Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft
Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft logo

Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 400361 Freiburg
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Mahlberg, Germany
Website
www.aldi.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 400361 Freiburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Mahlberg, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Siepmann-Stiftung, holding 84.6% — a majority holding — followed by Billen Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung at 14.1%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

3 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 2 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Siepmann-Stiftung 84.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Billen Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung 14.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Fenten GmbH 1.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Aldi Grundstücksgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG 0.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
ALDI SÜD Kommanditgesellschaft 0% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

3

Three officers are currently on record for Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Ilona Pfotsch, Felix Geidt and Uwe Hans Egenberger all serve as Officer.

Management authority at Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

IP
Ilona Pfotsch ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

FG
Felix Geidt ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

UH
Uwe Hans Egenberger ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Siepmann GmbH . The full chain up to Siepmann GmbH is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's own shareholder record.

Ultimate HQ
Siepmann GmbH

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Siepmann-Stiftung, holding 84.6% — a majority holding — followed by Billen Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung at 14.1%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 3 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 2 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft.

What is Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's company registration number?

Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's registration number is HRA 400361 Freiburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft still an active company?

Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's registered address?

The registered address on file for Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft is Mahlberg, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft?

Three officers are currently on record for Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Ilona Pfotsch, Felix Geidt and Uwe Hans Egenberger all serve as Officer. Management authority at Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Siepmann GmbH .

Can Zavia monitor changes to Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Aldi SE & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.