X AG | Switzerland | CHE-494.122.888 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per feed) | 11 Aug 2026 |
This table presents a representative sample; the full 301-entity structure is available in this profile’s underlying registry-linked data.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Adecco Group AG is partial: entity names, jurisdictions and registration numbers are available from this profile’s synced registry data and are broadly consistent with the global business units the company itself designates on its official website, but ownership percentages and voting control are not disclosed for individual subsidiaries, and this review could not independently cross-check the full 301-entity list against each jurisdiction’s own business registry.
Sources
- Adecco Group AG – “Who we are,” three global businesses (Adecco, Akkodis, LHH) – https://www.adeccogroup.com/who-we-are – retrieved 9 September 2026
- Zavia.ai registry-linked corporate-family data for Adecco Group AG, last synchronised 11 August 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Adecco Group Ag
Switzerland
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Adecco Group AG?
Adecco Group AG is a Swiss stock corporation (Aktiengesellschaft) registered in Zurich, Switzerland, that operates as the listed parent entity of The Adecco Group, a talent, workforce-solutions and advisory business active through three global businesses branded Adecco, Akkodis and LHH.
Where is Adecco Group AG registered?
Adecco Group AG is registered with the Swiss Central Business Names Index (Zefix) under company identification number CHE-107.031.232, with its registered office at Bellerivestrasse 30, 8008 Zurich, Switzerland.
What is Adecco Group AG's current registry status?
Active, according to Zefix registry data. An active status confirms the company's registration but does not by itself indicate that it is currently trading or financially stable.
When was Adecco Group AG incorporated?
The commercial-register entry on file is dated 18 May 1967.
What is Adecco Group AG's legal form?
Adecco Group AG is an Aktiengesellschaft (AG) – a Swiss stock corporation that may offer shares to the public. This profile's on-file legal-form field previously described it as a 'Private limited company (Ltd.)', which does not match this classification and is corrected here.
On which stock exchange is Adecco Group AG listed?
Adecco Group AG's registered shares trade on the SIX Swiss Exchange under the ticker ADEN (ISIN CH0012138605).
What is Adecco Group AG's principal business activity?
Its registered purpose is to acquire and manage equity investments in service, commercial, financial and industrial companies, particularly those active in staff provision, supervision, inspection and advice; in practice it is the listed parent of The Adecco Group's talent, staffing, technology and advisory businesses.
What was The Adecco Group's revenue in 2025?
On a consolidated basis, full-year 2025 revenue was approximately EUR 23.08 billion, up 1.3% on an organic, trading-days-adjusted basis, with consolidated net income of approximately EUR 295 million, per the company's Q4 and full-year 2025 results announcement.
How many employees does The Adecco Group have?
The Adecco Group states it has approximately 35,000 company-based employees, in addition to consultants and temporary workers placed with client businesses, operating across more than 60 markets.
Who is the CEO of Adecco Group AG?
Denis Machuel has served as Chief Executive Officer since July 2022, per the company's official leadership announcements.
Who is the Chair of Adecco Group AG's Board of Directors?
Jean-Christophe Deslarzes was re-elected Chair at the Annual General Meeting on 15 April 2026, for a final term running to the 2027 AGM.
Who are the members of Adecco Group AG's Board of Directors?
As confirmed at the 15 April 2026 AGM, the nine-member board comprises Chair Jean-Christophe Deslarzes, re-elected members Rachel Duan, Martine Ferland, Stefano Grassi, Sandhya Venugopal and Regula Wallimann, and newly elected members Tobias Knechtle, Matthias Rebellius and Jacques Sanche.
Who are Adecco Group AG's major disclosed shareholders?
Per Adecco Group AG's official investor-relations disclosures, Silchester International Investors LLP holds approximately 15.19% (as of 3 September 2026), BlackRock, Inc. approximately 5.23% (3 June 2026), and Schroders plc approximately 5.0% (30 July 2026). The complete shareholder register is not publicly available.
Does Adecco Group AG have a parent company?
No immediate or ultimate parent company has been identified; Adecco Group AG is the publicly listed entity at the top of its corporate family.
What are Adecco Group AG's main global businesses?
The Adecco Group organises its operations into three global businesses: Adecco (staffing and workforce solutions), Akkodis (digital and engineering consulting) and LHH (career transition and talent development). The former Modis brand was rebranded to Akkodis in 2021-2022 and is no longer current.
What is Adecco Group Ag's company registration number?
Adecco Group Ag's registration number is CHE107031232, filed with Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index in Switzerland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Adecco Group Ag still an active company?
Adecco Group Ag's status on Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index is listed as active.
When was Adecco Group Ag incorporated?
Adecco Group Ag was incorporated on 18 May 1967, according to Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index.
What is Adecco Group Ag's registered address?
The registered address on file for Adecco Group Ag is Zürich, Switzerland.
What legal structure is Adecco Group Ag registered as?
Adecco Group Ag is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Switzerland.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Adecco Group Ag's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Adecco Group Ag's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Adecco Group Ag's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Switzerland, so records like Adecco Group Ag's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index and was last synced on 11 August 2026.