Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd.

Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd.

Active

in

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Tokyo, Japan
Website
N/A
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. Its registered address on file is Tokyo, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd.

Five shareholders are currently on record for Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is DFA Japanese Small Company Series, holding 59.7% — a majority holding — followed by Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional Int'l Core Equity Market ETF at 12.1%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DFA Japanese Small Company Series 59.7% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional Int'l Core Equity Market ETF 12.1% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio 11.1% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
DFA International Vector Equity Port 9.1% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
SPDR (R) Idx Shares-SPDR (R) S&P (R) International Small Cap ETF 8% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd.

The President, Ceo & Chairman of Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd. currently on record is Yasuhiro Miyaji; five officers are currently on record for Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 14 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

YM
Yasuhiro Miyaji ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
President, Ceo & Chairman

JH
Jean Humbert Louis de Villardi de Montlaur ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Head Of European Operations, Assistant To The President & Ceo

TW
Takao WATANABE ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer

SN
Seiji Nishimura ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer & Cto

KO
Keiichi Oka ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer & Chief Restructuring Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd.

Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd. sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, JAPAN INDUSTRIAL SOLUTIONS DAINIGO LIMITED PARTNERSHIP FOR INVESTMENT, registered in Japan. 14 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 8 jurisdictions. The full chain up to JAPAN INDUSTRIAL SOLUTIONS DAINIGO LIMITED PARTNERSHIP FOR INVESTMENT is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd.'s own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • AKEBONO BRAKE SANYOMANUFACTURING CO.,LTD. (Japan)
  • AKEBONO EUROPE GmbH (Germany)
  • AKEBONO EUROPE (France)
  • AKEBONO 123 K.K. (Japan)
  • ALOCS CORPORATION (Japan)
  • AKEBONO BRAKE YAMAGATA MANUFACTURING CO., LTD. (Japan)
  • AKEBONO BRAKE (THAILAND) COMPANY LIMITED (Thailand)
  • Akebono Brake Slovakia s. r. o. (Slovakia)
  • AKEBONO CORPORATION (SUZHOU) Co., LTD (China)
  • AKEBONO BRAKE FUKUSHIMA MANUFACTURING CO., LTD. (Japan)

Data availability

Those 14 subsidiaries span Japan, Germany, France, Thailand, Slovakia, China, and 2 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 14 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
JAPAN INDUSTRIAL SOLUTIONS DAINIGO LIMITED PARTNERSHIP FOR INVESTMENT
Japan
AKEBONO BRAKE SANYOMANUFACTURING CO.,LTD.
JapanJP 6260001015908

AKEBONO EUROPE GmbH
GermanyDE 65549B3679

AKEBONO EUROPE
FranceFR 33388220700058

AKEBONO 123 K.K.
JapanJP 3030001033191

ALOCS CORPORATION
JapanJP 9030001017718

AKEBONO BRAKE YAMAGATA MANUFACTURING CO., LTD.
JapanJP 1390001011700

AKEBONO BRAKE (THAILAND) COMPANY LIMITED
ThailandTH 0205549021844

Akebono Brake Slovakia s. r. o.
SlovakiaSK 47719311

+6 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is DFA Japanese Small Company Series, holding 59.7% — a majority holding — followed by Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional Int'l Core Equity Market ETF at 12.1%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd..

Is Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

What is Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd. is Tokyo, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd.?

The President, Ceo & Chairman of Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd. currently on record is Yasuhiro Miyaji; five officers are currently on record for Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd. sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, JAPAN INDUSTRIAL SOLUTIONS DAINIGO LIMITED PARTNERSHIP FOR INVESTMENT, registered in Japan. 14 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 8 jurisdictions. Those 14 subsidiaries span Japan, Germany, France, Thailand, Slovakia, China, and 2 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 14 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Akebono Brake Industry Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.