Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Canon Deutschland GmbH
Canon Deutschland GmbH logo

Canon Deutschland GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 5511 Krefeld
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Krefeld, Germany
Website
canon.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Canon Deutschland GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 5511 Krefeld, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Krefeld, Germany. No shareholders are recorded for Canon Deutschland GmbH; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list) under §40 of the GmbHG, and no such filing has been obtained for this record. No beneficial owner record is shown for Canon Deutschland GmbH, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 15 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of Canon Deutschland GmbH currently on record is Rainer Führes; five officers are currently on record for Canon Deutschland GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 36 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

RF
Rainer Führes ACTIVE

Appointed
2014-01-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

SF
Sascha Fassbender ACTIVE

Appointed
2012-07-31
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SK
Saba Kascha ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-01-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

XG
Xander Groenewegen ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
Officer

PL
Phillip Langguth ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Canon Deutschland GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, CANON INC., registered in Japan. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to CANON INC. is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Canon Deutschland GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
CANON INC.
Japan
Canon Business Center Dresden GmbH
GermanyDE 01067B27885

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Canon Deutschland GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Canon Deutschland GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for Canon Deutschland GmbH, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is Canon Deutschland GmbH's company registration number?

Canon Deutschland GmbH's registration number is HRB 5511 Krefeld, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Canon Deutschland GmbH still an active company?

Canon Deutschland GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Canon Deutschland GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Canon Deutschland GmbH is Krefeld, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Canon Deutschland GmbH?

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of Canon Deutschland GmbH currently on record is Rainer Führes; five officers are currently on record for Canon Deutschland GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

Does Canon Deutschland GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Canon Deutschland GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, CANON INC., registered in Japan. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Canon Deutschland GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Canon Deutschland GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Canon Deutschland GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Canon Deutschland GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 15 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.