Skip links
Companies
› Belgium › BELGACOM MOBILE NV

BELGACOM MOBILE NV

Public Limited Company Inactive

in

Registration No.
0453918428
Incorporation Date
1994-12-22
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
SCHAERBEEK, Belgium
Website
N/A
Source: Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE)

Belgacom Mobile NV (also recorded as Belgacom Mobile SA), Belgian enterprise number 0453.918.428, was incorporated on 22 December 1994 as a public limited company (naamloze vennootschap / societe anonyme) registered at Boulevard du Roi Albert II 27, 1030 Schaerbeek, Belgium.

The company operated as the mobile telecommunications arm of the Belgacom Group, launching Belgium’s Proximus-branded mobile network in 1994. Belgacom initially held 75% of the subsidiary; the remaining 25% was acquired from Vodafone in 2006, making Belgacom Mobile a wholly owned subsidiary of Belgacom SA/NV.

According to the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), this specific legal entity’s status has been recorded as "Stopped" since 4 January 2010, when it was absorbed through a merger by acquisition into Belgacom SA/NV (enterprise number 0202.239.951). That transaction combined Belgacom Mobile with Telindus NV, Telindus Sourcing SA, Belgacom Skynet SA and the Belgian activities of Telindus Group NV into a single legal entity. Belgacom SA/NV was itself renamed Proximus PLC/NV in June 2015, following an April 2015 shareholder vote.

Belgacom Mobile NV is therefore not a currently active, independently operating company. Its former mobile business continues today as part of Proximus PLC/NV, listed on Euronext Brussels (BEL 20, ticker PROX).

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Belgacom Mobile NV

Belgacom Mobile NV ceased to exist as an independent legal entity on 4 January 2010, when the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) recorded its status as "Stopped" following a merger by acquisition into Belgacom SA/NV (enterprise number 0202.239.951, later renamed Proximus PLC/NV). No current shareholder filing exists for this entity because it no longer files independently with the KBO/BCE or the Belgian UBO Register.

Prior to the merger, Belgacom Mobile operated as a wholly owned subsidiary of Belgacom SA/NV. Belgacom held 75% of the mobile subsidiary from its 1994 launch, with the remaining 25% held by an external mobile partner; Belgacom acquired that residual 25% stake from Vodafone in 2006, becoming the 100% shareholder ahead of the 2010 merger, according to Proximus Group’s own published corporate history.

Data availability

Shareholder information for this entity is historical only, limited to its pre-merger (pre-2010) period. Belgium’s KBO/BCE and UBO Register do not maintain active shareholder filings for a legally closed/absorbed entity. No verified ultimate beneficial owner is reported for this entity in its current (closed) status.

Sources

  • Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) public search, enterprise number 0453.918.428 – kbopub.economie.fgov.be, retrieved 2026-09-16
  • Proximus Group, "Our history" – proximus.com/our-company/company_history.html, retrieved 2026-09-16
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

13

Directors and officers of Belgacom Mobile NV

The Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) discloses five historical director records for this entity: Didier Bellens (who separately served as CEO of the wider Belgacom Group from 2003 to 2013), Gregoire Dallemagne, Elmer Stewart, Scott Alcott and Michel Georgis, each recorded with the role of Director. All five are recorded with "resigned" status; the underlying KBO/BCE data set does not disclose specific appointment or resignation dates for these records.

This pattern is consistent with the entity’s cessation: Belgacom Mobile NV’s KBO/BCE status has been recorded as "Stopped" since 4 January 2010, when it was absorbed by merger into Belgacom SA/NV (now Proximus PLC/NV). None of these individuals currently hold office at this specific legal entity.

Data availability

Officer information for Belgian companies is published through the KBO/BCE. For a closed/absorbed entity such as this one, the register retains historical director records but does not update them further, and it does not disclose nationality, country of residence or precise appointment/resignation dates for these individuals.

Sources

  • Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) public search, enterprise number 0453.918.428 – kbopub.economie.fgov.be, retrieved 2026-09-16

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), including entries the profile above does not cover.

BC
Bridget Cosgrave ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

DB
Didier Bellens RESIGNED

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

ES
Elmer Stewart RESIGNED

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

GD
Grégoire Dallemagne RESIGNED

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

SA
Scott Alcott RESIGNED

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

MG
Michel Georgis RESIGNED

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

PV
Philippe Vander Putten RESIGNED

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

AW
ALBERT WEISMULLER RESIGNED

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

WM
William Mosseray RESIGNED

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

TN
THOMAS NOWAK RESIGNED

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

DJ
DAVID JONES RESIGNED

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

EV
EBERHARD VON KURCZKOWSKI RESIGNED

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

PW
PETER WALZ RESIGNED

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Belgacom Mobile NV

Belgacom Mobile NV is not an independent or currently operating entity. The Belgian registry (KBO/BCE) confirms it was absorbed on 4 January 2010, by merger by acquisition, into Belgacom SA/NV (enterprise number 0202.239.951), which combined Belgacom Mobile with fellow subsidiaries Telindus NV, Telindus Sourcing SA, Belgacom Skynet SA and the Belgian activities of Telindus Group NV into one legal entity. Belgacom SA/NV was subsequently renamed Proximus PLC/NV, effective 22 June 2015, following an April 2015 shareholder vote.

Proximus PLC/NV is listed on Euronext Brussels (BEL 20 index). As of 30 September 2025, the Belgian State holds a controlling 53.51% equity stake in Proximus PLC/NV through the Federal Holding and Investment Company (Societe Federale de Participations et d’Investissement / Federale Participatie- en Investeringsmaatschappij, SFPI/FPIM), following a transfer of the State’s direct shareholding to SFPI/FPIM on 24 May 2024. Proximus PLC/NV holds approximately 4.50% of its own shares as treasury stock, with the remainder in public free float.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Proximus PLC/NV (formerly Belgacom SA/NV) Belgium 0202.239.951 Absorbing entity (merger by acquisition, 2010) Not disclosed Active 2026-09-16
SFPI/FPIM (Federal Holding and Investment Company) Belgium Not disclosed in this research Ultimate parent / controlling shareholder of Proximus PLC/NV 53.51% (as of 30 Sept 2025) Active 2026-09-16

Recent structural changes

  • Merger by acquisition of Belgacom Mobile NV into Belgacom SA/NV, effective 4 January 2010, per KBO/BCE.
  • Renaming of Belgacom SA/NV to Proximus PLC/NV, effective 22 June 2015.
  • Transfer of the Belgian State’s Proximus shareholding to SFPI/FPIM, effective 24 May 2024.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for this entity is historical: KBO/BCE confirms the 2010 absorption into Proximus PLC/NV, and Proximus Group’s public shareholder disclosures confirm current majority state ownership through SFPI/FPIM. No further intermediate holding entities between the Belgian State and SFPI/FPIM, or between SFPI/FPIM and Proximus PLC/NV, were identified.

Sources

  • Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) public search, enterprise number 0453.918.428 – kbopub.economie.fgov.be, retrieved 2026-09-16
  • Proximus Group, "Our history" – proximus.com/our-company/company_history.html, retrieved 2026-09-16
  • Proximus Group public shareholder-structure disclosures, retrieved 2026-09-16
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on BELGACOM MOBILE NV?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does BELGACOM MOBILE NV do?

Former mobile telecommunications subsidiary of the Belgacom Group in Belgium; incorporated 1994, this specific legal entity ceased independent operation on 4 January 2010 when it was absorbed by merger into Belgacom SA/NV (now Proximus PLC/NV).

Who owns BELGACOM MOBILE NV?

Historical only: wholly owned by Belgacom SA/NV prior to the 2010 merger. Belgacom held 75% from the 1994 launch and acquired the remaining 25% from Vodafone in 2006.

Who is BELGACOM MOBILE NV's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for BELGACOM MOBILE NV; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is BELGACOM MOBILE NV's company registration number?

BELGACOM MOBILE NV's registration number is 0453918428, filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) in Belgium. Its current status on the register is inactive.

Is BELGACOM MOBILE NV still an active company?

BELGACOM MOBILE NV's status on Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) is listed as inactive, not currently active.

When was BELGACOM MOBILE NV incorporated?

BELGACOM MOBILE NV was incorporated on 22 December 1994, according to Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).

What is BELGACOM MOBILE NV's registered address?

The registered address on file for BELGACOM MOBILE NV is SCHAERBEEK, Belgium.

What legal structure is BELGACOM MOBILE NV registered as?

BELGACOM MOBILE NV is registered as a Public Limited Company in Belgium.

Is BELGACOM MOBILE NV listed on a stock exchange?

Not itself listed. Its successor entity, Proximus PLC/NV (enterprise number 0202.239.951), is listed on Euronext Brussels (BEL 20 index, ticker PROX).

Who are the officers/directors of BELGACOM MOBILE NV?

Five historical director records disclosed by KBO/BCE, all with resigned status and no current appointment at this entity; specific appointment/resignation dates are not disclosed.

Does BELGACOM MOBILE NV have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Absorbed into Belgacom SA/NV (now Proximus PLC/NV, enterprise number 0202.239.951) via merger by acquisition on 4 January 2010. Proximus PLC/NV is majority owned (53.51% as of 30 September 2025) by the Belgian State through the Federal Holding and Investment Company (SFPI/FPIM).

Can Zavia monitor changes to BELGACOM MOBILE NV's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BELGACOM MOBILE NV's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access BELGACOM MOBILE NV's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Belgium, so records like BELGACOM MOBILE NV's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) and was last synced on 15 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.