Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Calbee Co., Ltd.
Calbee Co., Ltd. logo

Calbee Co., Ltd.

Active

Registration No.
8010001133757
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Chiyoda Ward, Japan
Website
www.calbee.co.jp/
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Calbee Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 8010001133757, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Chiyoda Ward, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for Calbee Co., Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Calbee Co., Ltd.

Five shareholders are currently on record for Calbee Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is -Price (T.Rowe) International Growth Equity Trust, holding 22% — the largest recorded stake — followed by T. ROWE PRICE Intl Fd.S, INC.-T. Rowe Price Intl Stock Fd. at 19%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 20 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
-Price (T.Rowe) International Growth Equity Trust 22% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
T. ROWE PRICE Intl Fd.S, INC.-T. Rowe Price Intl Stock Fd. 19% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Price (T.Rowe) International Stock Fund 12.5% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Price (T.Rowe) International Growth Equity Trust 9.1% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund 6% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Calbee Co., Ltd.

The President, Ceo & Director of Calbee Co., Ltd. currently on record is Makoto Ehara; five officers are currently on record for Calbee Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Calbee Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 14 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

ME
Makoto Ehara ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
President, Ceo & Director

KS
Keiei Sho ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Managing Executive Officer, Cso & Director

CH
Chisa Hayakawa ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer And Cfo Of Calbee Asia Oceania Region

SW
Saori Watanabe ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer & Chief Marketing Officer

NI
Naoya Iwasaki ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Head Of S&op Promotion, Group Strategy And Head Of Finance & Accounting

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Calbee Co., Ltd.

Calbee Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 12 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 7 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • JAPAN FRITO-LAY LTD. (Japan)
  • Calbee America Incorporated (United States)
  • STUDIO SOCIO INC. (Japan)
  • CALBEE POTATO, INC. (Japan)
  • CALBEE TANAWAT COMPANY LIMITED (Thailand)
  • CALBEE LOGISTICS, INC. (Japan)
  • CALBEE KAITSUKA SWEET POTATO INC. (Japan)
  • CALBEE MOH SENG PTE. LTD. (Singapore)
  • CALBEE AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED (Australia)
  • CALBEE E TALK K.K. (Japan)

Data availability

Those 12 subsidiaries span Japan, United States, Thailand, Singapore, Australia, China, and 1 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 12 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Calbee Co., Ltd.
Japan
JAPAN FRITO-LAY LTD.
JapanJP 1050001018696

Calbee America Incorporated
United StatesUS CA 0594079

STUDIO SOCIO INC.
JapanJP 5010001085134

CALBEE POTATO, INC.
JapanJP 2460101000421

CALBEE TANAWAT COMPANY LIMITED
ThailandTH 0105523005834

CALBEE LOGISTICS, INC.
JapanJP 5060001006779

CALBEE KAITSUKA SWEET POTATO INC.
JapanJP 3010401129814

CALBEE MOH SENG PTE. LTD.
SingaporeSG 197301730Z

+4 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Calbee Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Calbee Co., Ltd.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Calbee Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is -Price (T.Rowe) International Growth Equity Trust, holding 22% — the largest recorded stake — followed by T. ROWE PRICE Intl Fd.S, INC.-T. Rowe Price Intl Stock Fd. at 19%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Calbee Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Calbee Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Calbee Co., Ltd. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Calbee Co., Ltd.. The register reports 20 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Calbee Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?

Calbee Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 8010001133757, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Calbee Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Calbee Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Calbee Co., Ltd. incorporated?

Calbee Co., Ltd. was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Calbee Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Calbee Co., Ltd. is Chiyoda Ward, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Calbee Co., Ltd.?

The President, Ceo & Director of Calbee Co., Ltd. currently on record is Makoto Ehara; five officers are currently on record for Calbee Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Calbee Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Calbee Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Calbee Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 12 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 7 jurisdictions. Those 12 subsidiaries span Japan, United States, Thailand, Singapore, Australia, China, and 1 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 12 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Calbee Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Calbee Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Calbee Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Calbee Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.