Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › CAPITAL FOR COLLEAGUES PLC
CAPITAL FOR COLLEAGUES PLC logo

CAPITAL FOR COLLEAGUES PLC

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
08717989
Incorporation Date
2013-10-03
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Stone, United Kingdom
Website
www.capitalforcolleagues.com/
Source: Companies House

Capital for Colleagues PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 08717989. It was incorporated on 3 October 2013, originally as C4 Colleagues Plc, adopting its current name on 28 February 2014, and is recorded as active at Companies House. Its registered office is 1st Floor Offices, 2 Whitebridge Lane, Stone, England, ST15 8LQ.

The company is classified under UK SIC code 64303, activities of venture and development capital companies. Capital for Colleagues (also referred to as C4C) operates as an investment business specialising exclusively in the employee-owned business (EOB) sector, providing equity investment, convertible loan finance and business advisory support to existing or aspiring employee-owned companies across the United Kingdom. Its publicly stated investment parameters are equity tickets of roughly £0.1 million to £1 million in businesses with an enterprise value of approximately £1 million to £30 million.

Ordinary shares in Capital for Colleagues PLC are admitted to trading on the Aquis Stock Exchange Growth Market under the ticker CFCP. Market-data providers report a market capitalisation that has ranged from roughly £7 million to £11 million on around 18.5 million shares in issue during 2024-2026, though this figure moves with the share price and is not a company-filed measure.

Since its 2013 formation, Capital for Colleagues has built a portfolio described as more than 20 investments in employee-owned businesses, including confirmed shareholdings in companies operating in specialist logistics and accountancy. Public announcements in 2026 have covered quarterly portfolio updates, a portfolio company update concerning Morris Commercial Ltd, and director and major shareholding notifications.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Capital for Colleagues PLC

As a UK public limited company, Capital for Colleagues PLC does not file a full shareholder register with Companies House; shareholder information available for this company reflects major-holding notifications made under market disclosure rules rather than a complete share register.

The most recently disclosed major shareholder is Castlefield Investment Partners LLP, an investment management firm, which reported an aggregated interest of 38.60% of voting rights (7,137,761 ordinary shares) as of 15 October 2024. This position was held across the Castlefield Sustainable Portfolio Growth Fund (6.96%), the Castlefield Sustainable Portfolio Income Fund (0.46%) and discretionary client accounts it manages (31.19%), and represented a small decrease from a previously notified 38.79% in April 2024. No other shareholding above the standard notification threshold was located as of the retrieval date.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Companies House records an active PSC statement for Capital for Colleagues PLC, filed 24 July 2017, stating that the company has reasonable cause to believe there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity in relation to it. No individual ultimate beneficial owner is therefore disclosed. Castlefield Investment Partners LLP’s holding is reported as an aggregated fund-manager position across managed funds and discretionary accounts rather than beneficial ownership by a single natural person.

Data availability

Major shareholders only: disclosed shareholder information reflects notifiable interests reported under market disclosure rules rather than a complete shareholder register, and Companies House confirms no person with significant control is registrable for this company.

Sources

  • Companies House, Persons with significant control, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/08717989/persons-with-significant-control, notified 24 July 2017, retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Investegate, Shareholding in the Company (RNS announcement), https://www.investegate.co.uk/announcement/prn/capital-for-colleagues-plc–cfcp/shareholding-in-the-company/8487805, published 15 October 2024, retrieved 18 September 2026
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

13

Directors and officers of Capital for Colleagues PLC

Companies House records show 7 active officers and 6 resigned officers (13 appointments in total) for Capital for Colleagues PLC as of the retrieval date. The current board comprises six directors — Alistair Malcolm Thomson Currie (appointed 20 November 2013), Edmund George Jenkins (appointed 19 December 2013), Richard Alan Jordan Sloss (appointed 1 November 2020), Deborah Jean Oxley (appointed 1 May 2023), and Malcolm Clive Greenhalgh Edge and Lesley Fiona Watt (both appointed 1 March 2025) — together with one company secretary, Nicola Hayley Davies, appointed 11 February 2026. Among former officers, William Ainscough and John Lewis both resigned as directors on 28 February 2025, and John Eckersley resigned on 22 December 2020. Nationality is not published on the Companies House officer register for this company and is therefore not disclosed here.

Recent officer changes

  • Nicola Hayley Davies appointed Company Secretary, effective 11 February 2026 (Companies House).
  • Malcolm Clive Greenhalgh Edge and Lesley Fiona Watt appointed Directors, effective 1 March 2025 (Companies House).
  • William Ainscough and John Lewis resigned as Directors, effective 28 February 2025 (Companies House).

Data availability

Full: Companies House publishes current and historical officer appointments, including appointment and resignation dates, for this company. Nationality and occupation fields are not shown on the public officer register and are not disclosed here.

Sources

  • Companies House, Officers, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/08717989/officers, retrieved 18 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

AC
Alistair Currie ACTIVE

Appointed
2013-11-20
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

EJ
Edmund Jenkins ACTIVE

Appointed
2013-12-19
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RS
Richard Sloss ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-11-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DO
Deborah Oxley ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-05-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

ME
Malcolm Edge ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-03-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

LW
Lesley Watt ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-03-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

ND
Nicola Davies ACTIVE

Appointed
2026-02-11
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

IH
Iain Hasdell RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-10-03
Resigned
2013-10-21
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JE
John Eckersley RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-10-03
Resigned
2020-12-22
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RB
Richard Bailey RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-10-03
Resigned
2026-02-11
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JL
John Lewis RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-01-26
Resigned
2025-02-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

WA
William Ainscough RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-03-23
Resigned
2025-02-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JL
John Lewis RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-10-03
Resigned
2026-02-11
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Capital for Colleagues PLC

Capital for Colleagues PLC is an investment company that holds equity stakes of varying size in employee-owned businesses, rather than operating as part of a wider corporate group with its own parent. Companies House filings confirm two verified direct subsidiaries in which Capital for Colleagues PLC holds more than 75% of shares and voting rights, with the right to appoint or remove directors: MI Accountancy Solutions Limited and C4C Ownership Partners Limited. The company also holds a verified significant minority shareholding of more than 25% but not more than 50% in Emerald Specialist Logistics Limited, alongside another named shareholder of a similar-sized stake; this does not amount to majority control. No immediate or ultimate parent company of Capital for Colleagues PLC itself was identified. All entities listed are registered in England and Wales, and figures are current as of the retrieval date.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
MI Accountancy Solutions Limited GB 08111883 Direct subsidiary 75% or more (shares and voting rights) Active 1 December 2022
C4C Ownership Partners Limited GB 09072777 Direct subsidiary 75% or more (shares and voting rights) Active 8 April 2016
Emerald Specialist Logistics Limited GB 15621375 Significant minority shareholding (not a subsidiary) More than 25% but not more than 50% Active 15 May 2024

Recent structural changes

  • Capital for Colleagues PLC notified as a person with significant control of Emerald Specialist Logistics Limited on 15 May 2024, following a change in that company’s controlling ownership.
  • Capital for Colleagues PLC notified as a person with significant control of MI Accountancy Solutions Limited on 1 December 2022, succeeding two individual controllers.

Data availability

Partial: verified relationships reflect Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings for entities associated with Capital for Colleagues PLC. Place 2 Place Logistics Ltd, previously associated with this record, could not be verified as a current relationship — its Companies House filing lists an unrelated individual as sole controller with no reference to Capital for Colleagues PLC as of the retrieval date — so it has been omitted pending further verification.

Sources

  • Companies House, Persons with significant control (MI Accountancy Solutions Limited), https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/08111883/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Companies House, Persons with significant control (C4C Ownership Partners Limited), https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09072777/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Companies House, Persons with significant control (Emerald Specialist Logistics Limited), https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/15621375/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Companies House, Persons with significant control (Place 2 Place Logistics Ltd), https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/08385235/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 18 September 2026
Ultimate HQ
CAPITAL FOR COLLEAGUES PLC
United Kingdom
EMERALD SPECIALIST LOGISTICS LIMITED
United KingdomGB 15621375

C4C OWNERSHIP PARTNERS LIMITED
United KingdomGB 09072777

PLACE 2 PLACE LOGISTICS LTD
United KingdomGB 08385235

MI ACCOUNTANCY SOLUTIONS LIMITED
United KingdomGB 08111883

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on CAPITAL FOR COLLEAGUES PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does CAPITAL FOR COLLEAGUES PLC do?

Capital for Colleagues PLC is a UK investment company that provides equity, convertible loan finance and advisory support exclusively to employee-owned businesses (EOBs), typically investing between GBP 0.1 million and GBP 1 million in companies with enterprise values of roughly GBP 1 million to GBP 30 million.

Who owns CAPITAL FOR COLLEAGUES PLC?

Castlefield Investment Partners LLP is the only publicly disclosed major shareholder, holding an aggregated 38.60% of voting rights (7,137,761 shares) as of 15 October 2024 across managed funds and discretionary accounts; no other major shareholding has been publicly notified.

Who is CAPITAL FOR COLLEAGUES PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Companies House records an active PSC statement, filed 24 July 2017, confirming no individual or entity meets the registrable beneficial-ownership threshold for Capital for Colleagues PLC.

What is CAPITAL FOR COLLEAGUES PLC's company registration number?

CAPITAL FOR COLLEAGUES PLC's registration number is 08717989, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is CAPITAL FOR COLLEAGUES PLC still an active company?

CAPITAL FOR COLLEAGUES PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was CAPITAL FOR COLLEAGUES PLC incorporated?

CAPITAL FOR COLLEAGUES PLC was incorporated on 3 October 2013, according to Companies House.

What is CAPITAL FOR COLLEAGUES PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for CAPITAL FOR COLLEAGUES PLC is Stone, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is CAPITAL FOR COLLEAGUES PLC registered as?

CAPITAL FOR COLLEAGUES PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.

Is CAPITAL FOR COLLEAGUES PLC listed on a stock exchange?

Ordinary shares in Capital for Colleagues PLC trade on the Aquis Stock Exchange Growth Market under the ticker CFCP.

Who are the officers/directors of CAPITAL FOR COLLEAGUES PLC?

Companies House lists 7 active officers, including six directors and one company secretary, alongside 6 resigned former officers, as of the September 2026 retrieval date.

Does CAPITAL FOR COLLEAGUES PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Capital for Colleagues PLC holds verified majority stakes (75% or more) in two subsidiaries, MI Accountancy Solutions Limited and C4C Ownership Partners Limited, and a verified minority shareholding of more than 25% but not more than 50% in Emerald Specialist Logistics Limited; no parent company was identified.

Can Zavia monitor changes to CAPITAL FOR COLLEAGUES PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CAPITAL FOR COLLEAGUES PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access CAPITAL FOR COLLEAGUES PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like CAPITAL FOR COLLEAGUES PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 18 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.