Skip links
Companies
› Germany › C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG

C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 21732 Mainz
Incorporation Date
1960-02-11
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Ingelheim am Rhein, Germany
Website
N/A
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 21732 Mainz, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 11 February 1960 and lists its registered address as Ingelheim am Rhein, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 5 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Hubertus von Baumbach, holding 6.7% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Katharina Tatjana Ilse Marie Baumbach at 6.7%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 15 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Hubertus von Baumbach 6.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Katharina Tatjana Ilse Marie Baumbach 6.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Otto Boehringer 6.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Franz Alexander Baumbach 6.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Erich Konrad Gyula Baumbach 6.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Jochen Gann (appointed 2008-06-27), Martin Josef Schwarz (appointed 2012-10-17), Maximilian Kammler (appointed 2013-11-25) and Andreas Hilf (appointed 2016-09-14) all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Susanne Listl-Nörr) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 63 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JG
Jochen Gann ACTIVE

Appointed
2008-06-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MJ
Martin Josef Schwarz ACTIVE

Appointed
2012-10-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MK
Maximilian Kammler ACTIVE

Appointed
2013-11-25
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AH
Andreas Hilf ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-09-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SL
Susanne Listl-Nörr RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-07-14
Resigned
2021-01-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 17 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 8 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 17 subsidiaries span Germany, South Africa, Belgium, Colombia, Panama, Egypt, and 2 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 17 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG
Germany
BISCOPLUS (PTY) LTD
South AfricaZA 201323651507

BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM ANIMAL HEALTH SOUTH AFRICA (PTY) LTD
South AfricaZA 199702240207

Boehringer Ingelheim GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 55116B21005

Boehringer Ingelheim Secura Versicherungsvermittlungs GmbH
GermanyDE 55116B21021

Boehringer Ingelheim Scomm
BelgiumBE BE0435953632

BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM S A
ColombiaCO 8600007538

Farmazona Internacional, S.A.
PanamaPA 26770159225611

BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM (PTY) LTD
South AfricaZA 196600861907

+9 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG?

Five shareholders are currently on record for C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Hubertus von Baumbach, holding 6.7% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Katharina Tatjana Ilse Marie Baumbach at 6.7%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG. The register reports 15 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG's company registration number?

C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 21732 Mainz, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG still an active company?

C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG incorporated?

C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG was incorporated on 11 February 1960, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG is Ingelheim am Rhein, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Jochen Gann (appointed 2008-06-27), Martin Josef Schwarz (appointed 2012-10-17), Maximilian Kammler (appointed 2013-11-25) and Andreas Hilf (appointed 2016-09-14) all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Susanne Listl-Nörr) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 17 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 8 jurisdictions. Those 17 subsidiaries span Germany, South Africa, Belgium, Colombia, Panama, Egypt, and 2 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 17 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like C.H. Boehringer Sohn AG & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 5 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.