Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › ARDMORE EDUCATIONAL TRAVEL LIMITED
ARDMORE EDUCATIONAL TRAVEL LIMITED logo

ARDMORE EDUCATIONAL TRAVEL LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
01848334
Incorporation Date
1984-09-14
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
MILTON KEYNES, United Kingdom
Website
www.theardmoregroup.com/
Source: Companies House

Ardmore Educational Travel Limited is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 01848334, having been incorporated on 14 September 1984. The company was previously named S.E.E. Europe Limited from 1987 to 2007 and, before that, S.E.E. France Stays Limited. Its registered office is at Seebeck House, 1 Seebeck Place, Knowlhill, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8FR, and its Companies House filing status is Active. Ardmore Educational Travel Limited is classified under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 85590, Other education not elsewhere classified.

The company trades as part of the Ardmore education-travel brand, which organises school group trips for students of school age, including language courses, cultural programmes, and ski and snowboarding trips. Ardmore Educational Travel Limited’s programmes are aimed principally at junior and secondary-age students and cover transfers, accommodation, teaching, activities and excursions for course participants. Its associated language courses are accredited by the British Council, and the wider Ardmore operation reports serving students from more than 30 countries at centres in the United Kingdom and the United States.

Ardmore Educational Travel Limited has been part of the Cognita group of international schools since Cognita’s 2018 acquisition of the Ardmore business. Under Companies House filing rules, Ardmore Educational Travel Limited files audit-exempt subsidiary accounts supported by a parent company guarantee rather than standalone audited accounts; its most recent accounts were made up to 31 August 2025 and filed, together with consolidated parent company accounts, on 28 July 2026. No standalone revenue, profit or employee figures for Ardmore Educational Travel Limited are separately disclosed in these filings.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Ardmore Educational Travel Limited’s shareholder register, per Companies House data verified 7 September 2026, discloses a single shareholder: Ardmore Language Schools Ltd, holding 100,000 Ordinary shares of GBP 1.00 each, representing 100% of issued share capital. This is consistent with the company’s statutory register of persons with significant control (PSC), which names Ardmore Language Schools Ltd as the sole active PSC, notified 6 April 2016, with the nature of control recorded as ownership of shares of 75% or more and ownership of voting rights of 75% or more. Companies House PSC filings disclose control in bands rather than exact percentages, so the 100% figure comes from the share register rather than the PSC filing itself. No other shareholders or historical shareholdings were identified, and no shareholding below Ardmore Language Schools Ltd’s stake was disclosed.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No individual has been identified as an ultimate beneficial owner of Ardmore Educational Travel Limited. Ardmore Language Schools Ltd (company number 01647636) is itself controlled by Cognita Limited (05280910), notified as PSC on 17 December 2018 with 75% or more of shares and voting rights. Cognita Limited is in turn controlled by Cognita UK Holdings Limited (06705043, notified 13 February 2018), which is controlled by Cognita Holdings Limited (05281013, notified 12 February 2018), each on a 75%-or-more banded basis. No individual PSC appears at any level of this UK-registered chain. Because Companies House PSC disclosures use bands rather than exact percentages, a calculated effective ownership percentage cannot be produced for this chain. Reputable business press (Business Wire, Private Equity Wire) reports that the wider Cognita group has been majority owned by Jacobs Holding AG, a Swiss family investment vehicle, since September 2018, with minority co-investment from BDT Capital Partners and Sofina since January 2019; this could not be confirmed against an official UK filing and is not presented as a verified UBO.

Data availability

Shareholder information for Ardmore Educational Travel Limited is classified as Full at the direct-shareholder level: the single shareholder and its holding are confirmed by both the share register and a matching PSC filing. Ownership information becomes Restricted further up the corporate chain, where Companies House confirms each successive controlling party only in percentage bands, and information beyond the verified UK PSC chain relies on press reporting rather than an official filing.

Sources

  • Companies House – Ardmore Educational Travel Limited, persons with significant control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01848334/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • Companies House – Ardmore Language Schools Limited, persons with significant control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01647636/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • Companies House – Cognita Limited, persons with significant control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/05280910/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • Companies House – Cognita UK Holdings Limited, persons with significant control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/06705043/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • Business Wire – Jacobs Holding to Acquire Cognita from Bregal Investments and KKR, 3 September 2018, https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20180903005105/en/Jacobs-Holding-to-Acquire-Cognita-from-Bregal-Investments-and-KKR
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
ARDMORE LANGUAGE SCHOOLS LTD 100% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

21

Companies House records four active officers for Ardmore Educational Travel Limited, retrieved 11 September 2026: three natural-person directors and one corporate company secretary. The company secretary is EMW Secretaries Limited (company number 03512570), a corporate officer, appointed 17 December 2018. The current directors are Nigel Miller (appointed 17 December 2018), Michael John Drake (appointed 1 February 2022) and Oliver Charles William Williams (appointed 8 February 2023); all three are recorded with British nationality and a UK country of residence per the statutory register. Correspondence addresses shown for the directors are the company’s registered-office service address and are not residential addresses. Companies House also holds a longer historical officer record for the company extending back to 1984, consistent with a full filing history rather than a current-only snapshot.

Recent officer changes

  • Oliver Charles William Williams appointed Director, effective 8 February 2023, per Companies House.
  • Lindsay Alexandra Smith resigned as Director, effective 28 October 2022, per Companies House.
  • Martin Adam Corr resigned as Director, effective 6 October 2022, per Companies House.

Data availability

Officer information for Ardmore Educational Travel Limited is classified as Full: Companies House provides current and historical officer records, including appointment and resignation dates and nationality for natural-person officers. EMW Secretaries Limited is disclosed as a corporate officer, registered in England and Wales, and is not a natural person; its own directors were not researched as part of this profile. Country of residence and nationality fields are populated for the current directors, but occupation is not separately reported from role in the source reviewed.

Sources

  • Companies House – Ardmore Educational Travel Limited, officers, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01848334/officers (retrieved 11 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

NM
Nigel Miller ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-12-17
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MD
Michael Drake ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-02-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

OW
Oliver Williams ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-02-08
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

ES
Emw Secretaries Limited ACTIVE ENTITY

Appointed
2018-12-17
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

CP
Charlotte Pegg RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-10-16
Resigned
1995-02-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AL
Anne Lee RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-10-16
Resigned
2002-03-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

GV
Gerard Van Meenen RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-10-16
Resigned
2002-03-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

BC
Brian Cassidy RESIGNED

Appointed
1995-05-01
Resigned
1997-12-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RE
Rebecca Evans RESIGNED

Appointed
1999-10-01
Resigned
2002-03-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RC
Robert Clarke RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-03-15
Resigned
2013-02-27
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SH
Sarah Hughes RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-03-05
Resigned
2008-10-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CW
Christian Walker RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-09-08
Resigned
2017-01-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MC
Martin Corr RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-02-07
Resigned
2022-10-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PO
Penelope O'Connor RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-09-01
Resigned
2020-09-24
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SR
Stuart Rolland RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-12-17
Resigned
2022-02-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DR
Daniel Ratcliffe RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-12-17
Resigned
2022-02-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

LS
Lindsay Smith RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-02-01
Resigned
2022-10-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

GV
Gerard Van Meenen RESIGNED

Resigned
2002-03-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

ML
Michael Lee RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-10-16
Resigned
2002-03-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

DK
David Korman RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-03-15
Resigned
2004-09-21
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

DW
David Walker RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-09-21
Resigned
2018-12-17
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Ardmore Educational Travel Limited is part of a verified UK corporate group and is not independent. Its immediate parent, confirmed both as the company’s sole registered shareholder and as its registered person with significant control (notified 6 April 2016), is Ardmore Language Schools Ltd (company number 01647636). Ardmore Language Schools Ltd is itself controlled, per its own PSC filing, by Cognita Limited (05280910), which is controlled by Cognita UK Holdings Limited (06705043) and then Cognita Holdings Limited (05281013). No individual or company has been verified as ultimate parent beyond this UK filing chain; reputable business press reports Jacobs Holding AG (Switzerland) as the Cognita group’s majority owner since September 2018, but this was not confirmed against an official filing. One verified UK sister company was identified, Ardmore Education Limited (10248866), which shares the same immediate parent, Ardmore Language Schools Ltd. A US-registered entity, Ardmore Language Schools, Inc. (New York, registration 4925895), is described in reputable trade press as the group’s New York operation, but no independent US filing was reviewed to confirm a formal corporate relationship, so it is presented as a possible rather than verified relationship. No direct or indirect subsidiaries of Ardmore Educational Travel Limited itself were identified; the company files audit-exempt subsidiary accounts under a parent guarantee, consistent with a subsidiary rather than a group-parent role. Information date: 11 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Ardmore Language Schools Ltd GB 01647636 Immediate parent 100% of share capital (share register); 75% or more of shares and voting rights (PSC band) Active 11 Sep 2026
Cognita Limited GB 05280910 Indirect parent 75% or more of shares and voting rights (PSC band, of Ardmore Language Schools Ltd) Active 11 Sep 2026
Cognita UK Holdings Limited GB 06705043 Indirect parent 75% or more of shares and voting rights (PSC band, of Cognita Limited) Active 11 Sep 2026
Cognita Holdings Limited GB 05281013 Indirect parent 75% or more of shares and voting rights (PSC band, of Cognita UK Holdings Limited) Active 11 Sep 2026
Ardmore Education Limited GB 10248866 Sister company (same immediate parent) Ownership percentage not disclosed for this entity’s own register; controlled 75% or more by Ardmore Language Schools Ltd (PSC band) Active 11 Sep 2026

Data availability

Group-structure information for Ardmore Educational Travel Limited is classified as Partial: the UK ownership chain up to Cognita Holdings Limited is verified via Companies House PSC filings, but those filings disclose banded rather than exact percentages, so no precise effective-ownership percentage can be calculated. The identity of any ultimate parent beyond the verified UK chain relies on press reporting rather than an official filing, and the New York-registered Ardmore Language Schools, Inc. could not be independently verified as a subsidiary or sister entity from an official registry source.

Sources

  • Companies House – Ardmore Educational Travel Limited, persons with significant control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01848334/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • Companies House – Ardmore Language Schools Limited, persons with significant control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01647636/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • Companies House – Ardmore Education Limited, persons with significant control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/10248866/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • Companies House – Cognita Limited, persons with significant control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/05280910/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • Companies House – Cognita UK Holdings Limited, persons with significant control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/06705043/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • Companies House – Cognita Holdings Limited, persons with significant control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/05281013/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • Insider Media – Ardmore Language Schools joins forces with Cognita, https://www.insidermedia.com/news/national/ardmore-language-schools-joins-forces-with-cognita
  • Business Wire – Jacobs Holding to Acquire Cognita from Bregal Investments and KKR, 3 September 2018, https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20180903005105/en/Jacobs-Holding-to-Acquire-Cognita-from-Bregal-Investments-and-KKR
Ultimate HQ
ARDMORE LANGUAGE SCHOOLS LIMITED
United Kingdom

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ARDMORE EDUCATIONAL TRAVEL LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does ARDMORE EDUCATIONAL TRAVEL LIMITED do?

Ardmore Educational Travel Limited (company number 01848334, England and Wales, incorporated 14 September 1984) operates within the Ardmore education-travel brand, organising school group trips including language courses, cultural programmes and ski and snowboarding trips for junior and secondary-age students, with British Council accredited language provision.

Who owns ARDMORE EDUCATIONAL TRAVEL LIMITED?

Ardmore Educational Travel Limited has a single disclosed shareholder, Ardmore Language Schools Ltd, holding 100,000 Ordinary GBP 1.00 shares, representing 100% of issued share capital, matching the company’s PSC filing (notified 6 April 2016, 75% or more of shares and voting rights).

Who is ARDMORE EDUCATIONAL TRAVEL LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been identified. The verified UK PSC chain runs from Ardmore Language Schools Ltd up through Cognita Limited, Cognita UK Holdings Limited and Cognita Holdings Limited, each controlled on a 75%-or-more banded basis; press reporting names Jacobs Holding AG as the wider Cognita group’s majority owner since 2018, but this is not confirmed by an official UK filing.

What is ARDMORE EDUCATIONAL TRAVEL LIMITED's company registration number?

ARDMORE EDUCATIONAL TRAVEL LIMITED's registration number is 01848334, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is ARDMORE EDUCATIONAL TRAVEL LIMITED still an active company?

ARDMORE EDUCATIONAL TRAVEL LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was ARDMORE EDUCATIONAL TRAVEL LIMITED incorporated?

ARDMORE EDUCATIONAL TRAVEL LIMITED was incorporated on 14 September 1984, according to Companies House.

What is ARDMORE EDUCATIONAL TRAVEL LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for ARDMORE EDUCATIONAL TRAVEL LIMITED is MILTON KEYNES, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is ARDMORE EDUCATIONAL TRAVEL LIMITED registered as?

ARDMORE EDUCATIONAL TRAVEL LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.

Who are the officers/directors of ARDMORE EDUCATIONAL TRAVEL LIMITED?

Current officers of Ardmore Educational Travel Limited are directors Nigel Miller (appointed 17 December 2018), Michael John Drake (appointed 1 February 2022) and Oliver Charles William Williams (appointed 8 February 2023), plus corporate company secretary EMW Secretaries Limited (appointed 17 December 2018). All three directors are recorded as British nationals resident in the UK.

Does ARDMORE EDUCATIONAL TRAVEL LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Ardmore Educational Travel Limited is a subsidiary of Ardmore Language Schools Ltd (its immediate parent), which is itself part of the Cognita international schools group via Cognita Limited, Cognita UK Holdings Limited and Cognita Holdings Limited. A verified sister company, Ardmore Education Limited, shares the same immediate parent. No subsidiaries of Ardmore Educational Travel Limited itself were identified.

Can Zavia monitor changes to ARDMORE EDUCATIONAL TRAVEL LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ARDMORE EDUCATIONAL TRAVEL LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access ARDMORE EDUCATIONAL TRAVEL LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like ARDMORE EDUCATIONAL TRAVEL LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.