ASSURITY CONSULTING LIMITED
Assurity Consulting Limited is a New Zealand software quality and testing consultancy incorporated on 23 June 2005 and held on the New Zealand Companies Register under company number 1652082 (NZBN 9429034691441). Its legal form is a New Zealand limited company under the Companies Act 1993 and its status on the register is Registered — that is, active — with the most recent annual return filed on 5 August 2026. The register records no former names for the company. The registered office is at Level 6, Lambton House, 160 Lambton Quay, Wellington 6011, and the register classifies the company’s activity as computer consultancy service (BIC code M700010).
The business provides software testing, quality engineering and agile delivery consulting. Services described by the company include test management and test strategy, human-centred and exploratory testing, test automation, performance testing and API testing, quality governance, enterprise cloud application testing across Microsoft Dynamics 365, Salesforce, Workday and Oracle Cloud, and training and knowledge transfer. Its customer base is concentrated in New Zealand and Australian public sector agencies and large enterprises, and the company states that it operates from Auckland, Wellington, Christchurch, Brisbane and Manila.
The company is privately held and unlisted; its shares are not quoted on the NZX or any other exchange. No financial statements for Assurity Consulting Limited appear on the Companies Office document list reviewed on 24 September 2026 — New Zealand requires registration of accounts only from companies in defined categories — so no revenue, profit or balance sheet figures in NZD can be sourced from the register.
The most material recent development is a change of control. On 30 January 2026 the register recorded the transfer of the company’s entire issued share capital to a corporate buyer, and on 3 February 2026 the technology services firm Aspire Systems publicly announced that it had acquired the business, stating that the existing offices and senior leadership would continue unchanged and that Assurity would gain access to the acquirer’s AI testing frameworks. The figures given in that announcement — more than 4,500 employees worldwide and a combined quality engineering practice of close to 900 specialists as at 2026 — describe the acquiring group, not Assurity Consulting Limited, for which no headcount is recorded on the register.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Assurity Consulting Limited
The New Zealand Companies Register publishes current shareholdings and the allocation history in full, and it resolves the contradiction in this record. As at the register data reviewed on 24 September 2026, Assurity Consulting Limited has a single shareholder: Aspire Systems Digital Solutions Limited, a New Zealand company registered under number 9393091, holding all 10,800 shares on issue — 100 per cent. The allocation was filed with the Companies Office on 30 January 2026.
Before that date the company was owned by five natural persons, and the following allocation is the position that stood immediately prior to the transfer: Darren McTigue 2,700 shares (25.01 per cent), Clare Helen McTigue 2,699 shares (25.00 per cent), Garth Lawrence Hamilton 1,800 shares (16.67 per cent), John Marshall Scutter 1,799 shares (16.66 per cent) and Joanna Szondy Hamilton 1,799 shares (16.66 per cent), a total of 10,797 shares. The register’s allocation history shows earlier changes recorded on 27 June 2010, 2 September 2013, 17 March 2020, 1 November 2023 and 17 October 2024, and names Joanne Elizabeth Nolan, Simon Robert Anderson and Connie Shondorff Parkinson among former holders. The issued capital moved from 10,797 to 10,800 shares at the time of the 30 January 2026 filing.
The two pictures are therefore sequential, not concurrent. The five-person shareholder list is historic and stale; the corporate holder is current. Any data set still showing the five individuals as shareholders has not been refreshed since 30 January 2026, when the company was acquired by the Aspire Systems group. The board changes filed on the same date, and the acquisition announcement of 3 February 2026, corroborate that reading.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
New Zealand does not operate a public register of beneficial owners, so no UBO declaration is available for this company. The Companies Act 1993 does, however, require a company to notify particulars of its ultimate holding company. Assurity Consulting Limited filed those particulars on 3 February 2026, naming Aspire Systems International Pte. Ltd, registered in Singapore under UEN 202107865N, as its ultimate holding company.
The intermediate step is consistent with that disclosure: the New Zealand register shows Aspire Systems Digital Solutions Limited (9393091, incorporated 18 December 2025) as wholly owned by Aspire Systems International Pte. Ltd, which holds all 3,300,000 of its shares across two allocations. No natural person is identified as a beneficial owner in any New Zealand filing, and none is inferred here.
Data availability
Source: New Zealand Companies Office (app.companiesoffice.govt.nz), company 1652082 and company 9393091, register data last updated 5 August 2026 and reviewed 24 September 2026; supplemented by the acquirer’s announcement of 3 February 2026.
The structured shareholder rows held elsewhere in this record still list the five pre-2026 individual holders and are out of date; they should be read as the position before 30 January 2026. Ownership above Aspire Systems International Pte. Ltd is not evidenced by any New Zealand filing and has not been verified against the Singapore or Indian registers. No shareholder nationality is recorded by the New Zealand register, so nationality is Not disclosed. Share transfer consideration is not a matter of public record in New Zealand and the acquisition price was not disclosed.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Darren MCTIGUE | 25% | New Zealand Companies Office | |
| Clare Helen MCTIGUE | 25% | New Zealand Companies Office | |
| Garth Lawrence HAMILTON | 16.7% | New Zealand Companies Office | |
| John Marshall SCUTTER | 16.7% | New Zealand Companies Office | |
| Joanna Szondy HAMILTON | 16.7% | New Zealand Companies Office |
Officers
3
Directors and officers of Assurity Consulting Limited
The New Zealand Companies Register records four current directors as at the data reviewed on 24 September 2026. New Zealand companies are not required to appoint a company secretary, and none is recorded.
- Garth Lawrence Hamilton — Director, appointed 23 June 2005, active. Locality recorded on the register: Lower Hutt, New Zealand. Nationality: Not disclosed.
- Darren McTigue — Director, appointed 6 October 2006, active. Locality recorded on the register: Omaha. Nationality: Not disclosed.
- Arun John — Director, appointed 30 January 2026, active. Locality recorded on the register: Dublin, Ireland. Nationality: Not disclosed.
- Bhoovarahan Thirumalai Nambakkam — Director, appointed 30 January 2026, active. Locality recorded on the register: Singapore. Nationality: Not disclosed.
Darren McTigue appears twice in the structured officer data attached to this record. That is a duplicate row, not two people: the register shows one individual holding one directorship, appointed 6 October 2006 and still in office. The entry has been deduplicated here.
Section 10 of the Companies Act 1993 requires a New Zealand company to have at least one director who lives in New Zealand, or who lives in Australia and is also a director of a company incorporated in Australia. The register records a New Zealand locality for Garth Lawrence Hamilton (Lower Hutt), so the requirement is satisfied on the face of the register notwithstanding the two overseas-based appointments made in 2026.
Recent officer changes
- 30 January 2026 — Arun John appointed director.
- 30 January 2026 — Bhoovarahan Thirumalai Nambakkam appointed director.
- 30 January 2026 — Alexander Michael George Skinner (appointed 27 May 2022) ceased to be a director.
All three changes fall on the same date as the transfer of the company’s shares to Aspire Systems Digital Solutions Limited, and the corresponding Particulars of Director filings were lodged between 2 and 4 February 2026.
Data availability
Source: New Zealand Companies Office (app.companiesoffice.govt.nz), company 1652082, directors and documents tabs, reviewed 24 September 2026.
The officer rows held elsewhere in this record are out of date: they show Alexander Skinner as an active director, omit the two directors appointed on 30 January 2026, and duplicate Darren McTigue. The register publishes directors’ residential addresses in full; only the city or locality is reproduced here, and no date of birth is published by the New Zealand register or shown on this page. Directors’ nationalities are not recorded by the register and are therefore Not disclosed. Shareholding by directors, where it existed, ceased on 30 January 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Assurity Consulting Limited
Since 30 January 2026 the company has been a wholly owned member of the Aspire Systems group. The chain below is stated only as far as official filings support it; entities named in corporate announcements but not evidenced in a register consulted for this entry are marked as unverified.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Current register status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assurity Consulting Limited | New Zealand | 1652082 | Subject company | — | Registered (active) | 5 August 2026 |
| Aspire Systems Digital Solutions Limited | New Zealand | 9393091 | Immediate parent; shareholder of record | 10,800 shares, 100% | Registered (active) | 30 January 2026 allocation; register checked 24 September 2026 |
| Aspire Systems International Pte. Ltd | Singapore | 202107865N (UEN) | Ultimate holding company as notified to the New Zealand register; sole shareholder of the immediate parent | 3,300,000 shares of the immediate parent, 100% | Not verified — the Singapore register was not consulted; status taken from the New Zealand filing | Particulars filed 3 February 2026 |
| Aspire Systems (India) Private Limited | India | Not disclosed | Named on the New Zealand record of Aspire Systems Digital Solutions Limited as a holding entity of that company; position relative to the Singapore company not established | Not disclosed | Not verified — no Indian filing reviewed | Register checked 24 September 2026 |
| Aspire Systems group entities in the United States and elsewhere | Various | Not disclosed | Referred to in the group’s own announcement of 3 February 2026; no relationship to this entity established by any filing | Not disclosed | Not verified | 3 February 2026 |
No subsidiaries, branches or other controlled entities of Assurity Consulting Limited are recorded in its New Zealand filings. The company describes offices in Brisbane, Australia and Manila, the Philippines, but no separate registered entity for either location has been verified, and they are therefore treated as operating locations rather than group members.
Data availability
Sources: New Zealand Companies Office (app.companiesoffice.govt.nz), companies 1652082 and 9393091, including the ultimate holding company particulars filed 3 February 2026; and the acquirer’s announcement of 3 February 2026. Reviewed 24 September 2026.
New Zealand does not publish consolidated group accounts for this company and no financial statements are on its document list, so no group or entity figures in NZD are given. Headcount and practice-size figures published by Aspire Systems relate to the group as a whole and not to Assurity Consulting Limited. Any group tree still showing the five individual shareholders alongside a corporate parent is internally inconsistent: the individuals were the owners until 30 January 2026 and the corporate parent has been the sole owner since that date.
ASPIRE SYSTEMS DIGITAL SOLUTIONS LIMITED
New Zealand
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ASSURITY CONSULTING LIMITED do?
Assurity Consulting Limited is a Wellington-based New Zealand software quality and testing consultancy incorporated on 23 June 2005 under company number 1652082. It provides test management, test automation, performance and API testing, enterprise cloud application testing and quality engineering consulting, mainly to New Zealand and Australian government agencies and large enterprises.
Who owns ASSURITY CONSULTING LIMITED?
The register shows one shareholder, Aspire Systems Digital Solutions Limited (New Zealand company number 9393091), holding all 10,800 shares, or 100 per cent, allocated on 30 January 2026. The previous holding by five individuals — Darren McTigue, Clare Helen McTigue, Garth Lawrence Hamilton, John Marshall Scutter and Joanna Szondy Hamilton, totalling 10,797 shares — is historic and ceased on that date.
Who is ASSURITY CONSULTING LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
New Zealand does not operate a public register of beneficial owners, so no UBO declaration is available for this company. The Companies Act 1993 does, however, require a company to notify particulars of its ultimate holding company. Assurity Consulting Limited filed those particulars on 3 February 2026, naming Aspire Systems International Pte. Ltd, registered in Singapore under UEN 202107865N, as its ultimate holding company.The intermediate step is consistent with that disclosure: the New Zealand register shows Aspire Systems Digital Solutions Limited (9393091, incorporated 18 December 2025) as wholly owned by Aspire Systems International Pte. Ltd, which holds all 3,300,000 of its shares across two allocations. No natural person is identified as a beneficial owner in any New Zealand filing, and none is inferred here.
What is ASSURITY CONSULTING LIMITED's company registration number?
ASSURITY CONSULTING LIMITED's registration number is 9429034691441, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ASSURITY CONSULTING LIMITED still an active company?
ASSURITY CONSULTING LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.
When was ASSURITY CONSULTING LIMITED incorporated?
ASSURITY CONSULTING LIMITED was incorporated on 23 June 2005, according to New Zealand Companies Office.
What is ASSURITY CONSULTING LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for ASSURITY CONSULTING LIMITED is Wellington, New Zealand.
What legal structure is ASSURITY CONSULTING LIMITED registered as?
ASSURITY CONSULTING LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.
What is ASSURITY CONSULTING LIMITED's revenue?
No financial statements for Assurity Consulting Limited are on the New Zealand Companies Office document list as at 24 September 2026, so no revenue or profit figures in NZD can be sourced from the register. Headcount figures of more than 4,500 employees published in February 2026 relate to the Aspire Systems group, not to this entity.
Is ASSURITY CONSULTING LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
The company is privately held and unlisted. Its shares are not quoted on the NZX or any other exchange, and it has no public debt instruments recorded in New Zealand filings.
Who are the officers/directors of ASSURITY CONSULTING LIMITED?
Four directors are current: Garth Lawrence Hamilton (appointed 23 June 2005), Darren McTigue (appointed 6 October 2006), and Arun John and Bhoovarahan Thirumalai Nambakkam (both appointed 30 January 2026). Alexander Michael George Skinner, appointed 27 May 2022, ceased on 30 January 2026. Darren McTigue appears twice in the source data but holds a single directorship.
Does ASSURITY CONSULTING LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Assurity Consulting Limited is wholly owned by Aspire Systems Digital Solutions Limited (New Zealand, 9393091), which is in turn wholly owned by Aspire Systems International Pte. Ltd of Singapore (UEN 202107865N), named as ultimate holding company in particulars filed on 3 February 2026. Entities above the Singapore company have not been verified against their home registers, and the company has no recorded subsidiaries.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ASSURITY CONSULTING LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ASSURITY CONSULTING LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ASSURITY CONSULTING LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like ASSURITY CONSULTING LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 15 August 2026.