Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Bitcoin Group SE
Bitcoin Group SE logo

Bitcoin Group SE

Active

Registration No.
HRB 14745 Bad Oeynhausen
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Herford, Germany
Website
www.bitcoingroup.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Bitcoin Group SE is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRB 14745 Bad Oeynhausen, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Herford, Germany. No shareholders are recorded for Bitcoin Group SE; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list) under §40 of the GmbHG, but no such filing is on record here. No beneficial owner record is shown for Bitcoin Group SE, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 24 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Bitcoin Group SE

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Bitcoin Group SE are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Marco Bodewein (appointed 2023-06-19) and Michael Nowak both serve as Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member). The remaining 3 records shown (Jana Ottevanger, Ivo Bechtiger and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 17 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

MB
Marco Bodewein ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-06-19
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

MN
Michael Nowak ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

JO
Jana Ottevanger RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-03-31
Resigned
2012-12-03
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

IB
Ivo Bechtiger RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-12-18
Resigned
2014-03-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

PH
Per Hlawatschek RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-06-17
Resigned
2021-08-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of Management Board & Chief Information Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Bitcoin Group SE

Bitcoin Group SE has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • futurum bank AG (Germany)

Data availability

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 1 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Bitcoin Group SE
Germany
futurum bank AG+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 60313B117044

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Bitcoin Group SE?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Bitcoin Group SE's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for Bitcoin Group SE, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is Bitcoin Group SE's company registration number?

Bitcoin Group SE's registration number is HRB 14745 Bad Oeynhausen, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Bitcoin Group SE still an active company?

Bitcoin Group SE's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Bitcoin Group SE's registered address?

The registered address on file for Bitcoin Group SE is Herford, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Bitcoin Group SE?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Bitcoin Group SE are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Marco Bodewein (appointed 2023-06-19) and Michael Nowak both serve as Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member). The remaining 3 records shown (Jana Ottevanger, Ivo Bechtiger and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Does Bitcoin Group SE have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Bitcoin Group SE has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 1 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Bitcoin Group SE's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Bitcoin Group SE's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Bitcoin Group SE's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Bitcoin Group SE's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.