Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Carl Zeiss AG
Carl Zeiss AG logo

Carl Zeiss AG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 501555 Ulm
Incorporation Date
2004-03-22
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Oberkochen, Germany
Website
www.zeiss.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Carl Zeiss AG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRB 501555 Ulm, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 22 March 2004 and lists its registered address as Oberkochen, Germany. No shareholders are recorded for Carl Zeiss AG; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list) under §40 of the GmbHG, but no such filing is on record here. No beneficial owner record is shown for Carl Zeiss AG, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Carl Zeiss AG

Five officers are currently on record for Carl Zeiss AG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 42 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

SH
Sandra Heiland ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AK
Andreas Kempf ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AD
Andreas Duck ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JL
Jorn Lipkow ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SH
Sven Hermann ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Carl Zeiss AG

Carl Zeiss AG sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Carl-Zeiss-Stiftung, registered in Germany. 40 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 16 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Carl-Zeiss-Stiftung is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Carl Zeiss AG's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Carl Zeiss Consumer Products GmbH (Germany)
  • CARL ZEISS SHARED SERVICES SP Z O O (Poland)
  • TRIFID OPTICAL SUPPLIES (Malaysia)
  • Carl Zeiss Meditec AG (Germany)
  • Carl Zeiss Nts, LLC (United States)
  • CARL ZEISS VISION COLOMBIA S A S (Colombia)
  • Carl Zeiss Financial Services GmbH (Germany)
  • Carl Zeiss Canada Limited (Canada)
  • SOLA OPTICAL PARTNERS (Australia)
  • Carl Zeiss (Belgium)

Data availability

Those 40 subsidiaries span Germany, Poland, Malaysia, United States, Colombia, Canada, and 10 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 11 of the 40 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Carl-Zeiss-Stiftung
Germany
Carl Zeiss Consumer Products GmbH
GermanyDE 50670B85405

CARL ZEISS SHARED SERVICES SP Z O O
PolandPL 9721240650

TRIFID OPTICAL SUPPLIES
MalaysiaMY 200703098084

Carl Zeiss Meditec AG+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 07745B205623

Carl Zeiss Nts, LLC
United StatesUS MA 2541626

CARL ZEISS VISION COLOMBIA S A S
ColombiaCO 8305107877

Carl Zeiss Financial Services GmbH
GermanyDE 89073B501286

Carl Zeiss Canada Limited
Canada#0312899548

+32 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Carl Zeiss AG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Carl Zeiss AG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for Carl Zeiss AG, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is Carl Zeiss AG's company registration number?

Carl Zeiss AG's registration number is HRB 501555 Ulm, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Carl Zeiss AG still an active company?

Carl Zeiss AG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Carl Zeiss AG incorporated?

Carl Zeiss AG was incorporated on 22 March 2004, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Carl Zeiss AG's registered address?

The registered address on file for Carl Zeiss AG is Oberkochen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Carl Zeiss AG?

Five officers are currently on record for Carl Zeiss AG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

Does Carl Zeiss AG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Carl Zeiss AG sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Carl-Zeiss-Stiftung, registered in Germany. 40 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 16 jurisdictions. Those 40 subsidiaries span Germany, Poland, Malaysia, United States, Colombia, Canada, and 10 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 11 of the 40 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Carl Zeiss AG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Carl Zeiss AG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Carl Zeiss AG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Carl Zeiss AG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.