Skip links
Companies
› Germany › bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH
bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH logo

bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 36455 Hamburg
Incorporation Date
1986-07-24
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Hamburg, Germany
Website
www.bonprix.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 36455 Hamburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 24 July 1986 and lists its registered address as Hamburg, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH

One shareholder is currently on record for bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Otto GmbH & Co. KGaA, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Otto GmbH & Co. KGaA 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH currently on record is Carolin Margareta Klar; five officers are currently on record for bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

CM
Carolin Margareta Klar ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MW
Matthias Wlaka ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

KH
Kai Heck ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

TH
Torben Hansen ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

SA
Sven Ahlgrimm ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH

bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Michael-Otto-Stiftung, registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Immediately above bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH is Otto GmbH & Co. KGaA, holding 100% as filed in bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Michael-Otto-Stiftung sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Bonprix (Norway)
  • bonprix Beteiligungs-Verwaltungsges. mbH (Germany)

Data availability

Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany, Norway jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Michael-Otto-Stiftung
Germany
Bonprix
NorwayNO 918841725

bonprix Beteiligungs-Verwaltungsges. mbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 20355B45775

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH?

One shareholder is currently on record for bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Otto GmbH & Co. KGaA, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH.

What is bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH's company registration number?

bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH's registration number is HRB 36455 Hamburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH still an active company?

bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH incorporated?

bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH was incorporated on 24 July 1986, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH is Hamburg, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH?

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH currently on record is Carolin Margareta Klar; five officers are currently on record for bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Michael-Otto-Stiftung, registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany, Norway jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like bonprix Handelsgesellschaft mbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.