Skip links
Companies
› Switzerland › Banque Cantonale Vaudoise
Banque Cantonale Vaudoise logo

Banque Cantonale Vaudoise

Active

in

Registration No.
CHE105934376
Incorporation Date
1883-01-06
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Lausanne, Switzerland
Website
www.bcv.ch/La-BCV/A-propos-de-nous/Ou-nous-trouver/Nos-bancomats/Lausanne-Cour
Source: Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index

Banque Cantonale Vaudoise is a registered legal entity registered in Switzerland under CHE105934376, and its current status with Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index is active. The company was incorporated on 6 January 1883 and lists its registered address as Lausanne, Switzerland. 5 shareholders are on record for Banque Cantonale Vaudoise, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index and was last updated on 29 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Banque Cantonale Vaudoise

Five shareholders are currently on record for Banque Cantonale Vaudoise, reflecting the Aktienbuch (share register) maintained under Article 686 of the Swiss Code of Obligations rather than a public filing. The largest of these is iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF, holding 9.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF at 8.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 14 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF 9.1% Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index
iShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF 8.8% Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index
iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF 4.7% Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index
DFA International Core Equity Portfolio 4.5% Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index
DFA Continental Small Company Series 3.5% Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Banque Cantonale Vaudoise

The Cfo, Head Of Finance & Risks And Member Of The Executive Board of Banque Cantonale Vaudoise currently on record is Thomas W. Paulsen Ph.d.; five officers are currently on record for Banque Cantonale Vaudoise, filed with Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index. Management authority at Banque Cantonale Vaudoise sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 12 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

TW
Thomas W. Paulsen Ph.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Cfo, Head Of Finance & Risks And Member Of The Executive Board

JF
Jose Francois Sierdo ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Head Of The Retail Banking Division & Member Of Executive Board

CS
Christian Steinmann ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Head Of Private Banking & Member Of Executive Board

FW
Fabrice Welsch ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Head Of Asset Management & Trading Division And Member Of The Executive Board

GD
Gregory Duong ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Investor Relations Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Banque Cantonale Vaudoise

Banque Cantonale Vaudoise sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Schweizerische Eidgenossenschaft, registered in Switzerland. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Schweizerische Eidgenossenschaft is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Banque Cantonale Vaudoise's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Societe pour la gestion de placements collectifs GEP SA (Switzerland)
  • GERIFONDS SA (Switzerland)
  • Piguet Galland & Cie SA (Switzerland)

Data availability

Those 3 subsidiaries span Switzerland jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 3 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Schweizerische Eidgenossenschaft
Switzerland
Societe pour la gestion de placements collectifs GEP SA
SwitzerlandCH CHE-107.030.379

GERIFONDS SA+ subsidiaries
SwitzerlandCH CHE-102.884.380

Piguet Galland & Cie SA+ subsidiaries
SwitzerlandCH CHE-105.759.512

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Banque Cantonale Vaudoise?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Banque Cantonale Vaudoise?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Banque Cantonale Vaudoise, reflecting the Aktienbuch (share register) maintained under Article 686 of the Swiss Code of Obligations rather than a public filing. The largest of these is iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF, holding 9.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF at 8.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Banque Cantonale Vaudoise's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Banque Cantonale Vaudoise is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Banque Cantonale Vaudoise have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Banque Cantonale Vaudoise. The register reports 14 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Banque Cantonale Vaudoise's company registration number?

Banque Cantonale Vaudoise's registration number is CHE105934376, filed with Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index in Switzerland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Banque Cantonale Vaudoise still an active company?

Banque Cantonale Vaudoise's status on Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index is listed as active.

When was Banque Cantonale Vaudoise incorporated?

Banque Cantonale Vaudoise was incorporated on 6 January 1883, according to Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index.

What is Banque Cantonale Vaudoise's registered address?

The registered address on file for Banque Cantonale Vaudoise is Lausanne, Switzerland.

Who are the officers/directors of Banque Cantonale Vaudoise?

The Cfo, Head Of Finance & Risks And Member Of The Executive Board of Banque Cantonale Vaudoise currently on record is Thomas W. Paulsen Ph.d.; five officers are currently on record for Banque Cantonale Vaudoise, filed with Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index. Management authority at Banque Cantonale Vaudoise sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Banque Cantonale Vaudoise have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Banque Cantonale Vaudoise sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Schweizerische Eidgenossenschaft, registered in Switzerland. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 3 subsidiaries span Switzerland jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 3 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Banque Cantonale Vaudoise's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Banque Cantonale Vaudoise's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Banque Cantonale Vaudoise's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Switzerland, so records like Banque Cantonale Vaudoise's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index and was last synced on 29 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.