Skip links
Companies
› United States › BARNES & NOBLE, INC.
BARNES & NOBLE, INC. logo

BARNES & NOBLE, INC.

Active

Registration No.
0100620993
Incorporation Date
1995-03-24
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Westbury, United States
Website
www.barnesandnoble.com/
Source: New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services

BARNES & NOBLE, INC. is a registered legal entity registered in United States under 0100620993, and its current status with New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services is active. The company was incorporated on 24 March 1995 and lists its registered address as Westbury, United States. 5 shareholders are on record for BARNES & NOBLE, INC., including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services and was last updated on 15 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for BARNES & NOBLE, INC., reflecting the stock ledger kept by the company under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Immersion Corp , holding 27.4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Kanen Wealth Management LLC at 7.5%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 10 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

4 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Immersion Corp 27.4% New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services
Kanen Wealth Management LLC 7.5% New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services
Blackrock Inc. 2.6% New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services
Vanguard Group Inc 2.5% New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services
Morgan Stanley 2.4% New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Chief Executive Officer of BARNES & NOBLE, INC. currently on record is Jonathan Shar; five officers are currently on record for BARNES & NOBLE, INC., filed with New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services.

The register reports 12 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at BARNES & NOBLE, INC. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JS
Jonathan Shar ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer

HB
Hunter Blankenbaker ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President Of Investor Relations

KF
Kevin F. Watson ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp & Cfo

CO
Cynthia Origlio ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vp & Chief Human Resources Officer

JS
Jason Snagusky ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vp, Treasurer, Loss Prevention & Procurement

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

BARNES & NOBLE, INC. sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Chapters Holdco Inc., registered in United States. 12 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Chapters Holdco Inc. is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by BARNES & NOBLE, INC.'s own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 12 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 12 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Chapters Holdco Inc.
United States
Barnes & Noble Marketing Services LLC
United States#0190457479

Fictionwise Inc.
United StatesUS NJ 0100831848

Barnes & Noble Purchasing, Inc.
United StatesUS NY 615298

B. Dalton Bookseller, Inc.
United StatesUS NY 410906277

Barnes & Noble Cafe, LLC
United StatesUS NY 5838202

Barnes & Noble Marketing Services Corp.
United StatesUS NY P03000100421

Paper Source LLC
United StatesUS IL 5895436

Barnes & Noble Services, Inc.
United StatesUS NY 2751577

+4 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on BARNES & NOBLE, INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns BARNES & NOBLE, INC.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for BARNES & NOBLE, INC., reflecting the stock ledger kept by the company under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Immersion Corp , holding 27.4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Kanen Wealth Management LLC at 7.5%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 4 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is BARNES & NOBLE, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for BARNES & NOBLE, INC. is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does BARNES & NOBLE, INC. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for BARNES & NOBLE, INC.. The register reports 10 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is BARNES & NOBLE, INC.'s company registration number?

BARNES & NOBLE, INC.'s registration number is 0100620993, filed with New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is BARNES & NOBLE, INC. still an active company?

BARNES & NOBLE, INC.'s status on New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services is listed as active.

When was BARNES & NOBLE, INC. incorporated?

BARNES & NOBLE, INC. was incorporated on 24 March 1995, according to New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services.

What is BARNES & NOBLE, INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for BARNES & NOBLE, INC. is Westbury, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of BARNES & NOBLE, INC.?

The Chief Executive Officer of BARNES & NOBLE, INC. currently on record is Jonathan Shar; five officers are currently on record for BARNES & NOBLE, INC., filed with New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services. Management authority at BARNES & NOBLE, INC. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does BARNES & NOBLE, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

BARNES & NOBLE, INC. sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Chapters Holdco Inc., registered in United States. 12 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 12 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 12 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to BARNES & NOBLE, INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BARNES & NOBLE, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access BARNES & NOBLE, INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like BARNES & NOBLE, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services and was last synced on 15 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.