BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED
BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 00946107, according to Companies House. It was incorporated on 16 January 1969 and was originally registered as BIFFA LIMITED, changing to its present name on 22 April 1986. The company is recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at Coronation Road, Cressex, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP12 3TZ.
Companies House classifies BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED’s principal activities under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes 38110 (collection of non-hazardous waste), 38120 (collection of hazardous waste), 38210 (treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste) and 38220 (treatment and disposal of hazardous waste). These classifications indicate a waste collection, treatment and disposal business operating under the Biffa brand name in the United Kingdom, rather than an administrative or investment-holding entity.
BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED files full, non-abbreviated annual accounts with Companies House rather than the abbreviated or micro-entity accounts available to smaller companies. Its most recent accounts, made up to 28 March 2025, were filed on 2 January 2026, and its accounting reference date falls in late March each year. The company’s most recent confirmation statement was filed on 21 August 2026, with its next due by 4 September 2027. No standalone revenue or employee figures specific to this legal entity, as distinct from other companies operating under the Biffa name, were identified in the sources reviewed for this profile.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED
Companies House’s Persons with Significant Control register identifies one active entity with significant control over BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED: BIFFA HOLDINGS LIMITED (company number 01032104), a private limited company registered in England and Wales, notified 6 April 2016 as holding 75% or more of BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED’s shares and voting rights, together with the right to appoint or remove directors. Zavia’s internal registry sync data additionally records BIFFA HOLDINGS LIMITED as the holder of all 503,660,002 issued ordinary shares of £1.00 each – 100% of BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED’s issued share capital – as verified 7 September 2026. As a private limited company, BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED is required to disclose its persons with significant control rather than a complete historical shareholder register, and no other current or former shareholders are disclosed in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Data availability
Classification: Full. BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED’s sole direct shareholder, BIFFA HOLDINGS LIMITED, is identified with an exact 100% shareholding in Zavia’s internal registry data, corroborated by a Companies House PSC filing recording a holding of 75% or more. No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is identified further up the ownership chain within the sources reviewed: BIFFA HOLDINGS LIMITED sits within a multi-tier corporate group that, according to Zavia’s internal group-linkage data and reputable press coverage of the underlying transaction, is ultimately linked to investment funds affiliated with Energy Capital Partners (ECP), the US private equity firm that completed a £2.0 billion take-private acquisition of the former London Stock Exchange-listed Biffa plc in January 2023. No individual has been identified as exercising significant control at that level.
Sources
- Companies House – BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED, Persons with Significant Control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00946107/persons-with-significant-control, notified 6 April 2016, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Energy Capital Partners, “Energy Capital Partners (ECP) Completes Acquisition of Biffa”, press release, 27 January 2023, https://www.ecpgp.com/about/news-and-insights/press-releases/2023/energy-capital-partners-ecp-completes-acquisition-of-biffa, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Zavia internal registry sync data, shareholder record for BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED, verified 7 September 2026.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| BIFFA HOLDINGS LTD | 100% | Companies House |
Officers
50
Directors and officers of BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED
Companies House records five active directors and one active company secretary of BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED as at 10 September 2026: Marc Anthony Angell (appointed 1 November 2024), Michael Robert Mason Topham (appointed 8 October 2013), Kostantinos Jim Kiriakopoulos (appointed 1 February 2026), Stephen John Cole (appointed 5 March 2026) and Paul Michael Coulton (appointed 5 March 2026) as directors, with Sarah Parsons as company secretary (appointed 11 July 2019). Companies House also records a long history of resigned officers, including several directors who each served multi-year terms between the 1990s and 2024, none of whom remain in post; the underlying registry data lists 53 officer records in total across the company’s history. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Kostantinos Jim Kiriakopoulos appointed Director, effective 1 February 2026 (Companies House filing dated 2 February 2026).
- Michael Charles Davis’s directorship terminated, per a Companies House filing dated 2 February 2026.
- Stephen John Cole and Paul Michael Coulton appointed Directors, effective 5 March 2026 (Companies House filing dated 16 March 2026).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment and resignation dates for BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED. Nationality is officially disclosed for the current directors (four reported as British; one as Canadian and British); country of residence is reported separately from nationality (England or the United Kingdom for all current directors) and should not be read as indicating nationality. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for the company secretary. Occupation is not separately reported for current officers beyond their legal role.
Sources
- Companies House – BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED, Officers, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00946107/officers, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Companies House – BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED, Filing History, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00946107/filing-history, retrieved 10 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED
BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED is not an independent company; it sits within a verified UK corporate ownership chain confirmed by Companies House Persons with Significant Control (PSC) filings. Its immediate parent is BIFFA HOLDINGS LIMITED (company number 01032104), recorded since 6 April 2016 as holding 75% or more of BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED’s shares and voting rights and the right to appoint or remove directors; Zavia’s internal registry sync data further records BIFFA HOLDINGS LIMITED as holding all 503,660,002 issued ordinary shares, verified 7 September 2026. Companies House also confirms that BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED is itself the immediate parent of at least one direct subsidiary, COMPANY SHOP LIMITED (company number 01927437), of which it has held 75% or more of the shares and voting rights, with the right to appoint or remove directors, since 25 February 2021. Zavia’s internal group-linkage data additionally lists around 16 further direct subsidiaries and roughly 95 UK and overseas group entities in total, spanning waste collection, recycling, landfill and treatment operations; these were not individually re-verified against Companies House for this profile. The wider chain leads, according to that internal data and corroborated in substance by press coverage of the transaction, to BIFFA BIDCO LIMITED (company number 14177056, named BEARS BIDCO LIMITED until a name change on 12 July 2023), the UK acquisition vehicle used by Energy Capital Partners (ECP), a US private equity firm, to complete a £2.0 billion take-private acquisition of the former London Stock Exchange-listed Biffa plc in January 2023. This overview reflects Companies House filings and Zavia’s internal group-linkage data retrieved or verified between 7 and 10 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIFFA HOLDINGS LIMITED | United Kingdom | 01032104 | Immediate parent | 75% or more of shares and voting rights (100% per internal shareholder data) | Active | 6 April 2016 / 7 September 2026 |
| COMPANY SHOP LIMITED | United Kingdom | 01927437 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more of shares and voting rights | Active | 25 February 2021 |
| BIFFA BIDCO LIMITED (formerly BEARS BIDCO LIMITED) | United Kingdom | 14177056 | Upper-tier group entity; acquisition vehicle used by Energy Capital Partners | Ownership percentage not disclosed at this tier | 12 July 2023 (name change) |
Recent structural changes
- Energy Capital Partners (ECP) completed its £2.0 billion take-private acquisition of the former London Stock Exchange-listed Biffa plc in January 2023, bringing the wider Biffa group, including BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED, under private equity ownership.
- The group’s acquisition vehicle changed its name from BEARS BIDCO LIMITED to BIFFA BIDCO LIMITED on 12 July 2023, following completion of the acquisition (Companies House filing).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House filings independently confirm BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED’s immediate parent (BIFFA HOLDINGS LIMITED) and one direct subsidiary (COMPANY SHOP LIMITED). The remaining entities identified in Zavia’s internal group-linkage data, including the multi-tier chain of intermediate holding companies up to the group’s ultimate private-equity ownership, were not individually re-verified against Companies House for this profile and should be treated as internally sourced rather than independently confirmed at every tier.
Sources
- Companies House – BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED, Persons with Significant Control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00946107/persons-with-significant-control, notified 6 April 2016, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Companies House – COMPANY SHOP LIMITED, Persons with Significant Control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01927437/persons-with-significant-control, notified 25 February 2021, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Companies House – BIFFA BIDCO LIMITED, Filing History (name change from BEARS BIDCO LIMITED), https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/14177056/filing-history, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Energy Capital Partners, “Energy Capital Partners (ECP) Completes Acquisition of Biffa”, press release, 27 January 2023, https://www.ecpgp.com/about/news-and-insights/press-releases/2023/energy-capital-partners-ecp-completes-acquisition-of-biffa, retrieved 10 September 2026.
- Zavia internal registry sync data, group-linkage record for BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED, verified 7 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Ecp Bears Holdings, LP
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED do?
BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED (company number 00946107) is a private limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 16 January 1969 and classified by Companies House under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes covering the collection, treatment and disposal of both hazardous and non-hazardous waste.
Who owns BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED?
Companies House records one active person with significant control of BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED: BIFFA HOLDINGS LIMITED (company number 01032104), holding 75% or more of the company's shares and voting rights under a filing notified 6 April 2016, and recorded by Zavia's internal registry sync data as holding all 503,660,002 issued ordinary shares as verified 7 September 2026.
Who is BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED's company registration number?
BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED's registration number is 00946107, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED still an active company?
BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED incorporated?
BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED was incorporated on 16 January 1969, according to Companies House.
What is BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED is HIGH WYCOMBE, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED registered as?
BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Who are the officers/directors of BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED?
Companies House records five active directors and one active company secretary of BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED as at 10 September 2026, with the most recent director appointments, Stephen John Cole and Paul Michael Coulton, taking effect 5 March 2026.
Does BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED's immediate parent, BIFFA HOLDINGS LIMITED, is confirmed by Companies House PSC filings, and the company is itself the confirmed parent of COMPANY SHOP LIMITED; the wider Biffa group came under the ownership of the US private equity firm Energy Capital Partners following its take-private acquisition of Biffa plc completed in January 2023.
Can Zavia monitor changes to BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.