Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung
Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung logo

Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 470356 Freiburg
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Offenburg, Germany
Website
www.burda.com/de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 470356 Freiburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Offenburg, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung

Five shareholders are currently on record for Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Hubert Burda Media Holding Kommanditgesellschaft, holding 93.3% — a majority holding — followed by Hubert Burda Media Holding Kommanditgesellschaft at 2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 6 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Hubert Burda Media Holding Kommanditgesellschaft 93.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Hubert Burda Media Holding Kommanditgesellschaft 2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Hubert Burda Media Holding Kommanditgesellschaft 1.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Hubert Burda Media Holding Kommanditgesellschaft 1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Hubert Burda Media Holding Kommanditgesellschaft 0.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung currently on record is Philipp Welte; five officers are currently on record for Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 18 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

PW
Philipp Welte ACTIVE

Appointed
2008-12-09
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

KH
Katharina Herrmann ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-01-05
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HE
Holger Eckstein ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MA
Marc Al-Hames ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HJ
Heinz Josef Spengler ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-07-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung

Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Hubert Burda Media Holding KG, registered in Germany. 29 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 7 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Hubert Burda Media Holding KG is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • BPI Management GmbH (Germany)
  • Burda Principal Investments Verwaltungs-GmbH (Germany)
  • Burda Ciscom GmbH (Germany)
  • Burda Kantinen GmbH (Germany)
  • Burda Services GmbH (Germany)
  • Burda Principal Investments GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)
  • Burda Procurement GmbH (Germany)
  • Burda Next GmbH (Germany)
  • CliCo GmbH (Germany)
  • C3 Creative Code and Content GmbH (Germany)

Data availability

Those 29 subsidiaries span Germany, Malaysia, Italy, Finland, United States, United Kingdom, and 1 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 13 of the 29 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Hubert Burda Media Holding KG
Germany
BPI Management GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 80333B293041

Burda Principal Investments Verwaltungs-GmbH
GermanyDE 80333B227155

Burda Ciscom GmbH
GermanyDE 79098B472056

Burda Kantinen GmbH
GermanyDE 80333B250013

Burda Services GmbH
GermanyDE 79098B471580

Burda Principal Investments GmbH & Co. KG+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 80333A105973

Burda Procurement GmbH
GermanyDE 80333B231314

Burda Next GmbH
GermanyDE 80333B258890

+21 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Hubert Burda Media Holding Kommanditgesellschaft, holding 93.3% — a majority holding — followed by Hubert Burda Media Holding Kommanditgesellschaft at 2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung. The register reports 6 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's company registration number?

Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's registration number is HRB 470356 Freiburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung still an active company?

Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's registered address?

The registered address on file for Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung is Offenburg, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung?

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung currently on record is Philipp Welte; five officers are currently on record for Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Hubert Burda Media Holding KG, registered in Germany. 29 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 7 jurisdictions. Those 29 subsidiaries span Germany, Malaysia, Italy, Finland, United States, United Kingdom, and 1 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 13 of the 29 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Burda Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.