Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY logo

C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
IE383466
Incorporation Date
2004-03-19
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
CRUMLIN DUBLIN 12, Ireland
Website
www.candcgroupplc.com/
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

C & C Group Public Limited Company is an Irish public limited company incorporated on 19 March 2004 and registered with the Companies Registration Office under number 383466. Its registered office is at Bulmers House, Keeper Road, Crumlin, Dublin 12, and its CRO record lists the company’s status as active, with a principal activity classified as management activities of holding companies (SIC 74.15).

Trading as C&C Group plc, the company is the top holding entity of a vertically integrated drinks group that manufactures, markets and distributes branded and third-party beer, cider and other beverages. Its own brand portfolio includes Bulmers and Orchard Thieves cider in Ireland and the Magners cider brand internationally, together with Tennent’s lager, produced through its Scottish subsidiary Tennent Caledonian Breweries at the Wellpark Brewery in Glasgow. The group also operates a drinks wholesale and distribution business in Great Britain through Matthew Clark and Bibendum, supplying wine, beer and spirits to on-trade and off-trade customers. C&C Group plc’s core markets are Ireland and Great Britain, with export sales of its cider brands to other markets including the United States.

C&C Group plc’s shares trade on the main market of the London Stock Exchange under ticker CCR (ISIN IE00B010DT83). The company previously listed on Euronext Dublin but cancelled that listing with effect from the close of business on 7 October 2019, retaining its premium listing on the Official List of the UK Financial Conduct Authority and trading solely on the London Stock Exchange since; it remains incorporated and tax resident in Ireland.

For the financial year ended 28 February 2026 ("FY2026"), C&C Group plc reported consolidated group net revenue of €1,569.8 million, a decline of 5.7% on the €1,665.5 million reported for FY2025, and adjusted EBITDA of €104.3 million, according to its final results announced on 19 May 2026. The company attributed part of the revenue decline to the planned exit of contract manufacturing and distribution volumes for Budweiser Brewing Group in the Republic of Ireland, together with challenging hospitality-market trading conditions affecting its Distribution business. The same results reported net revenue growth in the group’s core Bulmers and Tennent’s brands and the launch of new branded products such as Tennent’s Bavarian Pilsner.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of C & C Group Public Limited Company

C&C Group plc is a widely held public company whose shares trade on the London Stock Exchange, so its complete shareholder register is not publicly available; investors need only notify the company once a holding crosses set percentage thresholds under the UK Financial Conduct Authority’s Disclosure and Transparency Rules (5% and each subsequent 1%) and, separately, under Ireland’s Companies Act 2014 (3% and each subsequent 1%).

Based on the most recent threshold notifications reviewed, FIL Limited (part of the Fidelity group of companies, registered in Hamilton, Bermuda) is the largest disclosed shareholder, reporting a total interest of 11.7117% of voting rights as of 6 July 2026, comprising 9.3845% held directly through ordinary shares and 2.3272% held through cash-settled contracts for difference; this represented a decrease from FIL’s previously notified position of 12.9532%. Jupiter Fund Management PLC separately notified that its holding crossed the 4% threshold of voting rights on 21 August 2026, taking its position to 4.00%, up from a previously notified 3.26%.

No shareholder in the filings reviewed has disclosed a holding at or above 25% of voting rights or share capital.

Data availability

Shareholder information for C&C Group plc is available on a major-shareholders-only basis: only holdings that cross the applicable 3%/5% UK and Irish notification thresholds are publicly reported, so smaller or newly built positions below those thresholds are not visible in this profile, and no complete shareholder register is publicly available for a listed company of this kind.

Sources

  • C&C Group plc, "Major Shareholder Notifications" (candcgroupplc.com/major-shareholder-notifications/), retrieved 24 September 2026
  • Investegate (RNS), "Holding(s) in Company" – FIL Limited, published 7 July 2026 (investegate.co.uk/announcement/rns/c-c-group-cdi—ccr/holding-s-in-company/9657051), retrieved 24 September 2026
  • Investegate (RNS), "Holding(s) in Company" – Jupiter Fund Management PLC, published 25 August 2026, retrieved 24 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Pear Tree Polaris Foreign Value Small Cap Fund 10.5% Companies Registration Office (CRO)
Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund 3.9% Companies Registration Office (CRO)
DFA United Kingdom Small Company Series 2.5% Companies Registration Office (CRO)
iShares MSCI EAFE Small Cap ETF 2.1% Companies Registration Office (CRO)
VANGUARD Intl Eqy. INDEX Fd.S-Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US Small-Cap 1.8% Companies Registration Office (CRO)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of C & C Group Public Limited Company

Per C&C Group plc’s own corporate governance disclosure (retrieved 24 September 2026), the current Board comprises a Non-Executive Chair, two Executive Directors and six Independent Non-Executive Directors, supported by a Company Secretary. Ralph Findlay OBE serves as Non-Executive Chair; Roger White is Chief Executive Officer, having been appointed to that role with effect from January 2025; and Adam Phillips serves as Chief Financial Officer. The Independent Non-Executive Directors are Chris Browne OBE (Senior Independent Non-Executive Director), Angela Bromfield, Jill Caseberry, Sanjay Nakra, Sarah Newbitt and Feargal O’Rourke, and Gillian Kyle serves as Company Secretary. The Board is supported by four committees: Remuneration, Nomination, Audit and Sustainability.

Separately, C&C Group plc’s Companies Registration Office record (registration number 383466) lists 54 officer appointments recorded across the company’s history, reflecting both current and former directors and secretaries. The registry extract underlying this profile, synced 24 September 2026, still records Independent Non-Executive Director Vineet Bhalla as an active appointment; this is superseded by C&C Group plc’s own regulatory announcement confirming his resignation (below), illustrating that CRO officer records can lag behind a company’s current board composition.

Recent officer changes

  • Vineet Bhalla stepped down as an Independent Non-Executive Director with effect from 28 February 2026, to focus on his executive role at Cancer Research UK, as announced by C&C Group plc on 24 February 2026.
  • Adam Phillips was appointed Chief Financial Officer, joining the company during April 2026.
  • Roger White was appointed Chief Executive Officer with effect from January 2025.

Data availability

Director and officer information for C&C Group plc is drawn from the company’s own governance disclosures and its Irish CRO officer record; neither source publishes directors’ nationality, so nationality is not disclosed for any officer named in this profile. Addresses recorded at the CRO are correspondence addresses only and are not evidence of nationality or country of residence, and the CRO extract used here may not reflect the very latest board changes (see above).

Sources

  • C&C Group plc, "Board of Directors & Officers" (candcgroupplc.com/board-of-directors-officers/), retrieved 24 September 2026
  • C&C Group plc, "Corporate Governance" (candcgroupplc.com/corporate-governance/), retrieved 24 September 2026
  • Investegate (RNS), "Directorate Change", published 24 February 2026 (investegate.co.uk/announcement/rns/c-c-group-cdi—ccr/directorate-change/9444848), retrieved 24 September 2026
  • Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland, company number 383466, registry extract synced 24 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.

JC
JILL CASEBERRY ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-02-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JT
JAMES THOMPSON ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-03-01
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

VB
Vineet Bhalla ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-04-26
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SG
STEWART GILLILAND RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-04-17
Resigned
2022-07-07
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

GH
GEOFFREY HEMPHILL RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-05-19
Resigned
2019-05-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of C & C Group Public Limited Company

C&C Group plc is the ultimate parent company of a corporate group operating principally in Ireland and Great Britain, with additional entities in Luxembourg and Italy. No corporate parent of C&C Group plc itself has been identified in the sources reviewed; its largest disclosed shareholders are institutional asset managers rather than corporate controllers (see Shareholders, above). Based on the company’s own group-entity data, C&C Group plc directly or indirectly holds a number of operating and holding subsidiaries, including its Irish cider producer Bulmers Limited, its Scottish brewing subsidiary Tennent Caledonian Breweries UK Limited (producer of Tennent’s lager at the Wellpark Brewery, Glasgow), and its UK drinks-wholesale subsidiary Matthew Clark Bibendum Limited. Ownership percentages within the group are not disclosed in the sources reviewed. This overview does not list every entity in the group; a fuller entity list is shown in the group structure graph elsewhere on this profile.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
C & C Group International Holdings Limited IE IE 357222 Direct subsidiary Not disclosed Active 24 Sep 2026
C & C Group Irish Holdings Limited IE IE 16599 Indirect subsidiary Not disclosed Active 24 Sep 2026
Bulmers Limited IE IE 1986 Indirect subsidiary Not disclosed Active 24 Sep 2026
Wm. Magner Limited IE IE 3673 Indirect subsidiary Not disclosed Active 24 Sep 2026
C&C Group Sterling Holdings Limited IE IE 506291 Indirect subsidiary Not disclosed Active 24 Sep 2026
C & C Holdings (NI) Limited GB NI022259 Indirect subsidiary Not disclosed Active 24 Sep 2026
Tennent Caledonian Breweries UK Limited GB SC362352 Indirect subsidiary Not disclosed Active 24 Sep 2026
Matthew Clark Bibendum Limited GB 02550982 Indirect subsidiary Not disclosed Active 24 Sep 2026
C&C IP Sarl LU LU B148448 Indirect subsidiary Not disclosed Active 24 Sep 2026
C&C Finco Limited IE IE 681224 Direct subsidiary Not disclosed Active 24 Sep 2026

Data availability

Group-structure information for C&C Group plc is partial: the company’s own corporate-linkage data confirms a wide subsidiary structure across Ireland, Great Britain, Luxembourg and Italy, corroborated for two entities against UK Companies House records, but ownership percentages are not disclosed in the sources reviewed, and this overview is not an exhaustive list of every group entity.

Sources

  • C&C Group plc corporate-linkage data, originally sourced from the Companies Registration Office of Ireland (company number 383466), synced 24 September 2026
  • UK Companies House, company records for Tennent Caledonian Breweries UK Limited (SC362352) and Matthew Clark Bibendum Limited (02550982) (find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk), retrieved 24 September 2026
Ultimate HQ
C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Ireland
C&C FINCO LIMITED
IrelandIE 681224

C & C GROUP INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITED+ subsidiaries
IrelandIE 357222

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY do?

C&C Group plc is a vertically integrated drinks group that manufactures, markets and distributes branded and third-party beer, cider and other beverages, including Bulmers, Magners, Orchard Thieves and Tennent's, and runs the Matthew Clark and Bibendum drinks-wholesale businesses in Great Britain.

Who owns C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY?

Disclosed major shareholders include FIL Limited (Fidelity), with a total interest of 11.71% as of 6 July 2026, and Jupiter Fund Management PLC, which crossed the 4% voting-rights threshold on 21 August 2026; full ownership below the 3%/5% notification thresholds is not publicly disclosed.

Who is C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

What is C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's company registration number?

C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registration number is IE383466, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY still an active company?

C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.

When was C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY incorporated?

C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY was incorporated on 19 March 2004, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).

What is C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registered address?

The registered address on file for C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is CRUMLIN DUBLIN 12, Ireland.

What legal structure is C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY registered as?

C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is registered as a Public Limited Company in Ireland.

What is C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's revenue?

C&C Group plc reported consolidated group net revenue of €1,569.8 million for the year ended 28 February 2026 (FY2026), down 5.7% year-on-year, per its final results announced 19 May 2026.

Is C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY listed on a stock exchange?

C&C Group plc's shares trade on the main market of the London Stock Exchange under ticker CCR (ISIN IE00B010DT83); the company cancelled its Euronext Dublin listing with effect from 7 October 2019.

Who are the officers/directors of C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY?

The current Board is chaired by Ralph Findlay OBE, with Roger White as Chief Executive Officer and Adam Phillips as Chief Financial Officer; Independent Non-Executive Director Vineet Bhalla stepped down effective 28 February 2026.

Does C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY have a parent company or subsidiaries?

C&C Group plc is the ultimate parent of a corporate group including Bulmers Limited, Tennent Caledonian Breweries UK Limited and Matthew Clark Bibendum Limited, spanning Ireland, Great Britain and Luxembourg; no controlling corporate parent of C&C Group plc itself has been identified.

Can Zavia monitor changes to C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like C & C GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.