Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft
About Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft
Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft (BMW AG) is a German stock corporation (Aktiengesellschaft) registered with the commercial register (Handelsregister) at the Amtsgericht München under number HRB 42243, with its registered address at Petuelring 130, 80809 München. Registry-derived sources consistently show the company’s legal form as an Aktiengesellschaft and its registry status as active. An active registry status is not treated here as evidence that the company is currently trading, financially sound or compliant with any particular regulatory regime.
BMW’s own published corporate history traces the company’s origins to 7 March 1916, when its aeronautical-engineering predecessor, Bayerische Flugzeugwerke, was established in Munich. The “Bayerische Motoren Werke” name first appeared in 1917, when the engine maker Rapp Motorenwerke GmbH was renamed Bayerische Motoren Werke GmbH. In 1922 the BMW name and engine business were transferred into Bayerische Flugzeugwerke, which subsequently operated under the name Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft. Because of this multi-step corporate history, the precise date on which the legal entity now registered under HRB 42243 was first incorporated in its present form could not be independently confirmed from a primary Handelsregister extract during this research. The date 1916 should be read as BMW’s own historical founding reference rather than a verified incorporation date for the present-day legal entity.
BMW AG is the parent company of the BMW Group. Its principal business activities are the development, manufacture and sale of premium automobiles and motorcycles, marketed principally under the BMW, MINI and Rolls-Royce Motor Cars brands, together with related vehicle-financing and fleet-leasing services provided through subsidiaries such as BMW Bank GmbH and the Alphabet fleet-management businesses. Manufacturing, sales and financial-services operations are carried out through subsidiaries across Europe, the Americas, Asia and Africa.
The company’s ordinary shares (ISIN DE0005190003, WKN 519000) are listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange and are a constituent of the DAX index; BMW also has non-voting preferred shares in issue under a separate ISIN. As of 30 June 2026, BMW AG reported 615,810,431 outstanding ordinary shares, per its own investor-relations disclosures.
For the 2025 financial year, BMW Group reported consolidated revenue of approximately €133.453 billion, earnings before tax of €10.236 billion and net profit of €7.451 billion, with 2,463,681 vehicles delivered and 154,540 employees at year-end 2025. These figures relate to the consolidated BMW Group under IFRS and should not be read as the unconsolidated financial results of BMW AG as a standalone legal entity.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
4
Shareholders of Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft
Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft (BMW AG) is a publicly listed company whose ordinary shares trade on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange. As a German issuer on a regulated market, BMW AG is subject to the major-shareholding notification regime under the German Securities Trading Act (Wertpapierhandelsgesetz, WpHG), supervised by the Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin). Under this regime, only shareholders whose voting rights cross defined thresholds (starting at 3%) must notify the company and BaFin; the complete underlying shareholder register, including retail holders below these thresholds, is not publicly disclosed. Shareholder disclosure for BMW AG is therefore best described as major shareholders only rather than a full shareholder register.
Following the settlement of their late mother Johanna Quandt’s estate, voting-rights notifications reported that Stefan Quandt held approximately 25.8% and Susanne Klatten held approximately 20.9% of BMW AG’s voting rights, a combined family stake of roughly 46.7%, disclosed via DGAP/BaFin voting-rights announcements reported in German financial media. More recent press and analyst commentary refers to a combined family stake in the region of 47-48.5%, but an updated, individually itemised WpHG notification for each sibling could not be independently located during this research. The 25.8%/20.9% split is the most recent individually verified figure identified here and may since have been superseded by a later notification not confirmed in this review.
The remaining ordinary shares are widely held in free float and traded on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange by institutional and retail investors. BMW AG’s own investor-relations disclosures (as of 30 June 2026, with investor geography as of 31 December 2025) describe the free float’s geographic distribution as approximately 40.5% North America, 55.0% Europe, 3.5% Asia and 0.9% rest of world, without naming individual holders below reporting thresholds.
The shareholder data held in this profile’s structured dataset (4 records, dated 4 September 2026) lists only a small sample of nominee/custodial fund positions denominated in US dollars, including Vanguard- and Fidelity-managed funds. It does not capture the Quandt/Klatten family holdings described above, is not representative of BMW AG’s actual major-shareholder base, and should not be read as a complete or accurate shareholder list.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Stefan Quandt and Susanne Klatten are publicly identified, named natural-person shareholders of BMW AG, each individually disclosed as holding voting rights at a level relevant to control (Quandt above, and Klatten close to, the 25% threshold commonly used to identify beneficial owners under EU/German anti-money-laundering law). Both also sit on BMW AG’s Supervisory Board (see Directors and officers). This description does not independently confirm an entry in Germany’s Transparenzregister (transparency register), which is not fully publicly searchable; the beneficial-ownership indication above rests on WpHG voting-rights disclosure rather than a Transparenzregister extract.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for BMW AG is major-shareholders-only: individually itemised, dated WpHG notifications exist for Stefan Quandt and Susanne Klatten, but the full free-float shareholder base is not itemised, and the most recent individual percentages could not be confirmed beyond the notification identified in this research.
Sources
- BMW Group Investor Relations, BMW Shares – https://www.bmwgroup.com/en/investor-relations/bmw-shares.html (retrieved 25 September 2026; data as of 30 June 2026 / 31 December 2025)
- Handelsregister-derived company extract for HRB 42243 (Northdata) – https://www.northdata.com/Bayerische+Motoren+Werke+AG,+M%C3%BCnchen/HRB+42243 (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Handelsblatt, reporting on BaFin/DGAP voting-rights notifications following the 2015-2018 Quandt family estate settlement – https://www.handelsblatt.com/unternehmen/industrie/autobauer-so-teilen-sich-die-bmw-erben-ihre-aktien-auf/20983128.html (retrieved 25 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD WORLD FUND-Vanguard International Growth Fund | 11.7% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Fidelity Investment Trust-Fidelity Series International Value Fund | 4.9% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Fidelity Rutland Square TRT II-Strategic Advisers Fidelity Intl Fd. | 3.9% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Fidelity Rutland Square TRT II-Strategic Advisers Fidelity Intl Fd. | 3.7% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
306
Directors and officers of Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft
The commercial-register-derived officer data held for this profile contains 306 historical records covering appointments dated between 16 November 2001 and 6 June 2023 (last synced 8 September 2026): 96 records are marked active and 210 marked resigned. Of the active records, 255 carry only the generic label “Officer,” consistent with Prokuristen (holders of commercial power of attorney/signing authority under German company law) rather than statutory board titles; a smaller set of six “Board Member” records and one “Ceo” record corresponds to the company’s Vorstand (Board of Management) as constituted at the time of the last data sync. No supervisory-board members appear in this dataset, since German commercial-register officer filings generally cover the Vorstand and Prokura, not the Aufsichtsrat.
Because this registry extract predates several confirmed 2026 changes at Board of Management level, the table below reflects BMW AG’s own published governance information rather than the stored registry snapshot.
| Name | Responsibility | Member since |
|---|---|---|
| Dr. Milan Nedeljković | Chairman of the Board of Management | 14 May 2026 |
| Dorothea von Boxberg | People, Labour Relations Director | 1 September 2026 |
| Jochen Goller | Customer, Brands, Sales | 1 November 2023 |
| Dr. Nicolai Martin | Purchasing and Supplier Network | 1 June 2025 |
| Walter Mertl | Finance | 12 May 2023 |
| Dr. Joachim Post | Development | 1 July 2025 |
| Dr. Raymond Wittmann | Production | 14 May 2026 |
Recent officer changes
- Dr. Milan Nedeljković succeeded Oliver Zipse as Chairman of the Board of Management, effective 14 May 2026, following the Annual General Meeting; Zipse had chaired the Board since August 2019.
- Dr. Raymond Wittmann was appointed to the Board of Management for Production, effective 14 May 2026.
- Dorothea von Boxberg was appointed to the Board of Management for Personnel and Real Estate (Labour Relations Director), effective 1 September 2026, succeeding Ilka Horstmeier, who left the Board by mutual agreement.
Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat)
German stock corporations operate a two-tier governance structure. BMW AG’s Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat) is elected by the Annual General Meeting (shareholder representatives) and by the workforce (employee representatives); it is a distinct body from the Board of Management and does not generally appear in commercial-register officer/Prokura filings, which is why it is absent from the structured officer data above. Per BMW’s own governance disclosures, the Supervisory Board is chaired by Dr. Nicolas Peter (shareholder representative, since 14 May 2025, succeeding Dr. Norbert Reithofer), with Stefan Quandt serving as a Deputy Chairman and Dr. h.c. Susanne Klatten as a shareholder-representative member; remaining seats are held by other shareholder and employee representatives. Nationality is not disclosed for any individual named in this profile and should not be inferred from name, address or country of appointment.
Data availability
Board of Management appointments filed with the Handelsregister are generally complete but can lag real-time company announcements by weeks or months, as illustrated by the gap between this profile’s last registry sync (8 September 2026) and confirmed Board changes effective through 1 September 2026. Supervisory Board composition is not part of the commercial-register officer extract and is sourced here from BMW AG’s own governance disclosures. Nationality and country of residence are not published in either source and are reported as not disclosed.
Sources
- BMW Group, Leadership and Governance – https://www.bmwgroup.com/en/company/leadership-and-governance.html (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- BMW Group press release, Board of Management succession – https://www.press.bmwgroup.com/deutschland/article/detail/T0454373DE/
- BMW Group press release, Raymond Wittmann Board appointment – https://www.press.bmwgroup.com/deutschland/article/detail/T0456134DE/
- BMW Group press release, Dorothea von Boxberg Board appointment – https://www.press.bmwgroup.com/deutschland/article/detail/T0459394DE/
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft
Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft (BMW AG) is the ultimate parent company of the BMW Group and is not itself controlled by another corporate parent; its shares are publicly traded (see Shareholders). The corporate-linkage data held for this profile places BMW AG at the top of a tree of 191 subsidiary and related entities across 48 countries, most heavily represented in Germany (23 entities), the United Kingdom (21), the United States (15), China (10), the Netherlands (7) and Austria (7), reflecting BMW’s manufacturing, national sales and financial-services footprint. Ownership percentages for individual entities are not disclosed in this dataset and are not assumed here.
The Group’s vehicle brands are manufactured and sold through BMW-branded entities and Rolls-Royce Motor Cars Limited (United Kingdom), a wholly branded subsidiary of the BMW Group since 2003. Financial-services activities (vehicle financing, leasing and fleet management) are conducted through BMW Bank GmbH (Germany) and the Alphabet fleet-management entities present in numerous countries. National sales and distribution subsidiaries operate under variants of the BMW name in most major automotive markets, including BMW (UK) Limited, BMW Italia SpA, BMW France, BMW de México, BMW Korea Co., Ltd., BMW Malaysia Sdn. Bhd., BMW South Africa (Pty) Ltd and BMW Australia Ltd.
In China, vehicle manufacturing is carried out through BMW Brilliance Automotive Ltd., a joint venture in which BMW AG increased its shareholding to 75% in February 2022, making it a majority-owned but not wholly owned subsidiary; the remaining interest is held by joint-venture partner Brilliance China Automotive Holdings. This is the one relationship in the group structure for which a specific, independently reportable ownership percentage is publicly available; percentages for the other listed entities are not disclosed in the underlying dataset and are not asserted here.
The Group also retains a number of legacy and dormant UK holding entities associated with historic brands (for example, Triumph Motor Company Limited and John Cooper Garages Limited) alongside its active MINI and Rolls-Royce operations.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rolls-Royce Motor Cars Limited | GB | 03522604 | Direct subsidiary (branded) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
| BMW Bank GmbH | DE | HRB 82381, München | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
| BMW Brilliance Automotive Ltd. | CN | 210100400001519 | Subsidiary (majority-owned joint venture) | 75% (from Feb 2022) | Active | Feb 2022 |
| BMW (UK) Limited | GB | 01378137 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
Recent structural changes
No independently verified 2025-2026 acquisitions, disposals or reorganisations affecting BMW AG’s group structure were identified during this research, beyond the February 2022 increase in the BMW Brilliance Automotive joint-venture stake noted above.
Data availability
The group-structure information available for this profile is partial: it provides a broad hierarchical map of BMW AG’s global subsidiaries and their jurisdictions, but it does not disclose ownership percentages for most individual entities, and its completeness relative to BMW’s actual current group structure has not been independently re-verified entity-by-entity against the Handelsregister or equivalent foreign registries.
Sources
- Internal corporate-linkage dataset for this profile, last synced 8 September 2026
- BMW Group, Company history – https://www.bmwgroup.com/en/company/history.html (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Reporting on the BMW Brilliance Automotive joint-venture stake increase to 75%, effective February 2022 (widely reported in automotive trade and financial press)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft do?
BMW AG (Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft) is a German Aktiengesellschaft registered under HRB 42243 at the Amtsgericht München, and is the parent company of the BMW Group, which develops, manufactures and sells premium vehicles under the BMW, MINI and Rolls-Royce Motor Cars brands together with related vehicle-financing and leasing services.
Who owns Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft?
BMW AG discloses major shareholders only, as required under German WpHG rules. Stefan Quandt (approximately 25.8%) and Susanne Klatten (approximately 20.9%) are the two individually disclosed natural-person shareholders per BaFin/DGAP voting-rights notifications; more recent press reports cite a combined family stake of roughly 47-48.5%, not independently confirmed here via a newer itemised notification. The remainder trades as free float on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange.
Who is Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Stefan Quandt (approximately 25.8%) and Susanne Klatten (approximately 20.9%) are publicly disclosed, named natural-person shareholders of BMW AG and both serve on its Supervisory Board; their combined family stake is approximately 46.7% per the most recent individually itemised WpHG voting-rights notification identified in this research. This is based on securities-law disclosure rather than a Transparenzregister extract.
What is Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft's company registration number?
Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft's registration number is HRB 42243 München, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft still an active company?
Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
What is Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft's registered address?
The registered address on file for Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft is München, Germany.
What is Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft's revenue?
For the 2025 financial year, BMW Group reported consolidated Group-level revenue of approximately €133.453 billion and net profit of €7.451 billion, with 154,540 employees at year-end 2025; these are consolidated BMW Group figures, not BMW AG standalone results.
Is Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft listed on a stock exchange?
BMW AG's ordinary shares (ISIN DE0005190003, WKN 519000) are listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange and are a constituent of the DAX index; non-voting preferred shares are also listed under a separate ISIN.
Who are the officers/directors of Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft?
BMW AG's Board of Management (Vorstand) is currently chaired by Dr. Milan Nedeljković (since 14 May 2026, succeeding Oliver Zipse), alongside six further members including CFO Walter Mertl and, since 1 September 2026, Dorothea von Boxberg for Personnel and Real Estate. The registry-derived officer dataset (306 historical records, mostly Prokuristen) predates these 2026 changes.
Does Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft have a parent company or subsidiaries?
BMW AG heads a global group of roughly 191 subsidiary and related entities across 48 countries, including Rolls-Royce Motor Cars Limited (UK), BMW Bank GmbH (Germany), the Alphabet fleet-management entities, and the majority-owned (75%) BMW Brilliance Automotive joint venture in China.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.