Skip links
Companies
› United States › Becton, Dickinson and Company

Becton, Dickinson and Company

Public Limited Company Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Franklin Lakes, United States
Website
www.bd.com/
Source: New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services

Becton, Dickinson and Company is a Public Limited Company registered in United States, and its current status with New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services is active. Its registered address on file is Franklin Lakes, United States. 5 shareholders are on record for Becton, Dickinson and Company, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services and was last updated on 25 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Becton, Dickinson and Company

Five shareholders are currently on record for Becton, Dickinson and Company, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc., holding 8.7% — the largest recorded stake — followed by T. ROWE PRICE CAPITAL APPRECIATION Fd., INC.-T. Rowe Price Capital App at 5.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 20 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. 8.7% New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services
T. ROWE PRICE CAPITAL APPRECIATION Fd., INC.-T. Rowe Price Capital App 5.6% New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services
Geode Capital Management, LLC 3.7% New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services
Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund 1.9% New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services
VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Value Index Fund 1.4% New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

13

Directors and officers of Becton, Dickinson and Company

The President, Ceo & Chairman of Becton, Dickinson and Company currently on record is Thomas E. Polen Jr.; 13 officers are currently on record for Becton, Dickinson and Company, filed with New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services. Management authority at Becton, Dickinson and Company sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

TE
Thomas E. Polen Jr. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President, Ceo & Chairman

SC
Shana Carol Neal ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp & Chief People Officer

PL
Pamela L. Spikner ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vp, Chief Accounting Officer & Controller

EM
ELIZABETH MCCOMBS ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp & Chief Technology Officer

TJ
Thomas J. Spoerel ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vp, Controller & Chief Accounting Officer

DF
Denise Fleming ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp Of Technology & Global Services And Chief Information Officer

MQ
Michelle Quinn ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp & General Counsel

CJ
Christopher J. Delorefice ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp & Cfo

CJ
Christopher J. Delorefice Cpa ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp & Cfo

RB
Richard Byrd ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp & President Of Interventional Segment

MG
Michael Garrison ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp & President Of Medical Segment

JM
Joseph M. Smith F.a.c.c, M.d., Ph.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vp & Chief Scientific Officer

GR
Greg Rodetis ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vp, Treasurer & Head Of Investor Relations

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Becton, Dickinson and Company

Becton, Dickinson and Company has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 157 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 27 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Becton Dickinson de Chile (Chile)
  • Carefusion 302, LLC (United States)
  • Embrella Cardiovascular, Inc. (United States)
  • Specialized Health Products International, LLC (United States)
  • Cme America LLC (United States)
  • Y-Med, Inc. (United States)
  • Cardal II, LLC (United States)
  • JC Medical, Inc. (United States)
  • Tripath Imaging, Inc (United States)
  • BECTON DICKINSON EAST-AFRICAN OPERATIONS (Kenya)

Data availability

Those 157 subsidiaries span United States, Chile, Kenya, South Africa, United Arab Emirates, Mexico, and 21 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 25 of the 157 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Becton, Dickinson and Company
United States
Becton Dickinson de Chile
Chile#01091604237

Carefusion 302, LLC
United States#0228431215

Embrella Cardiovascular, Inc.
United States#0127819034

Specialized Health Products International, LLC
United States#0228564021

Cme America LLC
United States#0113236530

Y-Med, Inc.
United States#0228564033

Cardal II, LLC
United States#0228431198

JC Medical, Inc.
United States#0204171169

+149 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Becton, Dickinson and Company?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Becton, Dickinson and Company?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Becton, Dickinson and Company, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc., holding 8.7% — the largest recorded stake — followed by T. ROWE PRICE CAPITAL APPRECIATION Fd., INC.-T. Rowe Price Capital App at 5.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Becton, Dickinson and Company's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Becton, Dickinson and Company is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Becton, Dickinson and Company have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Becton, Dickinson and Company. The register reports 20 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

Is Becton, Dickinson and Company still an active company?

Becton, Dickinson and Company's status on New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services is listed as active.

What is Becton, Dickinson and Company's registered address?

The registered address on file for Becton, Dickinson and Company is Franklin Lakes, United States.

What legal structure is Becton, Dickinson and Company registered as?

Becton, Dickinson and Company is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.

Who are the officers/directors of Becton, Dickinson and Company?

The President, Ceo & Chairman of Becton, Dickinson and Company currently on record is Thomas E. Polen Jr.; 13 officers are currently on record for Becton, Dickinson and Company, filed with New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services. Management authority at Becton, Dickinson and Company sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Becton, Dickinson and Company have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Becton, Dickinson and Company has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 157 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 27 jurisdictions. Those 157 subsidiaries span United States, Chile, Kenya, South Africa, United Arab Emirates, Mexico, and 21 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 25 of the 157 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Becton, Dickinson and Company's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Becton, Dickinson and Company's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Becton, Dickinson and Company's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like Becton, Dickinson and Company's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New Jersey Division of Revenue & Enterprise Services and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.