Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG
Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG logo

Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 604 Nürnberg
Incorporation Date
1972-12-30
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Nürnberg, Germany
Website
www.schmittaufzuege.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 604 Nürnberg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 30 December 1972 and lists its registered address as Nürnberg, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 20 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG, which has no share capital divided into shares.

The largest of these is Angelika Stahlberg, holding 25% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Martin Schmitt at 17%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 12 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Angelika Stahlberg 25% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Martin Schmitt 17% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Johannes Schmitt 13% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Christiane Piller 13% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Elisabeth Piller 4% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Group Structure

Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany, Czechia jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG
Germany
VÝTAHY SCHMITT+SOHN s.r.o.
CzechiaCZ 25218883

Schmitt + Sohn Aufzuge GmbH
GermanyDE 70190B380688

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG, which has no share capital divided into shares. The largest of these is Angelika Stahlberg, holding 25% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Martin Schmitt at 17%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG. The register reports 12 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG's company registration number?

Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 604 Nürnberg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG still an active company?

Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG incorporated?

Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG was incorporated on 30 December 1972, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG is Nürnberg, Germany.

Does Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany, Czechia jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Aufzugswerke Schmitt + Sohn GmbH & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 20 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.