ALBERTSONS COMPANIES, INC.
Albertsons Companies, Inc. is a Delaware corporation, incorporated on June 23, 2015 (SEC EDGAR CIK 1646972). Its principal executive offices are located at 250 Parkcenter Boulevard, Boise, Idaho, and it is separately registered to do business with the Idaho Secretary of State. The registry record for this profile reflects that Idaho registration rather than the company’s state of incorporation, which is Delaware per its SEC filings. The company’s registry status is Active.
Albertsons Companies is one of the largest food and drug retailers in the United States, operating supermarkets, drugstores and fuel centers under regional banners including Albertsons, Safeway, Vons, Jewel-Osco, Shaw’s, Acme, Tom Thumb, Randalls, United Supermarkets, Star Market and Carrs. Alongside groceries, pharmacy and general merchandise, the company provides digital ordering, delivery and pickup services through its own e-commerce platform and retail media business.
Albertsons Companies, Inc. is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker ACI; its Class A common stock has traded publicly since the company’s initial public offering in June 2020.
For fiscal year 2025, ended February 28, 2026, Albertsons Companies reported consolidated net sales and other revenue of approximately 83.2 billion US dollars and net income of 217 million US dollars, according to its fourth-quarter and full-year results announcement. The company reported approximately 280,000 employees.
In December 2024, Albertsons Companies terminated its proposed merger agreement with The Kroger Co. after federal and Washington state courts blocked the transaction on antitrust grounds, and filed suit against Kroger in the Delaware Court of Chancery seeking damages, including a disputed termination fee; Kroger has contested the claim and raised counterclaims.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
4
Shareholders of Albertsons Companies, Inc.
Registry data drawn from institutional Schedule 13F filings and verified as of September 4, 2026 identifies four disclosed holders: Vanguard Group Inc (approximately 9.96 percent of shares, around 39.3 million shares), JPMorgan Chase & Co (approximately 3.52 percent), iShares Trust – iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (approximately 3.20 percent) and Massachusetts Financial Services Co. (approximately 2.68 percent). These are institutional asset managers reporting positions under SEC beneficial-ownership rules; they do not represent the complete shareholder base of a NYSE-listed company, and smaller or non-institutional holders are not itemized in this dataset.
The company’s Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), filed with the SEC on June 22, 2026 ahead of its August 6, 2026 annual meeting, identifies Cerberus Capital Management, L.P. – through affiliated funds Cerberus Iceberg LLC and Cerberus Albertsons Incentive LLC – as Albertsons Companies’ largest stockholder. A Schedule 13G/A filed by Cerberus in 2026 reported beneficial ownership of 151,818,680 shares of common stock. Measured against the 489,778,423 shares of common stock the proxy statement reported outstanding as of its June 9, 2026 record date, this is a calculated effective holding of approximately 31 percent of outstanding shares. Because the share count and the outstanding-shares figure come from two separate 2026 filings rather than a single reported percentage, this 31 percent figure is a calculated approximation. Under a Stockholders’ Agreement dated June 25, 2020, Cerberus holds board-nomination rights tied to its ownership level.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed. Cerberus Capital Management, L.P. is a private investment firm, and Albertsons Companies’ SEC filings do not identify a natural person exercising ultimate control through Cerberus’s holding. No ownership chain sufficient to calculate an effective natural-person UBO percentage is publicly available.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Albertsons Companies is Major shareholders only: as a US-listed public company, it publicly reports only holders required to file under SEC beneficial-ownership rules, such as 5 percent owners and Section 13 filers. Its complete shareholder register is not publicly available.
Sources
- Idaho Secretary of State registry record, registration number 10107958 – sos.idaho.gov
- SEC EDGAR, Albertsons Companies, Inc. DEF 14A, filed June 22, 2026 – sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1646972/000114036126025819/ny20070872x2_def14a.htm (retrieved September 11, 2026)
- SEC EDGAR, Schedule 13G/A, Cerberus Capital Management, L.P., 2026 (retrieved September 11, 2026)
- Institutional Schedule 13F-derived shareholder data, verified September 4, 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 10% | Idaho Secretary of State | |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 3.5% | Idaho Secretary of State | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.2% | Idaho Secretary of State | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co. | 2.7% | Idaho Secretary of State |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Albertsons Companies, Inc.
Registry data lists five active individuals: four non-executive directors – Kim Fennebresque, Leonard Laufer, Jay Schottenstein and Hersch Klaff – and one executive officer, Anuj Dhanda, Executive Vice President and Chief Technology & Transformation Officer. This is a partial extract rather than the company’s full board or executive roster; Albertsons Companies’ proxy statement discloses a larger board and additional named executive officers, including President and Chief Executive Officer Susan Morris.
Kim Fennebresque has served as an independent director since March 2015 and was elected Chair of the Board in September 2025, succeeding retiring Chair Jim Donald. Leonard Laufer has served as a director since October 2018. Jay Schottenstein has served as a director since 2006. Hersch Klaff has served as a director since 2010. Anuj Dhanda joined the company in December 2015 as Chief Information Officer and was promoted to Executive Vice President and Chief Technology & Transformation Officer in 2023. Susan Morris became President and Chief Executive Officer effective May 1, 2025, succeeding Vivek Sankaran, having previously served as Executive Vice President and Chief Operations Officer from 2018.
Nationality is not disclosed for any of the named individuals in the reviewed sources. Country of residence and correspondence addresses beyond the registry’s generic United States country code are likewise not itemized.
Recent officer changes
- Kim Fennebresque elected Chair of the Board, effective September 2025, succeeding Jim Donald (source: Albertsons Companies 8-K, September 2025).
- Susan Morris appointed President and Chief Executive Officer, effective May 1, 2025, succeeding Vivek Sankaran (source: Albertsons Companies 8-K, 2025).
- Anuj Dhanda’s role expanded from Chief Information Officer to Executive Vice President and Chief Technology & Transformation Officer, 2023 (source: company disclosures).
Data availability
Officer information for this NYSE-listed public company is Partial: the registry record captures a subset of directors and one executive officer rather than the full board and executive team disclosed in Albertsons Companies’ annual proxy statement. Nationality is not disclosed in any reviewed source.
Sources
- Albertsons Companies, Inc. board of directors and leadership pages – albertsonscompanies.com/investors/governance/board-of-directors (retrieved September 11, 2026)
- SEC EDGAR, Albertsons Companies 8-K, board chair change, September 2025
- SEC EDGAR, Albertsons Companies 8-K, CEO succession, 2025
- Albertsons Companies newsroom, CEO transition announcement, 2025
Group Structure
Group structure of Albertsons Companies, Inc.
Albertsons Companies, Inc. is a publicly traded company with no verified corporate parent; it is not a subsidiary of another entity. SEC filings identify Cerberus Capital Management, L.P., through Cerberus Iceberg LLC and Cerberus Albertsons Incentive LLC, as its largest stockholder, holding board-nomination rights under a June 2020 Stockholders’ Agreement. This is a major-shareholder relationship rather than a controlling parent relationship: Cerberus’s calculated effective holding of approximately 31 percent of outstanding shares is well below majority control.
Registry data lists 262 linked entities under Albertsons Companies, consistent with its structure as a large, multi-banner grocery retailer built substantially through acquisitions, notably the 2015 acquisition of Safeway Inc. Exhibit 21.1 to the company’s Form 10-K, an official SEC filing listing significant subsidiaries, independently confirms as verified subsidiaries: Safeway Inc., AB Acquisition LLC, Albertsons Stores Sub Holdings LLC, New Albertsons L.P., Acme Markets Inc., Jewel Companies Inc., Shaw’s Supermarkets Inc., Star Markets Company Inc., Randalls Holdings Inc., United Supermarkets LLC and Casa Ley Services Inc. Each is a direct or indirect subsidiary depending on its position in the corporate chain; the filing does not disclose individual ownership percentages.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safeway Inc. | US | Not disclosed | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026 (10-K Ex-21.1) |
| AB Acquisition LLC | US | Not disclosed | Direct or indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026 (10-K Ex-21.1) |
| Acme Markets Inc. | US | Not disclosed | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026 (10-K Ex-21.1) |
| Jewel Companies Inc. | US | Not disclosed | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026 (10-K Ex-21.1) |
| Shaw’s Supermarkets Inc. | US | Not disclosed | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026 (10-K Ex-21.1) |
| Cerberus Iceberg LLC / Cerberus Albertsons Incentive LLC | US | Not disclosed | Major shareholder (not a parent) | Approximately 31 percent (calculated) | Active | June 2026 (proxy / 13G-A) |
Recent structural changes
- Termination of the proposed merger with The Kroger Co., announced December 11, 2024, after federal and Washington state courts blocked the transaction; Albertsons Companies subsequently filed suit against Kroger in the Delaware Court of Chancery.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Albertsons Companies is Partial: the registry lists a large number of associated US entities consistent with the company’s known subsidiary structure, but individual ownership percentages are generally not disclosed, and only a subset of entities can be independently verified against the company’s official SEC Exhibit 21.1 filing.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, Albertsons Companies Form 10-K, Exhibit 21.1, list of subsidiaries (retrieved September 11, 2026)
- SEC EDGAR, DEF 14A, filed June 22, 2026
- SEC EDGAR, Schedule 13G/A, Cerberus Capital Management, L.P., 2026
- Retail Brew / CNBC, Albertsons terminates Kroger merger agreement, December 11, 2024
ALBERTSONS COMPANIES, INC.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ALBERTSONS COMPANIES, INC. do?
Albertsons Companies, Inc. is a Delaware corporation operating one of the largest US supermarket and drug store chains under banners including Albertsons, Safeway, Vons, Jewel-Osco, Acme, Shaw's, Star Market, Tom Thumb, Randalls and United Supermarkets.
Who owns ALBERTSONS COMPANIES, INC.?
Institutional 13F filers Vanguard Group (about 9.96%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (about 3.52%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (about 3.20%) and Massachusetts Financial Services Co. (about 2.68%) are disclosed holders. Cerberus Capital Management, L.P. is identified in SEC proxy filings as the largest stockholder, with a calculated effective holding of approximately 31% of outstanding shares.
Who is ALBERTSONS COMPANIES, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed; the largest stockholder, Cerberus Capital Management, L.P., is a private investment firm rather than a natural person.
What is ALBERTSONS COMPANIES, INC.'s company registration number?
ALBERTSONS COMPANIES, INC.'s registration number is 10107958, filed with Idaho Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ALBERTSONS COMPANIES, INC. still an active company?
ALBERTSONS COMPANIES, INC.'s status on Idaho Secretary of State is listed as active.
When was ALBERTSONS COMPANIES, INC. incorporated?
ALBERTSONS COMPANIES, INC. was incorporated on 14 June 2019, according to Idaho Secretary of State.
What is ALBERTSONS COMPANIES, INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for ALBERTSONS COMPANIES, INC. is Boise, United States.
What legal structure is ALBERTSONS COMPANIES, INC. registered as?
ALBERTSONS COMPANIES, INC. is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.
What is ALBERTSONS COMPANIES, INC.'s revenue?
Albertsons Companies reported consolidated net sales and other revenue of approximately 83.2 billion US dollars for fiscal year 2025, ended February 28, 2026, with about 280,000 employees.
Is ALBERTSONS COMPANIES, INC. listed on a stock exchange?
Albertsons Companies, Inc. Class A common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol ACI, having listed via its initial public offering in June 2020.
Who are the officers/directors of ALBERTSONS COMPANIES, INC.?
Board Chair Kim Fennebresque (director since 2015, elected Chair September 2025), directors Leonard Laufer, Jay Schottenstein and Hersch Klaff, and Executive Vice President and Chief Technology and Transformation Officer Anuj Dhanda are named in available records. President and CEO Susan Morris has led the company since May 2025.
Does ALBERTSONS COMPANIES, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Albertsons Companies, Inc. has no corporate parent and is majority publicly held. Verified subsidiaries per its SEC Exhibit 21.1 filing include Safeway Inc., Acme Markets Inc., Jewel Companies Inc., Shaw's Supermarkets Inc. and Star Markets Company Inc.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ALBERTSONS COMPANIES, INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Idaho Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ALBERTSONS COMPANIES, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ALBERTSONS COMPANIES, INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like ALBERTSONS COMPANIES, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Idaho Secretary of State and was last synced on 9 September 2026.