BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED
BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 07848163. Incorporated on 15 November 2011 as Peak Newco Limited, the company subsequently traded as Belvoir Lettings Limited, Belvoir Lettings Plc and, from 18 July 2019, Belvoir Group Plc, before adopting its present name on 16 April 2024. Companies House records the company as active, with its registered office at 2 St. Stephens Court, St. Stephens Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH2 6LA.
Companies House classifies BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED’s principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 64209, activities of other holding companies not elsewhere classified. As Belvoir Group Plc, the company operated as the holding entity for the Belvoir residential lettings and property-franchise brand, which licenses independently owned local offices across the United Kingdom to provide residential lettings, property management and estate agency services, alongside related mortgage and financial-services franchise brands within the same group.
Belvoir Group Plc’s ordinary shares were admitted to trading on AIM, the London Stock Exchange’s market for smaller growing companies, until 7 March 2024, when its all-share merger with The Property Franchise Group Plc completed, creating a combined group valued at approximately £214 million and, according to contemporaneous company announcements, one of the UK’s largest property-franchise businesses by number of offices. Following completion, the company re-registered as a private limited company under its present name on 16 April 2024 and became a wholly owned subsidiary of The Property Franchise Group Plc, which continues to trade on AIM. BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED’s own shares are not currently admitted to trading on any stock exchange, and its former corporate website, belvoirgroup.com, now redirects to The Property Franchise Group Plc’s corporate site.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED
Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register identifies one disclosed shareholder of BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED: The Property Franchise Group Plc (company number 08721920), a public limited company listed on AIM. The register records The Property Franchise Group Plc as holding 75% or more of the company’s shares and voting rights, and the right to appoint or remove directors, a position notified on 6 March 2024, replacing a previous statement, filed 25 July 2017 and withdrawn the same day, that the company had no registrable person. Belvoir Group Limited’s own statement of capital records The Property Franchise Group Plc’s holding at 37,294,592 ordinary shares of £1 each, representing the entirety of the disclosed share capital, consistent with the company’s status as a wholly owned subsidiary following the March 2024 merger.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is registered for BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED. Its disclosed controlling shareholder, The Property Franchise Group Plc, is itself a publicly listed company on AIM, and UK PSC disclosure rules do not require a listed company’s own investors to be traced through to an individual UBO at the subsidiary level.
Data availability
Classification: Full for the immediate shareholder. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register and statement of capital together identify BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED’s sole shareholder with an exact stated holding; because the controlling entity is a listed plc, no further UBO is traceable at this level.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE PROPERTY FRANCHISE GROUP PLC | 100% | Companies House | |
| Voya International Small Cap Fund | 100% | Companies House |
Officers
17
Directors and officers of BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED
Companies House records 17 officer appointments in BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED’s history, of which 2 are currently active and 15 have resigned. The active directors are Gareth Meirion Samples (appointed 7 March 2024) and Benjamin Peter Dodds (appointed 2 January 2025). No company secretary is currently recorded as active. Companies House’s public officer filings for both current directors do not show a nationality field in the data reviewed for this profile, so nationality is treated as not disclosed rather than inferred from name, residence or correspondence address; the service address shown for both, 2 St. Stephens Court, St. Stephens Road, Bournemouth, is a correspondence address only. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 18 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Benjamin Peter Dodds appointed Director, effective 2 January 2025, the same date David Raggett ceased to be a Director (Companies House filings).
- Gareth Meirion Samples appointed Director, effective 7 March 2024, the same date Mark Newton resigned as Director, coinciding with completion of the merger with The Property Franchise Group Plc (Companies House filings).
- Andrew Borkowski resigned as Director, effective 25 June 2018 (Companies House filing).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical officer appointments for BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED, including appointment and resignation dates; nationality is not confirmed in the source data reviewed for the current directors, and residential addresses are withheld in line with standard UK filing practice.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED
BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED is not independent: Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register shows it is directly controlled by The Property Franchise Group Plc (company number 08721920), an AIM-listed public company, which holds 75% or more of its shares and voting rights and the right to appoint or remove directors, a position notified 6 March 2024 following completion of the two groups’ all-share merger. The Property Franchise Group Plc is the ultimate parent identifiable through UK filings; no further corporate parent is disclosed above it. Zavia’s corporate-linkage data additionally associates BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED with a group of UK subsidiaries carrying property-franchise and mortgage-broking brands, including Belvoir Property Management (U.K.) Limited, Northwood GB Limited, Brook Financial Services Ltd, White Kite Holdings 2021 Limited, Newton Fallowell Limited and Mr & Mrs Clarke Ltd, several of which have their own further UK subsidiaries. This information reflects Companies House PSC filings and Zavia’s corporate-linkage data retrieved 18 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Property Franchise Group Plc | United Kingdom | 08721920 | Immediate parent | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active, AIM-listed | 6 March 2024 |
| Northwood GB Limited | United Kingdom | 03570861 | Direct subsidiary (per corporate-linkage data) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
| Newton Fallowell Limited | United Kingdom | 05372232 | Direct subsidiary (per corporate-linkage data) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- All-share merger with The Property Franchise Group Plc completed 7 March 2024, after which Belvoir Group Plc became a wholly owned subsidiary and re-registered as a private limited company under its present name on 16 April 2024 (Companies House filings; company announcements).
Data availability
Classification: Parent verified in full via Companies House PSC filing; subsidiary relationships below BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED are drawn from Zavia’s corporate-linkage data and have not been individually re-verified against each subsidiary’s own PSC filing for this profile.
THE PROPERTY FRANCHISE GROUP PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED do?
BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED (company number 07848163) is a private limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 15 November 2011, that acts as a holding company (SIC 64209) for the former Belvoir residential lettings and property-franchise brand, now part of The Property Franchise Group Plc.
Who owns BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED?
The Property Franchise Group Plc (company number 08721920) is the sole disclosed shareholder of BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED, holding 75% or more of its shares and voting rights since 6 March 2024, per Companies House's persons-with-significant-control register and statement of capital.
Who is BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is registered for BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED; its controlling shareholder is the AIM-listed The Property Franchise Group Plc.
What is BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED's company registration number?
BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED's registration number is 07848163, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED still an active company?
BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED incorporated?
BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED was incorporated on 15 November 2011, according to Companies House.
What is BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED is Bournemouth, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED registered as?
BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Is BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED's shares are not listed on any stock exchange; as Belvoir Group Plc it was listed on AIM until its all-share merger with The Property Franchise Group Plc completed on 7 March 2024, after which the enlarged group (AIM: TPFG) remained listed and Belvoir Group re-registered as a private company.
Who are the officers/directors of BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED?
Companies House records two active directors of BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED as of September 2026: Gareth Meirion Samples (appointed 7 March 2024) and Benjamin Peter Dodds (appointed 2 January 2025).
Does BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED is a controlled subsidiary of AIM-listed The Property Franchise Group Plc following their March 2024 merger, and itself sits above a group of UK property-franchise and mortgage-broking subsidiaries including Northwood GB Limited and Newton Fallowell Limited.
Can Zavia monitor changes to BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like BELVOIR GROUP LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 18 September 2026.