Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC
ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC logo

ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC

Inactive

in

Registration No.
NF000363
Incorporation Date
1940-11-16
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
BELFAST, United Kingdom
Website
allianz.co.uk/
Source: Companies House

ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC is a registered legal entity registered in United Kingdom under NF000363, and its current status with Companies House is inactive. The company was incorporated on 16 November 1940 and lists its registered address as BELFAST, United Kingdom. No shareholders are recorded for ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Confirmation Statement (CS01) under the Companies Act 2006, but no such filing is on record here. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Companies House and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC

One of the 5 officer records shown for ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC is a current appointment, filed with Companies House. Clemens Von Bechtolsheim (appointed 2006-09-25) serves as Director. The remaining 4 records shown (Detlev Bremkamp, The Walker P.c., M.b.e. and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 14 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

CV
Clemens Von Bechtolsheim ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-09-25
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DB
Detlev Bremkamp RESIGNED

Appointed
1940-11-16
Resigned
2002-03-11
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TW
The Walker P.c., M.b.e. RESIGNED

Appointed
1940-11-16
Resigned
2006-06-09
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CR
Christopher Reeves RESIGNED

Appointed
1940-11-16
Resigned
2007-11-20
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

WZ
Werner Zedelius RESIGNED

Appointed
1999-03-11
Resigned
1999-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC

ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, Allianz SE, registered in Germany. 6 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Allianz SE is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • ALLIANZ EQUITY INVESTMENTS LIMITED (United Kingdom)
  • ALLIANZ PROPERTIES LIMITED (United Kingdom)
  • ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC (Ireland)
  • PET PLAN LIMITED (United Kingdom)
  • ALLIANZ PENSION FUND TRUSTEES LIMITED (United Kingdom)
  • TRAFALGAR INSURANCE LIMITED (United Kingdom)

Data availability

Those 6 subsidiaries span United Kingdom, Ireland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Allianz SE
Germany
ALLIANZ EQUITY INVESTMENTS LIMITED
United KingdomGB 02165184

ALLIANZ PROPERTIES LIMITED
United KingdomGB 02071488

ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC
IrelandIE 900658

PET PLAN LIMITED
United KingdomGB 01282939

ALLIANZ PENSION FUND TRUSTEES LIMITED
United KingdomGB 01088967

TRAFALGAR INSURANCE LIMITED
United KingdomGB 00096205

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC's company registration number?

ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC's registration number is NF000363, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is inactive.

Is ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC still an active company?

ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC's status on Companies House is listed as inactive, not currently active.

When was ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC incorporated?

ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC was incorporated on 16 November 1940, according to Companies House.

What is ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC is BELFAST, United Kingdom.

Who are the officers/directors of ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC?

One of the 5 officer records shown for ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC is a current appointment, filed with Companies House. Clemens Von Bechtolsheim (appointed 2006-09-25) serves as Director. The remaining 4 records shown (Detlev Bremkamp, The Walker P.c., M.b.e. and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Does ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, Allianz SE, registered in Germany. 6 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 6 subsidiaries span United Kingdom, Ireland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like ALLIANZ INSURANCE PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.