Skip links
Companies
› Germany › ALBA Braunschweig GmbH
ALBA Braunschweig GmbH logo

ALBA Braunschweig GmbH

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 5206 Braunschweig
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Braunschweig, Germany
Website
www.alba-bs.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

ALBA Braunschweig GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 5206 Braunschweig, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Braunschweig, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for ALBA Braunschweig GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 25 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of ALBA Braunschweig GmbH

Two shareholders are currently on record for ALBA Braunschweig GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is ALBA plc & Co. KG, holding 94% — a majority holding — followed by ALBA plc & Co. KG at 6%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
ALBA plc & Co. KG 94% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
ALBA plc & Co. KG 6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

8

Directors and officers of ALBA Braunschweig GmbH

Two of the 8 officer records shown for ALBA Braunschweig GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Matthias Fricke (appointed 2012-10-12) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Holger Horn (appointed 2014-10-24) serves as Officer. The remaining 5 records shown (Andreas Gérard, Michael Heiden and 3 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at ALBA Braunschweig GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

MF
Matthias Fricke ACTIVE

Appointed
2012-10-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HH
Holger Horn ACTIVE

Appointed
2014-10-24
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AG
Andreas Gérard RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-08-25
Resigned
2012-11-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MH
Michael Heiden RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-10-06
Resigned
2014-01-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MR
Matthias Redeker RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-04-10
Resigned
2014-12-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

BK
Bernd Käpermann RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-08-25
Resigned
2008-01-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

BW
Bernd Weidemann RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-08-25
Resigned
2018-08-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MF
Matthias Fricke RESIGNED

Appointed
2009-12-01
Resigned
2012-10-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of ALBA Braunschweig GmbH

ALBA Braunschweig GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, ALBA Strategy GmbH & Co. KGaA, registered in Germany. Immediately above ALBA Braunschweig GmbH is ALBA plc & Co. KG, holding 100% as filed in ALBA Braunschweig GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). ALBA Strategy GmbH & Co. KGaA sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document.

Ultimate HQ
ALBA Strategy GmbH & Co. KGaA
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ALBA Braunschweig GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns ALBA Braunschweig GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for ALBA Braunschweig GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is ALBA plc & Co. KG, holding 94% — a majority holding — followed by ALBA plc & Co. KG at 6%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is ALBA Braunschweig GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for ALBA Braunschweig GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does ALBA Braunschweig GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for ALBA Braunschweig GmbH.

What is ALBA Braunschweig GmbH's company registration number?

ALBA Braunschweig GmbH's registration number is HRB 5206 Braunschweig, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is ALBA Braunschweig GmbH still an active company?

ALBA Braunschweig GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is ALBA Braunschweig GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for ALBA Braunschweig GmbH is Braunschweig, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of ALBA Braunschweig GmbH?

Two of the 8 officer records shown for ALBA Braunschweig GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Matthias Fricke (appointed 2012-10-12) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Holger Horn (appointed 2014-10-24) serves as Officer. The remaining 5 records shown (Andreas Gérard, Michael Heiden and 3 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at ALBA Braunschweig GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does ALBA Braunschweig GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

ALBA Braunschweig GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, ALBA Strategy GmbH & Co. KGaA, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to ALBA Braunschweig GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ALBA Braunschweig GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access ALBA Braunschweig GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like ALBA Braunschweig GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.