BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED
BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED is a registered legal entity registered in Singapore under 200003108H, and its current status with Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) is active. The company was incorporated on 4 December 1999 and lists its registered address as SINGAPORE, Singapore. 5 shareholders are on record for BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) and was last updated on 25 September 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Five shareholders are currently on record for BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED, held on the electronic register of members filed via BizFile, filed under the Companies Act 1967. The largest of these is DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio, holding 28% — the largest recorded stake — followed by DFA International Core Equity Portfolio at 7.4%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.
Data availability
The register reports 10 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio | 28% | Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) | |
| DFA International Core Equity Portfolio | 7.4% | Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) | |
| DFA International Vector Equity Port | 2.1% | Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) | |
| Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF | 2% | Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) | |
| DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA International Social Core Equity Port | 0.7% | Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) |
Officers
15
Directors and officers of BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED
The Co-founder, Svp, Global Head Of Learning & Talent Dev. And Chair Of China Business Development of BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED currently on record is See Ngoh Chiang; 15 officers are currently on record for BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED, filed with Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA). Management authority at BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.
Group Structure
Group structure of BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED
BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 21 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 8 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.
- BANYAN TREE PROPERTIES PTE.LTD (Morocco)
- Banyan Tree Maldives Vabbinfaru (Maldives)
- Banyan Tree Spa Maldives Vabbinfaru (Maldives)
- VABBINVEST MALDIVES PVT LTD (Maldives)
- MALDIVES ANGSANA PRIVATE LIMITED (Maldives)
- BANYAN TREE ASSETS (THAILAND) COMPANY LIMITED (Thailand)
- BANYAN TREE SPAS PTE. LTD. (Singapore)
- SANCTUARY ASSETS (S) 1 PTE. LTD. (Singapore)
- Hill View Resorts Holdings Limited (British Virgin Islands)
- BANYAN TREE HOTELS & RESORTS PTE. LTD. (Singapore)
Data availability
Those 21 subsidiaries span Singapore, Morocco, Maldives, Thailand, British Virgin Islands, Chile, and 2 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Six of the 21 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.
BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Singapore
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who owns BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED?
Five shareholders are currently on record for BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED, held on the electronic register of members filed via BizFile, filed under the Companies Act 1967. The largest of these is DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio, holding 28% — the largest recorded stake — followed by DFA International Core Equity Portfolio at 7.4%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.
Who is BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
How many shareholders does BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED have on record?
5 shareholders are shown on record for BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED. The register reports 10 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.
What is BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED's company registration number?
BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED's registration number is 200003108H, filed with Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) in Singapore. Its current status on the register is active.
Is BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED still an active company?
BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED's status on Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) is listed as active.
When was BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED incorporated?
BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED was incorporated on 4 December 1999, according to Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA).
What is BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED is SINGAPORE, Singapore.
Who are the officers/directors of BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED?
The Co-founder, Svp, Global Head Of Learning & Talent Dev. And Chair Of China Business Development of BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED currently on record is See Ngoh Chiang; 15 officers are currently on record for BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED, filed with Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA). Management authority at BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.
Does BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 21 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 8 jurisdictions. Those 21 subsidiaries span Singapore, Morocco, Maldives, Thailand, British Virgin Islands, Chile, and 2 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Six of the 21 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.
Can Zavia monitor changes to BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Singapore, so records like BANYAN TREE HOLDINGS LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.