Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › BANK OF ENGLAND
BANK OF ENGLAND logo

BANK OF ENGLAND

Active

in

Registration No.
RC000042
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Monument-Aldgate-Fenchurch Street-Tower Hill, United Kingdom
Website
www.bankofengland.co.uk/museum
Source: Companies House

BANK OF ENGLAND is a registered legal entity registered in United Kingdom under RC000042, and its current status with Companies House is active. Its registered address on file is Monument-Aldgate-Fenchurch Street-Tower Hill, United Kingdom. No shareholders are recorded for BANK OF ENGLAND; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Confirmation Statement (CS01) under the Companies Act 2006, and no such filing has been obtained for this record. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for BANK OF ENGLAND; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Companies House and was last updated on 13 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

The Tax Director of BANK OF ENGLAND currently on record is Peter Jones; five officers are currently on record for BANK OF ENGLAND, filed with Companies House.

The register reports 22 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

PJ
Peter Jones ACTIVE

Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Tax Director

RM
Richard Morris ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-04-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Innovation Lead – Autonomous And Connected Vehicles

DO
David Osborn ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-11-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Manager – Regulatory Data

JB
James Bell ACTIVE

Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Chartered Accountant

DP
David Phillips ACTIVE

Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Research & Development Manager

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

BANK OF ENGLAND sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Prime Minister's Office, registered in United Kingdom. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Prime Minister's Office is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by BANK OF ENGLAND's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans United Kingdom jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Prime Minister's Office
United Kingdom
BANK OF ENGLAND ASSET PURCHASE FACILITY FUND LIMITED
United KingdomGB 06806063

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on BANK OF ENGLAND?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is BANK OF ENGLAND's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for BANK OF ENGLAND; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is BANK OF ENGLAND's company registration number?

BANK OF ENGLAND's registration number is RC000042, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is BANK OF ENGLAND still an active company?

BANK OF ENGLAND's status on Companies House is listed as active.

What is BANK OF ENGLAND's registered address?

The registered address on file for BANK OF ENGLAND is Monument-Aldgate-Fenchurch Street-Tower Hill, United Kingdom.

Who are the officers/directors of BANK OF ENGLAND?

The Tax Director of BANK OF ENGLAND currently on record is Peter Jones; five officers are currently on record for BANK OF ENGLAND, filed with Companies House.

Does BANK OF ENGLAND have a parent company or subsidiaries?

BANK OF ENGLAND sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Prime Minister's Office, registered in United Kingdom. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans United Kingdom jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to BANK OF ENGLAND's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BANK OF ENGLAND's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access BANK OF ENGLAND's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like BANK OF ENGLAND's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 13 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.