Skip links
Companies
› Denmark › ATEA A/S

ATEA A/S

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
25511484
Incorporation Date
2000-07-01
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Ballerup, Denmark
Website
N/A
Source: Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

Atea A/S is a Danish public limited company (aktieselskab, A/S) registered with the Danish Business Authority (Erhvervsstyrelsen) under CVR number 25511484. It was incorporated on 1 July 2000 and its current registry status is active. The company is registered at Lautrupvang 6, 2750 Ballerup, Denmark, and is classified under Danish industry code 465000, wholesale of information and communication equipment.

Atea A/S is an IT infrastructure reseller and services provider, supplying hardware, software licensing, financing and related IT services — including procurement, implementation and lifecycle management of IT infrastructure — to business and public-sector customers in Denmark. It trades under the Atea brand, active in the wholesale of computers, computer peripheral equipment and software across the Nordic and Baltic region.

According to accounts filed with the Danish Business Authority, Atea A/S reported company-level net turnover of approximately DKK 5,290.5 million for the 2025 financial year, an increase of roughly 6.4% on the prior year, with an operating result (EBIT) of about DKK 29.4 million, an operating margin of around 0.6%, and employed approximately 1,540 people. These figures relate to the filed accounts of this specific legal entity and should not be read as consolidated Nordic group results.

Atea A/S is not itself listed on a stock exchange.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Atea A/S discloses one registered shareholder on the Danish Business Authority’s CVR register: Atea Danmark Holding A/S (CVR 21478776), a Danish holding company that has held 100% of the shares in Atea A/S since 29 June 2007. Denmark discloses registered owners of record (“ejere”) separately from ultimate beneficial owners (“reelle ejere”). No shareholder percentage below 100% applies, as Atea Danmark Holding A/S is recorded as the sole shareholder. This is the most recent shareholder record available in the CVR register as of the retrieval date.

Data availability

Classification: Major shareholders only, for beneficial ownership. The CVR register publicly identifies the direct registered shareholder of Atea A/S, but access to the company’s registered “reelle ejere” (ultimate beneficial owner) filing has been subject to legitimate-interest access restrictions in the Danish register since September 2025, so no natural-person ultimate beneficial owner could be independently verified from open sources at the time of this review.

Sources

  • Danish Business Authority (Erhvervsstyrelsen), CVR register — datacvr.virk.dk, company 25511484
  • eStatistik.dk, ATEA A/S ownership and roles profile
  • Ownr.dk, ATEA A/S public company profile

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
TOPNORDIC DANMARK HOLDING A/S 100% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

As of the CVR register data reviewed on 24 September 2026, Atea A/S discloses three active officers: Nicolai Johan Moresco as administrerende direktør (managing director/CEO), appointed 2 March 2026, and also as a board member (bestyrelsesmedlem) since 3 March 2026; Christian Rindtoft as chairman of the board (bestyrelsesformand), appointed 9 September 2025; and Ole Peter Mejer as a board member (bestyrelsesmedlem), appointed 1 May 2022. The CVR register also records a number of former officers whose appointments ended between 2007 and 2013, who are no longer active. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the Danish company register, which records only role, appointment date and a correspondence address for each person.

Recent officer changes

  • Nicolai Johan Moresco appointed administrerende direktør (managing director/CEO), effective 2 March 2026 (source: CVR register / eStatistik.dk).
  • Nicolai Johan Moresco appointed to the board of directors, effective 3 March 2026 (source: CVR register / eStatistik.dk).
  • Christian Rindtoft appointed chairman of the board, effective 9 September 2025 (source: CVR register / eStatistik.dk).

Data availability

Classification: Full for current officers. The Danish CVR register publicly discloses current and historical director and management appointments with exact appointment dates and correspondence addresses, but does not disclose officer nationality; nationality is therefore reported as not disclosed rather than inferred from name, address or residence.

Sources

  • Danish Business Authority (Erhvervsstyrelsen), CVR register — datacvr.virk.dk, company 25511484
  • eStatistik.dk, ATEA A/S direktion, bestyrelse og ejerstruktur

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.

OP
Ole Peter Mejer ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-05-01
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

JT
Jan Truelsen Elbæk RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-12-18
Resigned
2007-08-29
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

PH
Peter Hilligsoe Trans RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-08-29
Resigned
2012-02-29
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Direktør

LJ
Lars Johansson RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-02-29
Resigned
2013-08-01
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Direktør

NJ
Nicolai Johan Moresco RESIGNED

Appointed
2026-03-02
Resigned
2026-03-03
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Adm. Dir.

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Atea A/S is part of a verified corporate group. Its immediate parent, confirmed in the Danish CVR register, is Atea Danmark Holding A/S (CVR 21478776), a Danish holding company that has held 100% of Atea A/S since 29 June 2007. Corporate records indicate that Atea Danmark Holding A/S is itself a wholly owned subsidiary of Atea ASA (Norway, registration number 920237126), a publicly listed IT infrastructure group registered with the Brønnøysund Register Centre and headquartered in Oslo. On this basis, Atea ASA’s calculated effective ownership of Atea A/S is 100% (100% × 100%), though this figure is derived from registry-level ownership records rather than a single consolidated filing. The group operates across Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Finland and the Baltic states (Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia).

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Atea Danmark Holding A/S DK 21478776 Immediate parent 100% Active 2026-09-24
Atea ASA NO 920237126 Ultimate parent 100% (calculated, indirect) Active, listed 2026-09-24

Data availability

Classification: Full for the immediate parent; partial for further intermediate links. The Danish CVR register confirms the immediate parent and its 100% holding. The link between Atea Danmark Holding A/S and Atea ASA is supported by Norwegian and Danish registry-based sources but was not independently confirmed from a primary consolidated group filing at the time of this review.

Sources

  • Danish Business Authority (Erhvervsstyrelsen), CVR register — datacvr.virk.dk, company 25511484
  • eStatistik.dk, ATEA A/S ownership profile
  • Brønnøysund Register Centre, Atea ASA, org. no. 920237126 — virksomhet.brreg.no
  • Atea ASA, Share Information — atea.com/share-information
Ultimate HQ
Atea ASA
Norway
Atea A/S
SwedenSE 5020595616

Atea
NorwayNO 914360072

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ATEA A/S?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does ATEA A/S do?

Atea A/S is the Danish operating subsidiary of the Nordic IT group Atea, supplying IT infrastructure hardware, software licensing and related services to business and public-sector customers in Denmark.

Who owns ATEA A/S?

Atea A/S is 100% owned by Atea Danmark Holding A/S (CVR 21478776), its sole registered shareholder since 29 June 2007.

Who is ATEA A/S's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for ATEA A/S is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

What is ATEA A/S's company registration number?

ATEA A/S's registration number is 25511484, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) in Denmark. Its current status on the register is active.

Is ATEA A/S still an active company?

ATEA A/S's status on Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is listed as active.

When was ATEA A/S incorporated?

ATEA A/S was incorporated on 1 July 2000, according to Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

What is ATEA A/S's registered address?

The registered address on file for ATEA A/S is Ballerup, Denmark.

What is ATEA A/S's revenue?

Filed CVR accounts show Atea A/S reported company-level net turnover of approximately DKK 5,290.5 million for FY2025, with an EBIT of about DKK 29.4 million (around 0.6% operating margin).

Is ATEA A/S listed on a stock exchange?

Atea A/S is not itself listed; its ultimate parent, Atea ASA, is listed on the Oslo Stock Exchange under ticker ATEA (ISIN NO0004822503).

Who are the officers/directors of ATEA A/S?

Current officers are Nicolai Johan Moresco (managing director since 2 March 2026, board member since 3 March 2026), Christian Rindtoft (board chairman since 9 September 2025) and Ole Peter Mejer (board member since 1 May 2022).

Does ATEA A/S have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Atea A/S sits beneath Atea Danmark Holding A/S in a Nordic group ultimately headed by the publicly listed Atea ASA (Norway, org. no. 920237126).

Can Zavia monitor changes to ATEA A/S's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ATEA A/S's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access ATEA A/S's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Denmark, so records like ATEA A/S's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.