Skip links
Companies
› Belgium › Biosenic
Biosenic logo

Biosenic

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
0882015654
Incorporation Date
2006-06-22
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Belgium
Website
www.biosenic.com/
Source: Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE)

BioSenic SA (formerly Bone Therapeutics SA) is a Belgian public limited company (naamloze vennootschap / sociΓ©tΓ© anonyme) registered with the Belgian Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under enterprise number BE 0882.015.654. It was incorporated on 22 June 2006 and its current registry status is active. Its registered office is at Avenue LΓ©on Champagne 3, 1480 Tubize (Saintes), Belgium.

BioSenic’s registered business activity is research and development in the natural sciences (NACE code 72.109). The company develops clinical-stage therapies for inflammatory and immune-related conditions, built around the arsenic trioxide (ATO)-based treatment platform of Medsenic SAS, a French biopharmaceutical company in which BioSenic reported a 51.81% share-capital stake as of a September 2024 disclosure. BioSenic also retains ALLOB and JTA, bone- and cartilage-repair clinical assets developed under its former identity as Bone Therapeutics, and in 2025 it announced a joint development project with 4Moving Biotech for a GLP-1-based veterinary therapy aimed at recovery after canine ligament surgery.

BioSenic’s ordinary shares trade on Euronext Brussels and Euronext Paris under the ticker BIOS (LEI 549300HFIIMTOP1DFR76); the company is supervised by Belgium’s FSMA as a listed issuer under the EU Transparency Directive. The business underwent significant change in the second half of 2024: in September 2024 BioSenic announced it had begun searching for new assets and amended its convertible bond financing following the resignation of its then chief executive and an executive director, and it has since revised the composition of its board, most recently appointing CarKath SRL, represented by Eric Halioua, as chairman on 23 September 2025.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of BioSenic SA

BioSenic SA is listed on Euronext Brussels and Euronext Paris, so its shareholder disclosure follows the EU Transparency Directive as implemented in Belgium: investors must notify the company and the FSMA only when their voting rights cross statutory thresholds, rather than the company maintaining a full public shareholder register. Notifications reviewed on BioSenic’s own investor-relations pages and referenced in company announcements show that ABO Infinium Americas OpCo LTD crossed above the 5% voting-rights threshold in early October 2024. Earlier 2024 notifications were also received from individual shareholders FranΓ§ois Rieger and VΓ©ronique Pomi-Schneiter, BioSenic’s former chief executive and a former non-executive director respectively, both of whom were reported to remain shareholders after leaving their board roles on 30 September 2024. None of the notifications located discloses a precise, currently effective percentage holding.

Data availability

Shareholder information for BioSenic is classified as major shareholders only: FSMA/Euronext transparency notifications identify investors who have crossed a disclosure threshold, but BioSenic does not publish a complete shareholder register, and the exact current holdings of the named parties are not confirmed in the sources reviewed.

Sources

  • FSMA issuer page for BioSenic β€” https://www.fsma.be/en/issuer/biosenic β€” retrieved 24 September 2026
  • BioSenic β€” Major shareholders & transparency notices β€” https://www.biosenic.com/taxonomy/term/53 β€” retrieved 24 September 2026
  • BioSenic S.A.: Transparency notification received from ABO Infinium Americas OpCo LTD., GlobeNewswire, 7 October 2024 β€” https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2024/10/07/2958633/0/en/BioSenic-S-A-Transparency-notification-received-from-ABO-Infinium-Americas-OpCo-LTD.html
  • BioSenic announces changes to its board of directors and CEO, Euronext company news, 30 September 2024 β€” https://live.euronext.com/en/products/equities/company-news/2024-09-30-biosenic-announces-it-has-started-look-new-assets

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Floats Free 100% Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

39

Directors and officers of BioSenic SA

According to the Belgian Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), BioSenic SA currently has five active board mandates: three held by natural persons and two held by corporate directors acting through permanent representatives; the extract reviewed did not show resigned or historical mandates. Jean-Luc Vandebroek has been a director with daily-management authority since 13 June 2018 and has led the board on an interim basis since the company’s then chief executive resigned in September 2024. Anne-Sophie Jourdain was appointed director on 1 July 2025. Two corporate entities also hold board seats: one represented by Seppe De Gelas since 4 August 2025, and one represented by Eric Halioua since 23 September 2025 β€” BioSenic’s own announcements identify the latter as CarKath SRL and describe Mr Halioua’s appointment as chairman of the board. A further corporate director’s permanent representative, Virginie Miath, took effect on 29 January 2026. Nationality is not disclosed in the KBO extract reviewed, so it is not stated for any officer.

Recent officer changes

  • 23 September 2025 β€” CarKath SRL, represented by Eric Halioua, appointed chairman of the board. Source: KBO/BCE; BioSenic press release, 25 September 2025.
  • 4 August 2025 β€” Corporate director represented by Seppe De Gelas appointed to the board. Source: KBO/BCE.
  • 1 July 2025 β€” Anne-Sophie Jourdain appointed director. Source: KBO/BCE.

Data availability

Belgian company registries publish current directorships, including the permanent representatives of corporate directors, but do not disclose directors’ nationality or country of residence; these fields are marked Not disclosed. Historical, resigned mandates were not shown in the registry extract used for this profile.

Sources

  • KBO/BCE public register, enterprise 0882015654 β€” https://kbopub.economie.fgov.be β€” retrieved 24 September 2026
  • BioSenic β€” “BioSenic appoints CarKath SRL, represented by Mr Eric Halioua, as chairman of the board of directors”, 25 September 2025 β€” https://www.biosenic.com/media/biosenic-appoints-carkath-srl-represented-mr-eric-halioua-chairman-board-directors
  • BioSenic announces changes to its board of directors and CEO, Euronext company news, 30 September 2024 β€” https://live.euronext.com/en/products/equities/company-news/2024-09-30-biosenic-announces-it-has-started-look-new-assets

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), including entries the profile above does not cover.

PF
Prof. Francois Rieger ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Ceo & Chairman

VP
Veronique Pomi-schneiter ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Deputy Ceo & Exec. Director

TL
THOMAS LIENARD SPRL ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

EC
EUROPEAN COMPANY OF STAKE SA ACTIVE ENTITY

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

JR
Jacques Reymann ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

DD
DIRK DEMBSKI ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

EB
ENRICO BASTIANELLI SPRL SPRL ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

PD
Philippe Degive ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

MT
MAGENTA TREE BVBA ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

PM
Paul Magrez ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

BV
Benoit Van Assche ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

WG
WIM GOEMAERE BVBA ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

AF
Adrien Felot ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

MH
Michel Helbig de Balzac ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

IS
INNOSTE SA ACTIVE ENTITY

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

BS
BELGATTITUDE SPRL ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

RB
Roland BARON ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

JV
Jean-Luc Vandebroek ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

CD
CLAUDIA D'AUGUSTA ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

JV
Jean Van Nuwenborg ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

SS
SAMANDA SA ACTIVE ENTITY

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

LD
Luc Dochez ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

JV
Jean Verdickt ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

TF
Thierry FranΓ§ois ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

EO
Etienne Oleffe ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

P-
PARTIGEST – GARANCE SA ACTIVE ENTITY

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

CB
Chris Buyse ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

MN
Marc Nolet de Brauwere van Steeland ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

FM
FINSYS MANAGEMENT SPRL ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

DM
DAMAIN MARRON ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

JP
Jean Prieels ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

JZ
Jacques Zucker ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

OB
Olivier Belenger ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

PP
Patrick Peltzer ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

WG
Wim Goemaere ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

EB
Enrico Bastianelli ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Director

LH
Lieven Huysse M.d. ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Chief Medical Officer

AR
Alexia Rieger ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Chief Investor Relation Officer

CN
CAROLE NICCO ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡§πŸ‡ͺ Belgium
Occupation
Chief Scientific Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of BioSenic SA

BioSenic SA is a publicly listed, independent parent-level entity; no controlling parent company was identified in the sources reviewed. BioSenic holds a majority participation in Medsenic SAS, a French biopharmaceutical company, following a business combination completed on 25 October 2022; the company’s own disclosures placed its share-capital stake in Medsenic at 51.81% as of a September 2024 update, with the transaction’s original terms envisaging that the remaining Medsenic shares would transfer to BioSenic over time. No other verified direct or indirect subsidiaries, branches or sister companies were located. The structure therefore spans two jurisdictions: Belgium, where the listed parent is registered, and France, where Medsenic SAS is based. This information reflects public company announcements up to September 2024 and may not capture more recent changes to the Medsenic stake.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Medsenic SAS FR Not disclosed in sources reviewed Direct subsidiary 51.81% (share capital) Active September 2024

Recent structural changes

  • 25 October 2022 β€” Business combination completed: Medsenic SAS’s shareholders received a majority interest in (then) Bone Therapeutics SA, which was renamed BioSenic; BioSenic’s resulting stake in Medsenic was later reported at 51.81% as of September 2024.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for BioSenic is partial: the relationship with Medsenic SAS is confirmed through company announcements, but Medsenic’s own registration number and any subsidiaries beneath it were not located in the sources reviewed.

Sources

  • Bone Therapeutics to broaden and derisk therapeutic portfolio by acquiring majority participation in Medsenic, GlobeNewswire, 9 August 2022 β€” https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2022/08/09/2495417/0/en/Bone-Therapeutics-to-broaden-and-derisk-therapeutic-portfolio-by-acquiring-majority-participation-in-Medsenic.html
  • Bone Therapeutics to start a new Euronext equity story with a change of name to BioSenic, following the acquisition of a majority participation of Medsenic valued at EUR 40 million, GlobeNewswire, 25 October 2022 β€” https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2022/10/25/2540442/0/en/bone-therapeutics-to-start-a-new-euronext-equity-story-with-a-change-of-name-to-biosenic-following-the-acquisition-of-a-majority-participation-of-medsenic-valued-at-eur-40-million.html
  • BioSenic provides third quarter 2024 Business Update, BioSpace, referencing 51.81% Medsenic stake β€” https://www.biospace.com/press-releases/biosenic-provides-third-quarter-2024-business-update
Ultimate HQ
Biosenic
Belgium

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Biosenic?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Biosenic do?

Belgian biopharmaceutical company (formerly Bone Therapeutics) developing arsenic-trioxide-based and inflammatory-disease therapies, majority-owner of French subsidiary Medsenic SAS, and legacy bone/cartilage-repair assets ALLOB and JTA.

Who owns Biosenic?

Disclosure limited to threshold-crossing notifications; ABO Infinium Americas OpCo LTD crossed above 5% of voting rights in October 2024, and former executives Francois Rieger and Veronique Pomi-Schneiter remained shareholders after leaving the board in September 2024.

Who is Biosenic's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Biosenic is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

What is Biosenic's company registration number?

Biosenic's registration number is 0882015654, filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) in Belgium. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Biosenic still an active company?

Biosenic's status on Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) is listed as active.

When was Biosenic incorporated?

Biosenic was incorporated on 22 June 2006, according to Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).

What is Biosenic's registered address?

The registered address on file for Biosenic is Belgium.

What legal structure is Biosenic registered as?

Biosenic is registered as a Public Limited Company in Belgium.

Is Biosenic listed on a stock exchange?

Shares trade on Euronext Brussels and Euronext Paris under ticker BIOS (LEI 549300HFIIMTOP1DFR76); supervised by Belgium's FSMA as a listed issuer.

Who are the officers/directors of Biosenic?

Board led by Jean-Luc Vandebroek (director with daily management since 2018) alongside director Anne-Sophie Jourdain (since July 2025) and corporate directors represented by Eric Halioua (chairman via CarKath SRL, since September 2025), Seppe De Gelas (since August 2025) and Virginie Miath (since January 2026).

Does Biosenic have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Holds a reported 51.81% share-capital stake in Medsenic SAS, a French biopharmaceutical company, following an October 2022 business combination; no controlling parent of BioSenic itself has been identified.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Biosenic's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Biosenic's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Biosenic's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Belgium, so records like Biosenic's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.