Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Aesculap AG
Aesculap AG logo

Aesculap AG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 726261 Stuttgart
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Tuttlingen, Germany
Website
www.aesculap.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Aesculap AG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRB 726261 Stuttgart, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Tuttlingen, Germany. No shareholders are recorded for Aesculap AG; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list) under §40 of the GmbHG, but no such filing is on record here. No beneficial owner record is shown for Aesculap AG, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Aesculap AG

Five officers are currently on record for Aesculap AG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 39 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

MW
Markus Weber ACTIVE

Appointed
2007-01-31
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

VD
Volker Daum ACTIVE

Appointed
2007-01-31
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

BS
Bernhard Sebastian Braun-Lüdicke ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-05-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

FW
Frank Weller ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-02-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AH
Andreas Hahn ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-08-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Aesculap AG

Aesculap AG sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, Ludwig G. Braun GmbH u. Co. KG, registered in Germany. 12 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 3 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Ludwig G. Braun GmbH u. Co. KG is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Aesculap AG's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Neuroloop GmbH (Germany)
  • Langenbeck-Virchow-Haus-Verwaltung GmbH (Germany)
  • AESCULAP AKADEMIE GmbH (Germany)
  • B. BRAUN MIETHKE GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)
  • Aesculap, Inc. (United States)
  • B. Braun Miethke Verwaltungs GmbH (Germany)
  • SCHOLLY FIBEROPTIC GmbH (Germany)
  • AESCULAP INTERNATIONAL GmbH (Germany)
  • INVITEC Verwaltungs GmbH (Germany)
  • INVITEC GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)

Data availability

Those 12 subsidiaries span Germany, United States, Malaysia jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 12 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Ludwig G. Braun GmbH u. Co. KG
Germany
Neuroloop GmbH
GermanyDE 79098B713935

Langenbeck-Virchow-Haus-Verwaltung GmbH
GermanyDE 10623B93537B

AESCULAP AKADEMIE GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 70190B450855

B. BRAUN MIETHKE GmbH & Co. KG
GermanyDE 14467A6889P

Aesculap, Inc.+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS PA 0725258

B. Braun Miethke Verwaltungs GmbH
GermanyDE 14467B30584P

SCHOLLY FIBEROPTIC GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 79098B260299

AESCULAP INTERNATIONAL GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 70190B450895

+4 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Aesculap AG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Aesculap AG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for Aesculap AG, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is Aesculap AG's company registration number?

Aesculap AG's registration number is HRB 726261 Stuttgart, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Aesculap AG still an active company?

Aesculap AG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Aesculap AG's registered address?

The registered address on file for Aesculap AG is Tuttlingen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Aesculap AG?

Five officers are currently on record for Aesculap AG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

Does Aesculap AG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Aesculap AG sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, Ludwig G. Braun GmbH u. Co. KG, registered in Germany. 12 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 3 jurisdictions. Those 12 subsidiaries span Germany, United States, Malaysia jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 12 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Aesculap AG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Aesculap AG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Aesculap AG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Aesculap AG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.