AIB COMMERCIAL FINANCE LIMITED
AIB Commercial Finance Limited is a private limited company registered in Ireland under company number 148062, having been incorporated on 31 July 1989. The company’s registered office is recorded as 10 Molesworth Street, Dublin 2, the same address used by its parent, Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c.
According to AIB’s own published product information, AIB Commercial Finance Limited provides invoice finance to Irish businesses, advancing a percentage of the value of outstanding domestic and export invoices. AIB describes advance rates of up to approximately 85 to 90 percent of gross invoice value, aimed at businesses with an ongoing funding requirement of at least 150,000 euro and a trade debtor’s ledger of at least 250,000 euro. AIB also states that AIB Commercial Finance Limited is a member of the Irish Asset and Invoice Finance Association.
AIB explicitly states that the provision of this invoice finance service does not require licensing, registration or authorisation by the Central Bank of Ireland, and that it is accordingly not covered by the Central Bank’s consumer-protection rules or by a statutory compensation scheme. The activity is therefore provided on an unregulated basis rather than as a licensed credit or payment service.
On-file registry data records the company’s jurisdiction as Ireland and its incorporation date as 31 July 1989. No standalone operating website distinct from the AIB group site was identified for AIB Commercial Finance Limited during this review.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of AIB Commercial Finance Limited
AIB’s own published description of its invoice finance product identifies AIB Commercial Finance Limited as “an unregulated subsidiary of Allied Irish Banks p.l.c.” This is an official statement of the parent-subsidiary relationship rather than a shareholder register, and it does not disclose the number of shares in issue, share classes, or the exact percentage shareholding held by Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c. No published shareholder register or percentage breakdown for AIB Commercial Finance Limited was located through Ireland’s Companies Registration Office during this review, and no additional minority shareholders are disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No verified ultimate beneficial owner is named for AIB Commercial Finance Limited in the sources reviewed. Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c. is itself part of the AIB Group, whose holding company, AIB Group plc, is a public company listed on the Main Securities Market of Euronext Dublin and on the London Stock Exchange. As a listed group at the top of the chain, no natural-person UBO is disclosed, and the intermediate ownership percentages needed to calculate an effective UBO holding for AIB Commercial Finance Limited were not confirmed in the sources reviewed, so no calculated UBO percentage is presented here.
Data availability
Shareholder information for this entity is assessed as Partial: the identity of the company’s parent is confirmed by an official AIB source, but the shareholding percentage, share classes and any minority shareholders are not confirmed. Ireland’s Companies Registration Office in principle publishes annual return and shareholder filings for companies of this type, but this review could not retrieve those filings directly, as the CRO’s online company search returned an access-blocked response during this research session.
Sources
- AIB, “Commercial Finance” product page, aib.ie — retrieved 22 September 2026
- AIB, “Invoice Finance” product page, aib.ie — retrieved 22 September 2026
- AIB Group, “Holding Company, Subsidiary” investor relations page, aib.ie — retrieved 22 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| AIB HOLDINGS (IRELAND) LIMITED | 100% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) |
Officers
51
Directors and officers of AIB Commercial Finance Limited
No verified director or officer names for AIB Commercial Finance Limited were located through Ireland’s Companies Registration Office (CRO) during this review; the CRO’s online company search returned an access-blocked response rather than filing data. Irish company law generally requires companies of this type to file details of current and resigned directors and a company secretary with the CRO, so this information is expected to exist on the register even though it could not be retrieved in this review.
Recent officer changes
No verified recent appointments, resignations or role changes could be confirmed for AIB Commercial Finance Limited in the sources reviewed.
Data availability
Officer information for this entity is assessed as Not found for the purposes of this review. Ireland generally publishes officer and secretary details through the CRO, but this research session could not access CRO filing data for company number 148062, so no officer names, roles, nationalities or appointment dates are reported here. Nationality is in any case never inferred from a person’s name, and no officer nationality claims are made in this profile.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office of Ireland (CRO), company search for number 148062, attempted 22 September 2026, access blocked
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of AIB Commercial Finance Limited
AIB Commercial Finance Limited is part of the AIB group of companies. AIB’s own product disclosures describe it as “an unregulated subsidiary of Allied Irish Banks p.l.c.”, the licensed Irish retail and commercial bank within the group. Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c. (registered in Ireland, registered number 24173, registered office 10 Molesworth Street, Dublin 2) is in turn part of the group headed by AIB Group plc, the group’s publicly listed holding company. AIB Group plc was established as the group holding company in 2017 as part of a corporate reorganisation carried out to give effect to a regulatory decision of the Single Resolution Board and the Bank of England under the EU Bank Recovery and Resolution Directive, and its shares are listed on the Main Securities Market of Euronext Dublin and on the London Stock Exchange. No source reviewed states the exact percentage shareholding that Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c. holds in AIB Commercial Finance Limited, so that percentage is reported here as not disclosed rather than assumed to be 100 percent.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c. | Ireland | 24173 | Immediate parent | Not disclosed | Active | 22 September 2026 (aib.ie) |
| AIB Group plc | Ireland | Not confirmed in sources reviewed | Ultimate parent of Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c. | Not disclosed | Listed / active | 22 September 2026 (aib.ie) |
Recent structural changes
No verified recent acquisitions, disposals or reorganisations specific to AIB Commercial Finance Limited were identified in the sources reviewed. The wider AIB Group holding-company structure itself dates from a 2017 reorganisation, as noted above, but no changes to AIB Commercial Finance Limited’s own position within that structure were found.
Data availability
Group-structure information for this entity is assessed as Partial: the immediate and ultimate parent entities are identified from AIB’s own official disclosures, but ownership percentages and any subsidiaries of AIB Commercial Finance Limited itself are not confirmed in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- AIB, “Commercial Finance” product page, aib.ie — retrieved 22 September 2026
- AIB, “Invoice Finance” product page, aib.ie — retrieved 22 September 2026
- AIB Group, “Holding Company, Subsidiary” investor relations page, aib.ie — retrieved 22 September 2026
- AIB Group, Corporate Governance and Company History investor relations pages, aib.ie — retrieved 22 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
AIB GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Ireland
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is AIB Commercial Finance Limited's company registration number?
AIB Commercial Finance Limited is registered with Ireland's Companies Registration Office under company number 148062.
When was AIB Commercial Finance Limited incorporated?
AIB Commercial Finance Limited was incorporated on 31 July 1989.
In which country is AIB Commercial Finance Limited registered?
AIB Commercial Finance Limited is registered in Ireland.
What is AIB Commercial Finance Limited's legal form?
The company is registered as a limited company in Ireland, indicated by its "Limited" name suffix. Its precise constitutional form was not independently confirmed via CRO filings during this review.
What is AIB Commercial Finance Limited's registered office address?
AIB's own published disclosures give the registered office of its parent, Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c., as 10 Molesworth Street, Dublin 2, and this is the same address associated with AIB Commercial Finance Limited.
What does AIB Commercial Finance Limited do?
AIB Commercial Finance Limited provides invoice finance to Irish businesses, advancing a percentage of the value of outstanding domestic and export invoices, per AIB's own published product information.
Is AIB Commercial Finance Limited regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland?
No. AIB explicitly states that this invoice finance service does not require licensing, registration or authorisation by the Central Bank of Ireland and is not covered by the Central Bank's consumer-protection rules or a statutory compensation scheme.
Is AIB Commercial Finance Limited part of AIB Group?
Yes. AIB's own website describes AIB Commercial Finance Limited as a subsidiary of Allied Irish Banks p.l.c., which is part of the AIB Group headed by AIB Group plc.
Who is AIB Commercial Finance Limited's immediate parent company?
Allied Irish Banks, p.l.c. (registered in Ireland, registered number 24173), as stated on AIB's official website.
Who is the ultimate parent of AIB Commercial Finance Limited?
AIB Group plc, the group's holding company, whose shares are listed on the Main Securities Market of Euronext Dublin and on the London Stock Exchange.
What percentage of AIB Commercial Finance Limited does Allied Irish Banks p.l.c. own?
Not disclosed in the sources reviewed. AIB's public materials confirm the subsidiary relationship but do not state an ownership percentage for this entity.
Are AIB Commercial Finance Limited's directors publicly listed?
Director and officer names were not retrieved in this review because Ireland's Companies Registration Office online search was inaccessible; Irish company law generally requires such filings to exist.
Is AIB Commercial Finance Limited a member of any industry association?
Yes. AIB states that AIB Commercial Finance Limited is a member of the Irish Asset and Invoice Finance Association.
Does AIB Commercial Finance Limited have its own standalone website?
No standalone website distinct from the AIB group site (aib.ie) was identified for AIB Commercial Finance Limited.
Is this AIB Commercial Finance Limited profile based on live monitoring or an API feed?
No. This profile reflects a one-time research review completed on 22 September 2026, combining on-file registry data with AIB's own published disclosures; it is not a live data feed.