APPLE INC.
APPLE INC. is a California corporation, first incorporated on 3 January 1977 and registered with the California Secretary of State under registration number 0806592, with its registered address in Cupertino, California. Its status on file is Active. The California registration number sometimes suggests a Delaware entity, but the cover page of Apple’s Form 10-K filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission confirms California, not Delaware, as Apple Inc.’s actual state of incorporation.
Apple Inc. designs, manufactures and markets smartphones, personal computers, tablets, wearables and accessories, and sells related services including the App Store, AppleCare, iCloud and Apple Pay, along with subscription content such as Apple Music, Apple TV+ and Apple Arcade. Its common stock trades on the Nasdaq Stock Market under the ticker AAPL.
For fiscal year 2025 (ended 27 September 2025), Apple Inc. reported consolidated net sales of $416.161 billion, a 6% increase over fiscal 2024, and consolidated net income of $112.010 billion, with diluted earnings per share of $7.46, according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC on 31 October 2025. The company reported approximately 166,000 full-time equivalent employees as of the end of fiscal 2025.
On 1 May 2025, Apple’s board of directors authorized an additional program to repurchase up to $100 billion of the company’s common stock, alongside a quarterly dividend increase to $0.26 per share. On 20 April 2026, Apple disclosed in a Form 8-K that Tim Cook will transition from Chief Executive Officer to Executive Chair of the board effective 1 September 2026, with John Ternus appointed Chief Executive Officer and a board member from the same date, and Art Levinson becoming Lead Independent Director.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
4
Shareholders of APPLE INC.
Apple Inc.’s common stock is publicly traded on the Nasdaq Stock Market and held by a broad base of institutional and retail investors; no single shareholder holds a majority stake. Based on the beneficial-ownership table in Apple’s 2026 proxy statement (Table Date: 2 January 2026), the two disclosed holders of more than 5% of outstanding shares are The Vanguard Group, Inc., reported as beneficially owning 1,415,826,462 shares (9.63%) as of 30 June 2025 per a Schedule 13G/A filed with the SEC on 29 July 2025, and BlackRock, Inc., reported as beneficially owning 1,043,713,019 shares (7.10%) as of 31 December 2023 per a Schedule 13G/A filed with the SEC on 12 February 2024. Both are institutional asset managers whose Apple holdings are largely index-related rather than controlling stakes. As a Nasdaq-listed company, Apple’s public disclosure covers only holders above the 5% reporting threshold, not its complete shareholder base.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Apple Inc. is a widely held, Nasdaq-listed public company with no shareholder disclosed above 10% of outstanding shares. No individual ultimate beneficial owner can be identified from available filings; both disclosed 5%+ holders are institutional asset managers rather than natural persons.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Apple Inc. is major shareholders only: SEC rules require public disclosure of beneficial ownership above the 5% threshold via Schedule 13D/13G filings, so smaller institutional and individual holdings are not itemised. The BlackRock figure reflects its most recent Schedule 13G/A on file with the SEC, dated December 2023, and may not represent BlackRock’s current position.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR – Apple Inc. Form DEF 14A (2026 Proxy Statement), filed 8 January 2026, beneficial ownership table (Table Date 2 January 2026)
- SEC EDGAR – Schedule 13G/A, The Vanguard Group, Inc., filed 29 July 2025
- SEC EDGAR – Schedule 13G/A, BlackRock, Inc., filed 12 February 2024
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 20.3% | California Secretary of State — bizfile Online | |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund | 2.7% | California Secretary of State — bizfile Online | |
| SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST | 2.4% | California Secretary of State — bizfile Online | |
| VANGUARD WORLD FUND-Vanguard Information Technology Index Fund | 1% | California Secretary of State — bizfile Online |
Officers
187
Directors and officers of APPLE INC.
Apple Inc.’s board, as nominated for election at the 24 February 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders (2026 DEF 14A, filed 8 January 2026), comprises eight directors: Wanda Austin, Tim Cook, Alex Gorsky, Andrea Jung, Art Levinson, Monica Lozano, Ron Sugar and Sue Wagner. The company’s named executive officers for fiscal 2025 (year ended 27 September 2025) were Tim Cook (Chief Executive Officer), Kevan Parekh (Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer), Kate Adams (Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary), Sabih Khan (Chief Operating Officer) and Deirdre O’Brien (Senior Vice President, Retail + People); Luca Maestri, Apple’s former Chief Financial Officer, is also listed as a named executive officer for part of fiscal 2025. Nationality is not disclosed for Apple’s directors or officers in SEC filings.
Recent officer changes
- Chief Executive Officer: Tim Cook will transition to Executive Chair of the board effective 1 September 2026; John Ternus, previously Senior Vice President of Hardware Engineering, was appointed Chief Executive Officer and a board member effective the same date. Source: Form 8-K filed with the SEC on 20 April 2026.
- General Counsel: Jennifer Newstead was appointed Senior Vice President, General Counsel, effective 1 March 2026, succeeding Kate Adams, who moved to oversee Government Affairs ahead of her planned retirement. Source: Apple Newsroom announcement, 4 December 2025.
- Chief Operating Officer: Sabih Khan assumed the Chief Operating Officer role in July 2025, succeeding Jeff Williams. Source: Apple 2026 DEF 14A proxy statement, filed 8 January 2026.
Data availability
Officer and director information for Apple Inc. is Full for current named executive officers and board nominees, sourced from SEC-filed proxy statements and Forms 8-K disclosing roles, appointment dates and biographical summaries. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in these filings.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR – Apple Inc. Form DEF 14A (2026 Proxy Statement), filed 8 January 2026
- SEC EDGAR – Apple Inc. Form 8-K, filed 20 April 2026 (Item 5.02)
- Apple Newsroom – executive transitions announcement, 4 December 2025
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of APPLE INC.
Apple Inc. is a publicly traded, independent parent company; no controlling parent entity is disclosed in its SEC filings, and its shares are widely held on the Nasdaq Stock Market rather than by a single corporate owner. Exhibit 21.1 to Apple’s Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 (year ended 27 September 2025, filed with the SEC on 31 October 2025) discloses 18 subsidiaries considered significant under SEC disclosure rules, spanning Ireland, Hong Kong, mainland China, Japan, South Korea, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam, India, Australia, Canada, Mexico, and the U.S. states of Delaware, Arizona and Nevada. SEC rules permit Apple to omit other subsidiaries that would not be individually significant in the aggregate, so this list is partial rather than exhaustive, and the filing does not state ownership percentages or whether each entity is held directly or indirectly.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Asia Limited | Hong Kong | Not disclosed | Subsidiary (tier not disclosed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 27 Sep 2025 |
| Apple Asia LLC | Delaware, U.S. | Not disclosed | Subsidiary (tier not disclosed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 27 Sep 2025 |
| Apple Canada Inc. | Canada | Not disclosed | Subsidiary (tier not disclosed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 27 Sep 2025 |
| Apple Computer Trading (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. | China | Not disclosed | Subsidiary (tier not disclosed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 27 Sep 2025 |
| Apple Distribution International Limited | Ireland | Not disclosed | Subsidiary (tier not disclosed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 27 Sep 2025 |
| Apple India Private Limited | India | Not disclosed | Subsidiary (tier not disclosed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 27 Sep 2025 |
| Apple Insurance Company, Inc. | Arizona, U.S. | Not disclosed | Subsidiary (tier not disclosed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 27 Sep 2025 |
| Apple Japan, Inc. | Japan | Not disclosed | Subsidiary (tier not disclosed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 27 Sep 2025 |
| Apple Korea Limited | South Korea | Not disclosed | Subsidiary (tier not disclosed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 27 Sep 2025 |
| Apple Operations International Limited | Ireland | Not disclosed | Subsidiary (tier not disclosed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 27 Sep 2025 |
| Apple Operations Limited | Ireland | Not disclosed | Subsidiary (tier not disclosed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 27 Sep 2025 |
| Apple Operations Mexico, S.A. de C.V. | Mexico | Not disclosed | Subsidiary (tier not disclosed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 27 Sep 2025 |
| Apple Pty Limited | Australia | Not disclosed | Subsidiary (tier not disclosed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 27 Sep 2025 |
| Apple Services Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | Not disclosed | Subsidiary (tier not disclosed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 27 Sep 2025 |
| Apple South Asia (Thailand) Limited | Thailand | Not disclosed | Subsidiary (tier not disclosed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 27 Sep 2025 |
| Apple South Asia Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | Not disclosed | Subsidiary (tier not disclosed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 27 Sep 2025 |
| Apple Vietnam Limited Liability Company | Vietnam | Not disclosed | Subsidiary (tier not disclosed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 27 Sep 2025 |
| Braeburn Capital, Inc. | Nevada, U.S. | Not disclosed | Subsidiary (tier not disclosed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 27 Sep 2025 |
| iTunes K.K. | Japan | Not disclosed | Subsidiary (tier not disclosed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 27 Sep 2025 |
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Apple Inc. is subsidiaries only, and partial even at that: Item 601(b)(21)(ii) of SEC Regulation S-K requires disclosure of only “significant” subsidiaries in Exhibit 21, so the 18 entities listed are not Apple’s complete subsidiary base, and the filing does not state ownership percentages, registration numbers or parent-subsidiary tiers.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR – Apple Inc. Form 10-K, Exhibit 21.1 (Subsidiaries of the Registrant), fiscal year 2025, filed 31 October 2025
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online, including entries the profile above does not cover.
APPLE INC.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does APPLE INC. do?
Apple Inc. designs, manufactures and markets smartphones, personal computers, tablets, wearables and accessories, and sells related services including the App Store, iCloud, AppleCare, Apple Pay and subscription services such as Apple Music and Apple TV+.
Who owns APPLE INC.?
Apple's shares are widely held. The two disclosed 5%+ holders are The Vanguard Group at approximately 9.63% (as of 30 June 2025) and BlackRock, Inc. at approximately 7.10% (as of 31 December 2023), per Apple's 2026 proxy statement beneficial ownership table (Table Date 2 January 2026).
Who is APPLE INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Apple Inc. is a widely held, Nasdaq-listed public company with no shareholder disclosed above 10% of outstanding shares; no individual ultimate beneficial owner is identifiable from available filings.
What is APPLE INC.'s company registration number?
APPLE INC.'s registration number is 0806592, filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is APPLE INC. still an active company?
APPLE INC.'s status on California Secretary of State — bizfile Online is listed as active.
When was APPLE INC. incorporated?
APPLE INC. was incorporated on 3 January 1977, according to California Secretary of State — bizfile Online.
What is APPLE INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for APPLE INC. is Cupertino, United States.
What is APPLE INC.'s revenue?
For fiscal year 2025 (ended 27 September 2025), Apple Inc. reported consolidated net sales of $416.161 billion, up 6% year-over-year, and consolidated net income of $112.010 billion, per its Form 10-K filed with the SEC on 31 October 2025.
Is APPLE INC. listed on a stock exchange?
Yes. Apple Inc.'s common stock is listed on the Nasdaq Stock Market under the ticker AAPL.
Who are the officers/directors of APPLE INC.?
Apple's board comprises Wanda Austin, Tim Cook, Alex Gorsky, Andrea Jung, Art Levinson, Monica Lozano, Ron Sugar and Sue Wagner. John Ternus becomes Chief Executive Officer effective 1 September 2026, succeeding Tim Cook, who becomes Executive Chair; Kevan Parekh is Chief Financial Officer and Jennifer Newstead became General Counsel on 1 March 2026.
Does APPLE INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Apple Inc. is an independent, publicly traded parent company with no disclosed controlling parent. Its Form 10-K Exhibit 21.1 for fiscal year 2025 discloses 18 significant subsidiaries, including Apple Distribution International Limited and Apple Operations International Limited (Ireland), Apple Asia LLC (Delaware, U.S.) and Braeburn Capital, Inc. (Nevada, U.S.).
Can Zavia monitor changes to APPLE INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from California Secretary of State — bizfile Online. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to APPLE INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access APPLE INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like APPLE INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from California Secretary of State — bizfile Online and was last synced on 11 August 2026.